It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusivevsSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive
Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Five-Star·★ 5.0·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Overall
8.8
9.3
Beach
8.6
8.7
Food
8.2
9.2
Service
8.5
·
Rooms
8.8
9.3
Luxury
8.5
·
Value
8.3
8.7
Romance
·
9.4
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
8.8Overall Score9.3 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.9 (52,031)Google Rating5.0 (5,626) (better)
(better)From $126Price / Night (pp)From $235
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
–Airport Transfer10 min

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4-12. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite; Family Junior Suite; Junior Suite Pool View Premium Level; 1 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Costs extra. In-room dining appears as a hotel service but not as fully included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Highlights

  • 3 pools
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • All-suite room inventory.
  • Strong review-platform ratings for a large family all-inclusive.
  • Three pools, children's water park and broad sister-resort access.

Keep in mind

  • Large resort scale creates walking-distance and crowding tradeoffs.
  • Restaurant reservations can be a friction point.
  • Beach entry is not universally smooth.

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 5 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • 10 min from RMF

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Adults-friendly concept
  • Very strong review profile
  • Five-pool resort scale
  • Good reef/snorkeling access

Keep in mind

  • Remote location
  • Beach entry has reef/jetty caveats
  • Premium services and transfers extra

All Scores

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
8.6Beach8.7 (better)
8.2Food9.2 (better)
8.5Service–
8.8Rooms9.3 (better)
9.0Pools9.2 (better)
8.5Luxury–
8.3Value8.7 (better)
9.2Family–
–Romance9.4
7.4Quiet–
7.7Accessibility–

Of the 8 measures we call, Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive leads on 1 and Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam leads on 7.

Vibes

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesQuiet–
–RomanceYes

Activities

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison