It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Hotel Benalma Costa del SolvsJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Hotel Benalma Costa del Sol
Hotel Benalma Costa del Sol
Four-Star·★ 4.5
JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Hotel Benalma Costa del SolJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
Overall
8.0
9.1
Beach
8.0
8.4
Food
7.6
8.6
Service
8.0
9.3
Rooms
7.7
8.9
Luxury
·
9.0
Value
7.8
8.5
Romance
·
9.2
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Hotel Benalma Costa del SolMeasureJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
8.0Overall Score9.1 (better)
4-starStar Rating5-star (better)
4.5 (3,732)Google Rating4.9 (8,310) (better)
(better)From $99Price / Night (pp)From $248
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
–Airport Transfer40 min

Hotel Benalma Costa del Sol

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Official and booking sources support family facilities and kids activities, but a precise kids-club age range was not verified. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Hotel Benalma Costa del Sol

JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Haiku (Teppanyaki tables), The Grand Cellar. Confirmed walk-in: Legado, L’Atelier, Venecia, Ember, Bella Vista. Haiku: Teppanyaki explicitly requires booking; confirm current arrangements for other seating. The Grand Cellar: Additional-charge wine experience; exact prices are unverified. Haiku requires a hotel reservation, with teppanyaki tables explicitly requiring booking. Legado, L’Atelier, Venecia, Ember and Bella Vista list no reservation requirement. The Grand Cellar wine experience costs extra and requires a reservation. Room service is available 24 hours. Guests may dine at participating venues across the Paraíso complex; confirm reservations and current hours in the Iberostar app.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite; Oceanfront Walkout Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Hotel Benalma Costa del Sol

Highlights

  • 2 pools
  • 3 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • Beachfront Costa del Sol location.
  • Flexible board basis with an all-inclusive option.
  • Family pool, children's slide area, and adults-only pool support different traveler types.

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive inclusions are more limited than classic Caribbean-style all-inclusive resorts.
  • Official room detail access was limited during research.
  • Thin property-specific Reddit coverage keeps the record under review.

JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 35 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Service
  • Complex access

Keep in mind

  • Walking distances
  • Sargassum

All Scores

Hotel Benalma Costa del SolMeasureJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
8.0Beach8.4 (better)
7.6Food8.6 (better)
8.0Service9.3 (better)
7.7Rooms8.9 (better)
8.2Pools8.8 (better)
–Luxury9.0
7.8Value8.5 (better)
8.1Family–
–Romance9.2
7.3Quiet8.8 (better)
–Wellness8.7
7.0Remote work8.2 (better)

Of the 12 measures we call, Hotel Benalma Costa del Sol leads on 1 and JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar leads on 11.

Vibes

Hotel Benalma Costa del SolMeasureJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
YesQuiet–
–RomanceYes

Activities

Hotel Benalma Costa del SolMeasureJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
–GolfYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison