Kenya · All ages · 5-star

Leopard Beach Resort & Spa

Compare

8.0 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and service

See all scores

Leopard Beach Resort & Spa at a glance

Location
Diani Beach
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.4 / 5 on Google1,148 reviews
Pools
2 pools
Airport transfer
MBAAbout 90 minutes
Dining
5 restaurants
Drinks
2 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Deluxe Terrace: $405
Superior Balcony: $386
Deluxe Terrace: $273
Superior Balcony: $257
Deluxe Terrace: $385
Superior Balcony: $367
Deluxe Terrace: $300
Superior Balcony: $283
Checked Sep 14, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 14, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 14, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 17, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 17, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 17, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 17, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 17, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 17, 2026

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Leopard Beach Resort & Spa

Things to know
before you go

  1. Leopard Beach Resort & Spa qualifies as optional all-inclusive because all-inclusive bookings are documented, but the property is also sold on other board plans.

  2. It is best viewed as a Kenya beach-resort stay with optional AI convenience, not a purpose-built Caribbean-style all-inclusive.

  3. Diani tides and reef conditions matter for beach expectations.

  4. Hidden tips

    Confirm all-inclusive start and end times, especially for arrival and departure meals.

  5. Ask for the newest or most recently renovated room category if room condition is important.

  6. Things guests wish they had known

    All-inclusive exists, but the resort is also sold on other board bases.

  7. Diani Beach is beautiful, but tides and reef conditions shape the swimming experience.

  8. The property combines older hotel rooms with newer residence/villa areas, so category choice matters.

  9. Strengths from our research

    Prime Diani Beach setting.

  10. Family-friendly with kids club and children's menus.

  11. Good restaurant variety for the Kenya coast.

  12. Other considerations from our research

    All-inclusive rules are less transparent than dedicated AI brands.

  13. Some rooms or public areas may feel older.

  14. Swimming conditions vary with tides.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Diani Beach location6 mentions
  • Friendly staff and service5 mentions
  • Pools, spa and resort grounds4 mentions
  • Restaurant variety for Kenya beach resort4 mentions

Most complained about

  • All-inclusive rules and check-in timing can surprise guests3 mentions
  • Some areas or rooms feel older3 mentions
  • Tide and reef conditions affect swimming3 mentions

From Reddit

Kenya and Diani Reddit discussion supports Diani as a strong beach-resort area with several all-inclusive options; resort-specific Reddit signal for Leopard Beach is thinner than OTA and TripAdvisor coverage.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Leopard Beach Resort & Spa. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Official about page states high-speed Wi-Fi.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    TUI listing describes a complimentary kids club; official gallery also identifies Leopard Kids Club.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Uzuri Spa and fitness facilities are available, but treatments are not verified as included.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    No evidence found that airport transfers are included in the base all-inclusive rate.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    TripAdvisor guest reports confirm all-inclusive bookings exist, but specialty venue access and breakfast timing can depend on check-in rules and package terms.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    No evidence found that premium imported labels are fully included.

No timeshare pitch

No. Leopard Beach Resort & Spa doesn't run vacation-club or timeshare presentations. No consistent evidence found of timeshare or vacation-club sales pressure.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.0 / 10How we score
Value
7.7 out of 10
Service
8.3 out of 10
Beach
8.4 out of 10
Dining
7.8 out of 10
Rooms
7.8 out of 10
Pools & Spa
7.9 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, rooms, pools & spa, family, quiet and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Leopard Beach Resort & Spa

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 19, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

tui · reddit · booking · expedia · mapcarta · official · tripadvisor · fromtotravel · official_spa · official_about · booking_reviews · official_dining · official_accommodation

The six that set the score

Value7.7
Service8.3
Beach8.4
Dining7.8
Rooms7.8
Pools & Spa7.9

And 3 more we track

Family8.0
Quiet7.8
Remote work7.3

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, rooms, pools & spa, family, quiet and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.7Medium confidence
Dining Variety
7.8
Room Condition Risk
6.9
Beach Location Value
8.4
Optional Ai Convenience
7.7
Method: Value position analysisExpedia · Booking.com · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Service8.3High confidence
Spa Service
7.8
Staff Sentiment
8.4
Restaurant Service
8.0
Checkin Rule Friction
6.8
Method: Guest signal analysisBooking.com · TripAdvisor · Expedia · TUIVerified Jul 19, 2026
Beach8.4High confidence
Swimmability
7.8
Diani Location
8.8
Guest Sentiment
8.3
Tide Variability
7.2
Beachfront Access
8.8
Method: Beach setting and guest signal analysisOfficial · Booking.com · TripAdvisor · Mapcarta · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Dining7.8Medium confidence
Cuisine Range
8.2
Venue Variety
8.0
Guest Sentiment
7.8
All Inclusive Rule Clarity
6.5
Method: Dining scope and guest signal analysisOfficial Dining · Booking.com · TripAdvisor · Expedia · TUIVerified Jul 19, 2026
Rooms7.8Medium confidence
Amenities
7.8
Villa Options
8.2
Sea View Suites
8.1
Standard Room Age Risk
6.9
Method: Room inventory and review analysisOfficial Accommodation · Booking.com · TripAdvisor · TUIVerified Jul 19, 2026
Pools & Spa7.9Medium confidence
Kids Pool
7.8
Main Pool
8.0
Guest Sentiment
7.9
Spa Pool Context
7.8
Method: Facility and review analysisOfficial Spa · Booking.com · TripAdvisor · TUIVerified Jul 19, 2026
Family8.0Medium confidence
Kids Club
8.2
Beach And Pool
8.0
Childrens Menus
8.0
Teen Program Depth
6.5
Method: Family facility analysisOfficial Dining · Booking.com · TUI · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Quiet7.8Medium confidence
Spa Area
8.0
Garden Setting
8.0
Family Presence
7.0
Beach Resort Energy
7.2
Method: Fit analysisOfficial · Booking.com · TripAdvisor · TUIVerified Jul 19, 2026
Remote work7.3Medium confidence
High Speed Wifi
8.0
Quiet Daytime Areas
7.4
Workspace Specific Evidence
5.8
Business Traveler Positioning
7.8
Method: Wifi and business usability analysisOfficial · Booking.com · ExpediaVerified Jul 19, 2026

What it does best

  • Prime Diani Beach setting.
  • Family-friendly with kids club and children's menus.
  • Good restaurant variety for the Kenya coast.

Where it costs you

  • All-inclusive rules are less transparent than dedicated AI brands.
  • Some rooms or public areas may feel older.
  • Swimming conditions vary with tides.

Room intelligence

Best Value Room
Superior RoomLikely offers the best balance before paying for suite or residence categories; exact room positioning should be checked at booking.
Best Room Category
Sea View SuiteSea-view suites are the clearest upgrade for travelers prioritizing beach and ocean outlook.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.8 / 10

Places to eat
5
Bars and lounges
2

Indian · Italian · Kenyan barbecue · Asian fusion · Grill · Pool bistro

Official dining copy describes Indian, Italian pizza, nyama choma, pool bistro and Asian fusion/Residences dining concepts.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Leopard Beach Resort & Spa?

Official dining copy describes Indian, Italian pizza, nyama choma, pool bistro and Asian fusion/Residences dining concepts.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Leopard Beach Resort & Spa: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Deluxe TerraceBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Superior BalconyBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (7)
Room categories at Leopard Beach Resort & Spa: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Standard RoomSleeps 31 bedroomNot published
Superior RoomSleeps 31 bedroomNot published
Sea View SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomSea
Honeymoon Junior SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomSea
Superior SuiteCapacity unverified2 bedroomsSea
Executive SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomSea
Residence VillaCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot publishedprivate pool

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

2pools

TUI and official spa copy identify the main hotel pool plus spa/Uzuri pool facilities; exact total public pool count should be manually confirmed.

Pools 7.9

The beach itself

8.4beach score · high confidence

Prime Diani Beach location with reef-protected Indian Ocean setting; swimming and snorkeling vary with tides and reef/seaweed conditions.

  • Caveat: Water conditions vary through the year
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Leopard Beach Resort & Spa

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program ages 1–16
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen program
Exists, but low-key; don't book around it
Rooms that fit a family
Superior Suite
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does Leopard Beach Resort & Spa have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Leopard Beach Resort & Spa lists a kids' club for ages 1–16. TUI lists a complimentary kids club for ages 1 to 16; official materials also reference Leopard Kids Club and children's menus. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Is the beach at Leopard Beach Resort & Spa good for young children?
Swimmability varies by season, and the entry varies along the shore.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Jan to Feb, Jun to Oct

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Apr to Jun.

Leopard Beach Resort & Spa by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high90°F32°C90°F32°C91°F33°C88°F31°C86°F30°C84°F29°C82°F28°C84°F29°C86°F30°C88°F31°C88°F31°C90°F32°C
Rain days3 days2 days5 days12 days14 days7 days6 days5 days5 days7 days7 days5 days
VerdictBestBestFineWetWetBestBestBestBestBestWetFine

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Leopard Beach Resort & Spa

Nearest airport
MBA · Moi International Airport
Approximate transfer
90 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Kenya travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Diani Beach, Kenya · +254 20 2049270

Before you fly

Kenya

Language
Swahili & English (both official)
Currency
Kenyan shilling (KES); cards and mobile money common
Power
240V, Type G (UK-style) plugs – bring an adapter
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Nairobi (NBO); coast via Mombasa (MBA) or Ukunda (UKA)
Flight time
~15–18h+ from the US, with a connection

Read the Kenya guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.0
Quiet7.8
Remote work7.3

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Leopard Beach Resort & Spa; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into MBA, 90 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $959.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.