It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Hotel Riu Palace MaldivasvsLe Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos

Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas
Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas
Five-Star·★ 4.7
Le Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos
Le Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Hotel Riu Palace MaldivasLe Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos
Overall
8.9
9.3
Beach
8.9
6.9
Food
8.8
9.2
Service
9.0
9.5
Rooms
8.7
9.2
Luxury
·
9.6
Value
8.8
·
Romance
8.7
9.4
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Hotel Riu Palace MaldivasMeasureLe Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos
8.9Overall Score9.3 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.7 (1,273)Google Rating4.6 (2,356)
(better)From $217Price / Night (pp)From $513
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
60 minAirport Transfer30 min (better)

Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas

Le Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Official FAQ states 24-hour in-room dining is included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Royale Deluxe Partial Ocean View; Royale Deluxe Ocean View; Royale Two Bedroom Presidential Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Le Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos

Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 3 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Overwater bungalows
  • 60 min from MLE

Why choose it

  • Strong guest ratings across TripAdvisor, Expedia, Hotels.com, and Booking.com.
  • 24-hour all-inclusive model is straightforward and value-oriented for the Maldives.
  • Modern rooms, including overwater suite categories.
  • Guests repeatedly praise food, cleanliness, and friendly staff.
  • Access to neighboring RIU Atoll adds activity and dining flexibility.

Keep in mind

  • The modern built environment may feel less natural or boutique than older-style Maldives islands.
  • Transfer logistics and inclusions need careful verification.
  • Some activities are located on or shared with the RIU Atoll side.
  • Not ideal for travelers seeking an ultra-secluded, high-design luxury resort.

Le Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 30 min from SJD

Why choose it

  • Top-shelf drinks, 24-hour room service, minibar, liquor dispenser, butler service, and resort-wide Wi-Fi are officially included.
  • Excellent fit for spa-focused couples.
  • Strong service and cleanliness reputation.
  • Heated main and infinity pools in winter.

Keep in mind

  • The beach is not a reliable swimming beach.
  • Restaurant reservations are required.
  • Resort credits may carry taxes or restrictions.

All Scores

Hotel Riu Palace MaldivasMeasureLe Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos
(better)8.9Beach6.9
8.8Food9.2 (better)
9.0Service9.5 (better)
8.7Rooms9.2 (better)
8.4Pools9.1 (better)
–Luxury9.6
8.8Value–
8.3Family–
8.7Romance9.4 (better)
7.9Nightlife–
–Quiet8.8
–Wellness9.4
–Remote work8.8

Of the 10 measures we call, Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas leads on 3 and Le Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos leads on 7.

Vibes

Hotel Riu Palace MaldivasMeasureLe Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos
YesRomanceYes
YesLively–
–QuietYes

Activities

Hotel Riu Palace MaldivasMeasureLe Blanc Spa Resort Los Cabos
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison