It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarvsMovenpick Resort El Quseir

JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only
Movenpick Resort El Quseir
Movenpick Resort El Quseir
Four-Star·★ 4.8

Scores at a Glance

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarMovenpick Resort El Quseir
Overall
9.1
8.8
Beach
8.4
9.2
Food
8.6
8.5
Service
9.3
8.9
Rooms
8.9
8.6
Luxury
9.0
·
Value
8.5
8.0
Romance
9.2
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarMeasureMovenpick Resort El Quseir
(better)9.1Overall Score8.8
(better)5-starStar Rating4-star
(better)4.9 (8,310)Google Rating4.8 (3,570)
From $248Price / Night (pp)From $149 (better)
YesAdults OnlyNo
Not applicableKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)40 minAirport Transfer75 min

JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Haiku (Teppanyaki tables), The Grand Cellar. Confirmed walk-in: Legado, L’Atelier, Venecia, Ember, Bella Vista. Haiku: Teppanyaki explicitly requires booking; confirm current arrangements for other seating. The Grand Cellar: Additional-charge wine experience; exact prices are unverified. Haiku requires a hotel reservation, with teppanyaki tables explicitly requiring booking. Legado, L’Atelier, Venecia, Ember and Bella Vista list no reservation requirement. The Grand Cellar wine experience costs extra and requires a reservation. Room service is available 24 hours. Guests may dine at participating venues across the Paraíso complex; confirm reservations and current hours in the Iberostar app.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite; Oceanfront Walkout Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Movenpick Resort El Quseir

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Kids pools, children's menus and family room are supported by Accor and Expedia; exact kids-club ages were not verified. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Costs extra. Accor lists room service but not as included in any package.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Family Room; Nubian Suite Sea View. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Movenpick Resort El Quseir

JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 35 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Service
  • Complex access

Keep in mind

  • Walking distances
  • Sargassum

Movenpick Resort El Quseir

Highlights

  • 4 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 75 min from RMF

Why choose it

  • Excellent house reef
  • Private sandy beach
  • Onsite dive center
  • Five restaurants and three bars
  • Free high-speed Wi-Fi evidence

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive is rate-dependent
  • Remote transfer
  • Spa and shuttle extra
  • Not a waterpark resort

All Scores

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarMeasureMovenpick Resort El Quseir
8.4Beach9.2 (better)
(better)8.6Food8.5
(better)9.3Service8.9
(better)8.9Rooms8.6
(better)8.8Pools8.7
9.0Luxury–
(better)8.5Value8.0
–Family8.0
9.2Romance–
8.8Quiet–
–Adventure9.3
8.7Wellness–
(better)8.2Remote work8.1

Of the 12 measures we call, JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar leads on 10 and Movenpick Resort El Quseir leads on 2.

Vibes

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarMeasureMovenpick Resort El Quseir
YesRomance–
–AdventureYes

Activities

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarMeasureMovenpick Resort El Quseir
YesSpaYes
YesGolf–
YesWater sportsYes
–KidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison