It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

TRS Yucatan HotelvsVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia

TRS Yucatan Hotel
TRS Yucatan Hotel
Five-Star·★ 4.8·Adults Only
VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
Four-Star·★ 4.6

Scores at a Glance

TRS Yucatan HotelVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
Overall
8.8
8.4
Beach
7.2
8.5
Food
8.3
8.1
Service
8.8
8.4
Rooms
8.7
8.2
Luxury
8.5
·
Value
8.2
·
Romance
8.8
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

TRS Yucatan HotelMeasureVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
(better)8.8Overall Score8.4
(better)5-starStar Rating4-star
(better)4.8 (10,552)Google Rating4.6 (1,102)
From $199Price / Night (pp)From $126 (better)
YesAdults OnlyNo
Not applicableKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)60 minAirport Transfer85 min

TRS Yucatan Hotel

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Official gastronomy and room information describe 24-hour in-suite dining for TRS guests.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Garden View; Junior Suite Poolside; Junior Suite Jacuzzi Terrace Poolside. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at TRS Yucatan Hotel

VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 3–8. Official FAQ states a Kids Club for children from 3 to 8 years old. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Ossi di Seppia Beach Bar. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Superior Room; Deluxe Family Room. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia

TRS Yucatan Hotel

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 60 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Adults-only all-inclusive product with butler service.
  • Strong dining breadth, including exclusive TRS venues and wider resort access.
  • Large suite inventory with private-pool options.
  • Good fit for couples and honeymoons.

Keep in mind

  • Beach feedback is mixed compared with the resort's rooms and service.
  • Large-complex logistics can frustrate travelers who dislike walking or waiting for trolleys.
  • Premium extras and some reservation rules reduce the simplicity of the all-inclusive promise.

VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia

Highlights

  • 2 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 85 min from CIY

Why choose it

  • Official room information is transparent.
  • Family-friendly with a Kids Club for ages 3-8.
  • Good sandy beach access in the Sampieri area.

Keep in mind

  • Not beachfront.
  • All-inclusive is optional and has exclusions.
  • Remote setting makes a car or planned transfers useful.

All Scores

TRS Yucatan HotelMeasureVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
7.2Beach8.5 (better)
(better)8.3Food8.1
(better)8.8Service8.4
(better)8.7Rooms8.2
(better)8.4Pools8.2
8.5Luxury–
8.2Value–
–Family8.3
8.8Romance–
6.8Nightlife–
7.2Quiet8.8 (better)
8.4Wellness–
–Accessibility8.5

Of the 11 measures we call, TRS Yucatan Hotel leads on 8 and VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia leads on 3.

Vibes

TRS Yucatan HotelMeasureVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
YesRomance–
YesQuietYes

Activities

TRS Yucatan HotelMeasureVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
–KidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison