It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarvsThe Mora Zanzibar

JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only
The Mora Zanzibar
The Mora Zanzibar
Five-Star·★ 4.8

Scores at a Glance

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarThe Mora Zanzibar
Overall
9.1
9.1
Beach
8.4
9.0
Food
8.6
8.9
Service
9.3
9.1
Rooms
8.9
9.0
Luxury
9.0
·
Value
8.5
8.0
Romance
9.2
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
9.1Overall Score9.1
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.9 (8,310)Google Rating4.8 (3,714)
From $248Price / Night (pp)From $157 (better)
YesAdults OnlyNo
Not applicableKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)40 minAirport Transfer45 min

JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Haiku (Teppanyaki tables), The Grand Cellar. Confirmed walk-in: Legado, L’Atelier, Venecia, Ember, Bella Vista. Haiku: Teppanyaki explicitly requires booking; confirm current arrangements for other seating. The Grand Cellar: Additional-charge wine experience; exact prices are unverified. Haiku requires a hotel reservation, with teppanyaki tables explicitly requiring booking. Legado, L’Atelier, Venecia, Ember and Bella Vista list no reservation requirement. The Grand Cellar wine experience costs extra and requires a reservation. Room service is available 24 hours. Guests may dine at participating venues across the Paraíso complex; confirm reservations and current hours in the Iberostar app.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite; Oceanfront Walkout Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

The Mora Zanzibar

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 0–12. Kids club and play spaces are evidenced; teen-specific programming was not verified. Brochure describes play spaces for ages 0–12; this does not establish unaccompanied infant drop-off or free private nannies. Those rules remain unverified. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. Current official resort page says breakfast served in the room carries an extra charge and room service is available 24/7. Other delivered-meal fees are not established; availability does not mean every order is free.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Horizon: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Jikan: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Jua Grill: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Muyuni Beach Club: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Gelato Shop: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Mora Tempori: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Eclipse Pool Bar: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Garden Pool Bar: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Official and booking sources position The Mora Zanzibar as luxury all-inclusive with all-day dining, custom minibar and four restaurants. Brochure says five restaurants while the stored record says four; Gelato Shop is a separate listed experience, so the aggregate is unchanged pending reconciliation. In-room breakfast is extra according to the current official page.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at The Mora Zanzibar

JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 35 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Service
  • Complex access

Keep in mind

  • Walking distances
  • Sargassum

The Mora Zanzibar

Highlights

  • 4 pools
  • 4 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 45 min from ZNZ

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Muyuni Beach setting
  • Four restaurants
  • Kids club and family facilities
  • Spacious suite inventory

Keep in mind

  • Remote from outside dining
  • Exact main-entrance coordinates need verification
  • Newer-resort teething issues appear in some feedback
  • Premium extras and excursions may cost more

All Scores

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
8.4Beach9.0 (better)
8.6Food8.9 (better)
(better)9.3Service9.1
8.9Rooms9.0 (better)
8.8Pools8.8
9.0Luxury–
(better)8.5Value8.0
–Family8.8
9.2Romance–
8.8Quiet–
8.7Wellness–
8.2Remote work–

Of the 8 measures we call, JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar leads on 4 and The Mora Zanzibar leads on 4.

Vibes

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
YesRomance–

Activities

JOIA Paraíso by IberostarMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
YesSpaYes
YesGolf–
YesWater sportsYes
–KidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison