It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Pinewood Beach Resort & SpavsSouthern Palms Beach Resort

Pinewood Beach Resort & Spa
Pinewood Beach Resort & Spa
Four-Star·★ 4.6
Southern Palms Beach Resort
Southern Palms Beach Resort
Four-Star·★ 4.3

Scores at a Glance

Pinewood Beach Resort & SpaSouthern Palms Beach Resort
Overall
8.5
8.2
Beach
8.8
8.5
Food
8.4
·
Service
8.8
·
Rooms
8.5
·
Value
·
8.0
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Pinewood Beach Resort & SpaMeasureSouthern Palms Beach Resort
(better)8.5Overall Score8.2
4-starStar Rating4-star
(better)4.6 (554)Google Rating4.3 (3,295)
(better)From $176Price / Night (pp)From $228
NoAdults OnlyNo
UnverifiedKids' ClubUnverified
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)15 minAirport Transfer90 min

Pinewood Beach Resort & Spa

Kids' club & childcare
No kids’ club listed
Room service
Costs extra.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 6 people in one accommodation. Baobab Family Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Pinewood Beach Resort & Spa

Southern Palms Beach Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Unverified
Room service
Available with limits.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Superior Room. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Southern Palms Beach Resort

Pinewood Beach Resort & Spa

Highlights

  • 4 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 15 min from UKA

Why choose it

  • Quiet Galu Beach setting.
  • Strong guest signals around service, atmosphere and food.
  • Useful suite mix, including a three-bedroom family suite.

Keep in mind

  • Formal kids-club details were not verified.
  • Reddit evidence is not resort-specific enough for completed status.
  • All-inclusive inclusions are less standardized than a pure all-inclusive brand.

Southern Palms Beach Resort

Highlights

  • 2 pools
  • 4 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 90 min from MBA

Why choose it

  • Beachfront on Diani Beach
  • Two large freeform pools
  • Swim-up bar
  • Four restaurants and four bars

Keep in mind

  • Official all-inclusive grid is limited
  • Premium drinks not clearly included
  • Airport transfer extra

All Scores

Pinewood Beach Resort & SpaMeasureSouthern Palms Beach Resort
(better)8.8Beach8.5
8.4Food–
8.8Service–
8.5Rooms–
–Pools8.6
–Value8.0
8.8Quiet–
7.1Remote work–

Of the 5 measures we call, Pinewood Beach Resort & Spa leads on 5 and Southern Palms Beach Resort leads on 0.

Vibes

Pinewood Beach Resort & SpaMeasureSouthern Palms Beach Resort
YesQuiet–

Activities

Pinewood Beach Resort & SpaMeasureSouthern Palms Beach Resort
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison