It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusivevsLadera Resort

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive
Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Ladera Resort
Ladera Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveLadera Resort
Overall
8.8
9.0
Beach
8.6
·
Food
8.2
8.9
Service
8.5
9.0
Rooms
8.8
9.6
Luxury
8.5
9.3
Value
8.3
7.5
Romance
·
9.8
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureLadera Resort
8.8Overall Score9.0 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.9 (52,124)Google Rating4.6 (760)
(better)From $126Price / Night (pp)From $496
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
–Airport Transfer45 min

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4-12. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Mirador: Included for Maya Palace guests. Sister-hotel access varies by the hotel and booked category; not unrestricted access for all complex guests. La Hacienda: Included for Maya Palace guests. Sister-hotel access varies by the hotel and booked category; not unrestricted access for all complex guests. Coral Grill: Included for Maya Palace guests. Sister-hotel access varies by the hotel and booked category; not unrestricted access for all complex guests. Caribe: Reservations are handled by hotel Guest Services; mandatory advance booking was not explicit in the current listing. Confirm availability and the current formal dress requirement. Brasserie has a separate dress-code exception; do not assume formal shorts are accepted. Rodizio: Reservations are handled by hotel Guest Services; mandatory advance booking was not explicit in the current listing. Confirm availability and the current formal dress requirement. Brasserie has a separate dress-code exception; do not assume formal shorts are accepted. Brasserie: Reservations are handled by hotel Guest Services; mandatory advance booking was not explicit in the current listing. Confirm availability and the current formal dress requirement. Brasserie has a separate dress-code exception; do not assume formal shorts are accepted. Official overview states 6 restaurants within the Barceló All-Inclusive program.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite; Family Junior Suite; Junior Suite Pool View Premium Level; 1 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Ladera Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Costs extra. Room service was not evidenced as included in the optional culinary packages.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Ladera Resort

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Highlights

  • 3 pools
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • All-suite room inventory.
  • Strong review-platform ratings for a large family all-inclusive.
  • Three pools, children's water park and broad sister-resort access.

Keep in mind

  • Large resort scale creates walking-distance and crowding tradeoffs.
  • Restaurant reservations can be a friction point.
  • Beach entry is not universally smooth.

Ladera Resort

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 1 place to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 45 min from UVF

Why choose it

  • Exceptional Piton views
  • Adults-only
  • Private plunge pools in every suite
  • Airport transfers included
  • Strong romance fit

Keep in mind

  • Not beachfront
  • Only one restaurant
  • Open-air rooms are not for everyone
  • All-inclusive-like coverage is package-dependent

All Scores

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureLadera Resort
8.6Beach–
8.2Food8.9 (better)
8.5Service9.0 (better)
8.8Rooms9.6 (better)
9.0Pools–
8.5Luxury9.3 (better)
(better)8.3Value7.5
9.2Family–
–Romance9.8
7.4Quiet9.4 (better)
–Wellness8.6
7.7Accessibility–

Of the 9 measures we call, Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive leads on 3 and Ladera Resort leads on 6.

Vibes

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureLadera Resort
YesQuietYes
–RomanceYes

Activities

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureLadera Resort
YesSpaYes
YesWater sports–
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison