Egypt · All ages · 4-star

Movenpick Resort El Quseir

Compare

8.8 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and service

See all scores

Movenpick Resort El Quseir at a glance

Location
El Quseir
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.8 / 5 on Google3,563 reviews
Pools
4 pools
Airport transfer
RMFAbout 75 minutes
Dining
5 restaurants
Drinks
3 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Garden View Room with Queen Bed: $298
Garden View Room with Twin Bed: $298
Garden View Room with Queen Bed: $389
Garden View Room with Twin Bed: $389
Garden View Room with Queen Bed: $378
Garden View Room with Twin Bed: $378
Garden View Room with Queen Bed: $408
Garden View Room with Twin Bed: $408
Checked Sep 11, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Movenpick Resort El Quseir

Things to know
before you go

  1. Movenpick Resort El Quseir is an optional all-inclusive candidate:Expedia all-inclusive pages support AI rates, while Accor's direct page presents the resort as a standard hotel with restaurants and breakfast.

  2. The biggest reason to choose it is the private bay, house reef and onsite diving, not nightlife or waterpark amenities.

  3. Confirm the exact board basis and included drinks/meals on the selected rate before completion.

  4. Things guests wish they had known

    This is best understood as a dive-and-house-reef resort with optional all-inclusive rates, not a default mega all-inclusive.

  5. Marsa Alam airport is closer than Hurghada, but both transfers are long enough to plan ahead.

  6. Strengths from our research

    Excellent house reef

  7. Private sandy beach

  8. Onsite dive center

  9. Five restaurants and three bars

  10. Free high-speed Wi-Fi evidence

  11. Other considerations from our research

    All-inclusive is rate-dependent

  12. Remote transfer

  13. Spa and shuttle extra

  14. Not a waterpark resort

What guests say

Most loved

  • House reef, diving and snorkeling
  • Private sandy beach and Red Sea setting
  • Quiet Nubian-village resort atmosphere
  • Food outlets and Top of the Rock bar

Most complained about

  • All-inclusive availability and exact inclusions are rate-dependent
  • Remote location increases transfer time
  • Spa, shuttle and some services cost extra

From Reddit

Reddit was searched; resort-specific discussion is limited, so Accor, Expedia and TripAdvisor-style sources carry the consensus.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Movenpick Resort El Quseir. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Accor lists free Wi-Fi and high-speed internet in rooms and communal areas.

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    Accor lists room service but not as included in any package.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Accor lists spa and fitness center for an additional charge.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Accor lists shuttle services for an additional charge.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    Expedia all-inclusive category indicates all-inclusive rates, but Accor official page presents normal dining outlets; restaurant coverage must be confirmed by rate plan.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    No unrestricted premium spirits evidence found.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Pools
4

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.8 / 10How we score
Value
8.0 out of 10
Service
8.9 out of 10
Beach
9.2 out of 10
Dining
8.5 out of 10
Rooms
8.6 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.7 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value and family, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Movenpick Resort El Quseir

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

google · reddit · expedia · official · accor_eco · expedia_ai · tripadvisor

The six that set the score

Value8.0
Service8.9
Beach9.2
Dining8.5
Rooms8.6
Pools & Spa8.7

And 3 more we track

Adventure9.3
Remote work8.1
Family8.0

Confidence is high across the board except value and family, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.0Medium confidence
Optional Ai Value
7.5
Beach And Reef Quality
9.2
Remote Transfer Penalty
6.8
Method: Weighted value analysisAccor · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.9High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.9
Accor Operations
8.6
Dive Center Service
9.0
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · AccorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach9.2High confidence
House Reef
9.5
Remote Location
8.4
Direct Sea Access
9.2
Private Sandy Beach
9.0
Method: Beach and house reef analysisAccor · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Google TravelVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.5High confidence
Seafood Options
8.5
Top Of Rock Bar
8.6
Restaurant Count
8.6
Ai Rate Uncertainty
6.8
Method: Dining inventory analysisAccor · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.6High confidence
Family Rooms
8.2
Nubian Style
8.7
Room Variety
8.6
Suite Options
8.4
Method: Room inventory analysisAccor · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.7High confidence
Kids Pools
8.4
Pool Count
8.8
Beach Pool Balance
8.6
Method: Pool inventory analysisAccor · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Adventure9.3High confidence
House Reef
9.5
Snorkeling
9.2
Onsite Dive Center
9.4
Method: Dive and house reef analysisAccor · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work8.1High confidence
Desks
8.0
Free Wifi
8.2
High Speed Internet
8.2
Remote Location Caveat
6.8
Method: Workspace wifi analysisAccorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family8.0Medium confidence
Kids Pools
8.4
Family Rooms
8.2
Quiet Dive Resort Caveat
7.0
Method: Family context analysisAccor · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Excellent house reef
  • Private sandy beach
  • Onsite dive center
  • Five restaurants and three bars
  • Free high-speed Wi-Fi evidence

Where it costs you

  • All-inclusive is rate-dependent
  • Remote transfer
  • Spa and shuttle extra
  • Not a waterpark resort

Room intelligence

Best Room Category
Sea Panorama Room with TerraceAccor FAQ identifies this category as a sea-panorama room with terrace.
Best Room Category For Families
Family RoomAccor FAQ lists a family room with garden views and separate bedrooms.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.5 / 10

Places to eat
5
A la carte
4
Buffets
1
Bars and lounges
3

International buffet · Italian · Seafood · Regional seafood · Beach snacks

Accor lists Orangerie, Seagulls, Al Fresco, Divers Club and Fishermans Hut, plus three bars including Top of the Rock.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Movenpick Resort El Quseir?

Accor lists Orangerie, Seagulls, Al Fresco, Divers Club and Fishermans Hut, plus three bars including Top of the Rock.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Movenpick Resort El Quseir: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Garden View Room with Queen BedBack to sampled pricesSleeps 31 bedroomGarden view
Garden View Room with Twin BedBack to sampled pricesSleeps 31 bedroomGarden view
More room options (6)
Room categories at Movenpick Resort El Quseir: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Partial Sea View Room with Queen BedSleeps 31 bedroomPartial sea view
Sea View Room with Queen BedSleeps 31 bedroomSea view
Sea Panorama Room with TerraceCapacity unverified1 bedroomSea panorama
Family RoomSleeps 42 bedroomsGarden view
Junior Suite Sea View
Room details for Junior Suite Sea View

Adult-only category on Accor FAQ.

Sleeps 31 bedroomSea view
Nubian Suite Sea ViewSleeps 41 bedroomSea view
Family fit4 in one key is possible in 2 categories · a party of 5 needs two · a true two-bedroom exists

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

4pools

Accor and Expedia list four outdoor swimming pools including kids pools; Expedia also lists a children's pool.

Pools 8.7

The beach itself

9.2beach score · high confidence

Private sandy beach on El Quadim Bay with direct sea access, house reef and dive center.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Movenpick Resort El Quseir

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Rooms that fit a family
Family Room, Nubian Suite Sea View
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Can a family of 5 stay in one room at Movenpick Resort El Quseir?
Not in a single standard room: the largest stated occupancy at Movenpick Resort El Quseir is 4. Families of five or more need two rooms.
Does Movenpick Resort El Quseir have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Movenpick Resort El Quseir lists a kids' club. Kids pools, children's menus and family room are supported by Accor and Expedia; exact kids-club ages were not verified. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Group travel

Taking a group

Dive-and-beach resort with bars and restaurants, not a nightlife resort.

Private dining & events
Bookable
Nightlife
Low-key, quiet by late evening
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Oct to May

Real seasons here: highs run from 72°F in January to 102°F in July, with no month taking an unusual share of the rain, so warmth is the whole decision.

Movenpick Resort El Quseir by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high72°F22°C73°F23°C79°F26°C86°F30°C93°F34°C99°F37°C102°F39°C100°F38°C97°F36°C90°F32°C81°F27°C73°F23°C
Rain days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days
VerdictBestBestBestBestBestFineFineFineFineBestBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Movenpick Resort El Quseir

Nearest airport
RMF · Marsa Alam International Airport
Approximate transfer
75 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Hurghada & the Red Sea Coast travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Sirena Beach El Quadim Bay, El Qoseir, Red Sea Governorate 84712, Egypt · +20 65 3350410

Before you fly

Egypt

Language
Arabic (English widely spoken at resorts)
Currency
Egyptian pound (EGP) – USD and euro often accepted
Power
220V, Type C/F plugs (European – adapter needed)
Driving
On the right
Main airport
Sharm el-Sheikh (SSH)
Flight time
~11–13h from the US East Coast (via Europe or the Gulf)

Read the Egypt guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Adventure9.3
Remote work8.1
Family8.0

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Movenpick Resort El Quseir; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into RMF, 75 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $756.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.