It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortvsTRS Yucatan Hotel

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort
Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.5
TRS Yucatan Hotel
TRS Yucatan Hotel
Five-Star·★ 4.8·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortTRS Yucatan Hotel
Overall
8.1
8.8
Beach
8.3
7.2
Food
7.8
8.3
Service
7.9
8.8
Rooms
8.5
8.7
Luxury
·
8.5
Value
7.7
8.2
Romance
·
8.8
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
8.1Overall Score8.8 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.5 (5,116)Google Rating4.8 (10,601) (better)
From $260Price / Night (pp)From $199 (better)
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)35 minAirport Transfer60 min

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Included. 24/7 room service included
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 8 people in one accommodation. Director's Suite Two Bedroom; Producer's Suite Two Bedroom. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

TRS Yucatan Hotel

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Official gastronomy and room information describe 24-hour in-suite dining for TRS guests.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: El Gaucho, Tentazione, La Bohème, Bravo Dinner & Dance, Chic Cabaret, Le Petit Chef. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. El Gaucho: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. Tentazione: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. La Bohème: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. Bravo Dinner & Dance: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Chic Cabaret: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Le Petit Chef: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Habits Healthy Bar: Exclusive to Zentropia spa guests; confirm eligible spa access and any charge. TRS guests have 6 exclusive restaurants and 6 bars, plus access to 35+ restaurants and bars across the wider resort complex.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Garden View; Junior Suite Poolside; Junior Suite Jacuzzi Terrace Poolside. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at TRS Yucatan Hotel

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

Highlights

  • 2 pools
  • 8 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 35 min from LIR

Why choose it

  • Stylish all-suite resort with Hollywood-themed personality.
  • Good views, sunsets, and Papagayo scenery.
  • Marriott Bonvoy participation.
  • Star Class can substantially improve the experience.
  • Family-friendly amenities, kids recreation, spa, and fitness.

Keep in mind

  • Hilly layout and shuttle dependence are recurring complaints.
  • Food and service are inconsistent by guest report.
  • Beach is scenic but not always considered the strongest swimming beach.
  • Some guests feel the resort is small or limited without excursions.

TRS Yucatan Hotel

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 60 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Adults-only all-inclusive product with butler service.
  • Strong dining breadth, including exclusive TRS venues and wider resort access.
  • Large suite inventory with private-pool options.
  • Good fit for couples and honeymoons.

Keep in mind

  • Beach feedback is mixed compared with the resort's rooms and service.
  • Large-complex logistics can frustrate travelers who dislike walking or waiting for trolleys.
  • Premium extras and some reservation rules reduce the simplicity of the all-inclusive promise.

All Scores

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
(better)8.3Beach7.2
7.8Food8.3 (better)
7.9Service8.8 (better)
8.5Rooms8.7 (better)
8.3Pools8.4 (better)
–Luxury8.5
7.7Value8.2 (better)
8.4Family–
–Romance8.8
(better)8.3Nightlife6.8
–Quiet7.2
–Wellness8.4
8.0Remote work–

Of the 11 measures we call, Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort leads on 3 and TRS Yucatan Hotel leads on 8.

Vibes

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
YesLively–
–RomanceYes
–QuietYes

Activities

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison