Kenya · All ages · 4-star

Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa

Compare

7.8 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and service

See all scores

Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa at a glance

Location
Diani Beach
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.4 / 5 on Google3,061 reviews
Pools
1 pool
Airport transfer
MBAAbout 100 minutes
Dining
2 restaurants
Drinks
2 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Deluxe Garden Room: $297
Superior Garden Room: $243
Deluxe Garden Room: $337
Superior Garden Room: $277
Deluxe Garden Room: $322
Superior Garden Room: $262
Checked Sep 11, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 3 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa

Things to know
before you go

  1. Neptune Village is a true all-inclusive beach resort on Diani/Galu Beach.

  2. It is more of a relaxed midscale all-inclusive than a polished luxury resort.

  3. Confirm the current dining grid, room renovations and kids-club ages before completion.

  4. Strengths from our research

    True all-inclusive product

  5. Diani/Galu beachfront

  6. Kids club

  7. Spa and poolside bar

  8. Small-to-mid-size resort feel

  9. Other considerations from our research

    Room and pool condition feedback varies

  10. Food variety can be limited

  11. Exact kids-club ages need verification

What guests say

Most loved

  • Diani/Galu beachfront setting
  • Friendly staff and relaxed African atmosphere
  • Compact all-inclusive resort format

Most complained about

  • Food and drinks can feel limited
  • Some rooms and pools feel dated
  • Beach swimming varies with tides

From Reddit

Reddit was searched; resort-specific discussion is thin, so official, OTA and TripAdvisor-style sources carry the consensus.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    The property is sold as all-inclusive and rates include meals and beverages at onsite dining venues.

  • Wi-FiIncluded
  • Kids' clubIncluded

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra
  • Airport transfersCosts extra

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Unrestricted premium imported spirits were not evidenced.

  • Room servicePartly included

    Limited-hours room service appears in hotel amenities but is not evidenced as fully included.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
164

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

7.8 / 10How we score
Value
7.5 out of 10
Service
8.0 out of 10
Beach
8.4 out of 10
Dining
7.3 out of 10
Rooms
7.6 out of 10
Pools & Spa
7.6 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms, pools & spa and family, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa

7 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

trip · hotels · reddit · booking · expedia · official · manual_pdf · tripadvisor

The six that set the score

Value7.5
Service8.0
Beach8.4
Dining7.3
Rooms7.6
Pools & Spa7.6

And 1 more we track

Family7.8

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms, pools & spa and family, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.5Medium confidence
Beachfront
8.4
All Inclusive Scope
8.0
Dated Property Penalty
6.2
Method: Weighted value analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.0Medium confidence
Cleanliness
8.0
Staff Friendliness
8.2
Service Variability
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.4Medium confidence
Beachfront
8.5
Tide Variability
6.8
Beach Vendor Caveat
6.8
Diani Beach Setting
8.6
Method: Beach reality analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining7.3Medium confidence
Buffet Scope
7.2
Restaurant Count
7.4
Food Variety Feedback
6.8
Method: Dining and guest feedback analysisHotels.com · Manual PDF · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms7.6Medium confidence
Room Count
7.8
Dated Room Caveat
6.8
Oceanfront Options
7.8
Method: Room inventory review analysisTripAdvisor · Manual PDF · Booking · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa7.6Medium confidence
Outdoor Pool
7.6
Poolside Bar
7.6
Single Pool Limit
6.5
Method: Amenity inventory analysisBooking · Expedia · Hotels.com · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family7.8Medium confidence
Pool
7.6
Beach
8.4
Kids Club
7.8
Babysitting Extra
6.8
Method: Family context analysisBooking · Expedia · Hotels.com · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Diani/Galu beachfront
  • Kids club
  • Spa and poolside bar
  • Small-to-mid-size resort feel

Where it costs you

  • Room and pool condition feedback varies
  • Food variety can be limited
  • Exact kids-club ages need verification

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.3 / 10

Places to eat
2
Buffets
1
Bars and lounges
2

Buffet · African · International · Poolside snacks

Hotels.com lists two restaurants, bar/lounge, poolside bar and snack bar; the 2026 manual describes one buffet restaurant and two a la carte dining options.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa?

Hotels.com lists two restaurants, bar/lounge, poolside bar and snack bar; the 2026 manual describes one buffet restaurant and two a la carte dining options.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Deluxe Garden RoomBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Superior Garden RoomBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
More room options (2)
Room categories at Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Superior Oceanfront RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomOceanfront
SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

1pool

Booking and OTA sources support a freshwater outdoor swimming pool and poolside bar; exact pool count should be manually verified.

Pools 7.6

The beach itself

8.4beach score · medium confidence

Beachfront Galu/Diani setting; reef, tide and beach-vendor conditions can affect swimming.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa lists a kids' club. Kids club is supported by OTA sources; exact ages need manual verification. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Is the beach at Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa good for young children?
The water is swimmable with some waves, and the entry varies along the shore.
Group travel

Taking a group

Relaxed all-inclusive beach resort with poolside bar and evening entertainment rather than a nightlife resort.

Nightlife
Low-key, quiet by late evening
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Jan to Feb, Jun to Oct

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Apr to Jun.

Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high90°F32°C90°F32°C91°F33°C88°F31°C86°F30°C84°F29°C82°F28°C84°F29°C86°F30°C88°F31°C88°F31°C90°F32°C
Rain days3 days2 days5 days12 days14 days7 days6 days5 days5 days7 days7 days5 days
VerdictBestBestFineWetWetBestBestBestBestBestWetFine

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa

Nearest airport
MBA · Moi International Airport
Approximate transfer
100 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Kenya travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Diani Beach, Kenya · +254 716 016000

Before you fly

Kenya

Language
Swahili & English (both official)
Currency
Kenyan shilling (KES); cards and mobile money common
Power
240V, Type G (UK-style) plugs – bring an adapter
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Nairobi (NBO); coast via Mombasa (MBA) or Ukunda (UKA)
Flight time
~15–18h+ from the US, with a connection

Read the Kenya guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family7.8

One of the 7 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into MBA, 100 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $959.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Keep exploring

Similar all-inclusives to Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa

On our lists

Where Neptune Village Beach Resort & Spa ranks

All Neptune Hotels resorts rankedThe Kenya travel guide
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.