It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa FlamingovsTRS Yucatan Hotel

Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa Flamingo
Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa Flamingo
Four-Star·★ 4.4
TRS Yucatan Hotel
TRS Yucatan Hotel
Five-Star·★ 4.8·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa FlamingoTRS Yucatan Hotel
Overall
8.3
8.8
Beach
8.7
7.2
Food
7.6
8.3
Service
8.8
8.8
Rooms
7.8
8.7
Luxury
·
8.5
Value
7.4
8.2
Romance
·
8.8
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa FlamingoMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
8.3Overall Score8.8 (better)
4-starStar Rating5-star (better)
4.4 (2,227)Google Rating4.8 (10,552) (better)
From $213Price / Night (pp)From $199 (better)
NoAdults OnlyYes
UnverifiedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
–Airport Transfer60 min

Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa Flamingo

Kids' club & childcare
No kids’ club listed
Room service
Costs extra. Official all-inclusive terms exclude carryout and room service.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 6 people in one accommodation. Family Bunk Bed Junior Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa Flamingo

TRS Yucatan Hotel

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Official gastronomy and room information describe 24-hour in-suite dining for TRS guests.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: El Gaucho, Tentazione, La Bohème, Bravo Dinner & Dance, Chic Cabaret, Le Petit Chef. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. El Gaucho: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. Tentazione: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. La Bohème: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. Bravo Dinner & Dance: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Chic Cabaret: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Le Petit Chef: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Habits Healthy Bar: Exclusive to Zentropia spa guests; confirm eligible spa access and any charge. TRS guests have 6 exclusive restaurants and 6 bars, plus access to 35+ restaurants and bars across the wider resort complex.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Garden View; Junior Suite Poolside; Junior Suite Jacuzzi Terrace Poolside. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at TRS Yucatan Hotel

Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa Flamingo

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 3 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • Beachfront location on Playa Flamingo.
  • Family-friendly resort amenities with pool, spa, dining and activities.
  • Recurring praise for friendly staff and the beach setting.

Keep in mind

  • Food and value feedback is more mixed than beach and service feedback.
  • Nightlife is limited compared with party-focused destinations.
  • All-inclusive exclusions make the package less simple than a default wristband resort.

TRS Yucatan Hotel

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 60 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Adults-only all-inclusive product with butler service.
  • Strong dining breadth, including exclusive TRS venues and wider resort access.
  • Large suite inventory with private-pool options.
  • Good fit for couples and honeymoons.

Keep in mind

  • Beach feedback is mixed compared with the resort's rooms and service.
  • Large-complex logistics can frustrate travelers who dislike walking or waiting for trolleys.
  • Premium extras and some reservation rules reduce the simplicity of the all-inclusive promise.

All Scores

Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa FlamingoMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
(better)8.7Beach7.2
7.6Food8.3 (better)
8.8Service8.8
7.8Rooms8.7 (better)
8.2Pools8.4 (better)
–Luxury8.5
7.4Value8.2 (better)
8.1Family–
–Romance8.8
5.0Nightlife6.8 (better)
–Quiet7.2
–Wellness8.4

Of the 10 measures we call, Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa Flamingo leads on 1 and TRS Yucatan Hotel leads on 9.

Vibes

Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa FlamingoMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
–RomanceYes
–QuietYes

Activities

Margaritaville Beach Resort Playa FlamingoMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison