It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Excellence Playa MujeresvsSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort

Excellence Playa Mujeres
Excellence Playa Mujeres
Playa Mujeres, Mexico
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only
SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.9

Scores at a Glance

Excellence Playa MujeresSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
Overall
9.0
9.0
Beach
8.8
8.7
Food
8.7
8.8
Service
9.0
9.2
Rooms
8.7
8.8
Luxury
8.8
·
Value
8.5
8.8
Romance
9.3
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
9.0Overall Score9.0
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.9 (18,039)Google Rating4.9 (31,620)
From $269Price / Night (pp)From $120 (better)
YesAdults OnlyNo
Not applicableKids' ClubListed
OceanfrontBeachfrontNear coast
GrandResort SizeMid-size
35 minAirport Transfer9 min (better)

Excellence Playa Mujeres

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Room service is part of the Excellence all-inclusive model and guest reports reference room-service use.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. The official January 2026 fact sheet gives differing dining totals: 11 dining options in the introduction, nine international options plus a buffet and beach grill in the dining section, and 10 a la carte options plus a buffet and beach grill in inclusions. Confirm current venue availability. Magna is exclusive to Excellence Club guests.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Spa or Pool View; Junior Swim-Up Suite; Two-Story Rooftop Terrace Suite with Plunge Pool; 2 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Excellence Playa Mujeres

SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 3–12. The official fact sheet lists Kids Planet for ages 3 to 12 and separately lists babysitting as chargeable. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Costs extra. The current supplier-linked July 2025 fact sheet lists in-room dining as chargeable. Specific direct-booking or Posh benefits may differ; the once-per-stay direct-booking breakfast benefit does not make all room service free.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. SUN Restaurant: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Nora: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Poseidon: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Manohar: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Mai Thai: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Waterfall Grill: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Basilico: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Côte d’Azur: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Felucca: Explicitly chargeable in the current supplier-linked July 2025 sheet; eligible Posh/direct-booking discounts are separate from free dining. Exact fee unverified. Posh Club Lounge: Posh Club guests only; breakfast/lounge privileges are not universal room benefits. No room category or capacity is changed. SUNRISE Restaurant (main buffet, breakfast/lunch/dinner). Seven a la carte: Manohar (Indian), Mai Thai (Thai), Basilico (Italian), Cote d'Azur (French), Poseidon (Greek), Felucca (seafood), Roots (vegetarian/healthy). 8 bars plus 1 adults-only bar.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Family Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort

Excellence Playa Mujeres

Highlights

  • Private beach
  • 7 gourmet restaurants
  • Spa with hydrotherapy
  • Rooftop terrace suites

Why choose it

  • Consistently strong couples and honeymoon reputation.
  • Wide adult-only pool and beach footprint.
  • Good dining variety without heavy reservation friction.

Keep in mind

  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.
  • Some older rooms may feel less new than Excellence Coral.
  • Club upgrade value depends on how much guests use beach seating and Magna.

SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort

Highlights

  • 7 pools
  • 9 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 9 min from SSH

Why choose it

  • Very strong review volume and service sentiment.
  • Private beach, multiple pools and broad dining.
  • Clear official family programming for ages 3 to 12.

Keep in mind

  • Premium imported liquor is not evidenced as included.
  • Reef entry is not ideal for travelers wanting a gradual sandy shoreline.
  • Watersports and boat activities can add meaningful extra cost.

All Scores

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
(better)8.8Beach8.7
8.7Food8.8 (better)
9.0Service9.2 (better)
8.7Rooms8.8 (better)
9.0Pools9.1 (better)
8.8Luxury–
8.5Value8.8 (better)
–Family8.8
9.3Romance–
8.0Nightlife–
(better)8.8Quiet8.4
7.8Adventure–
(better)8.4Wellness8.3
7.8Remote work–

Of the 10 measures we call, Excellence Playa Mujeres leads on 3 and SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort leads on 7.

Vibes

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
YesQuietYes
YesRomance–

Activities

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
YesSpaYes
Yesdining–
YesWater sportsYes
–KidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison