Spain · All ages · 4-star

Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife

Compare

7.8 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on pools & spa and value

See all scores

Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife at a glance

Location
Adeje
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.8 / 5 on Google16,993 reviews
Pools
7 pools
Airport transfer
TFSAbout 15 minutes
Dining
5 restaurants
Drinks
4 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

1 King Bed Junior Suite: $402
Checked Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 1 of 2 rooms across 1 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife

Things to know
before you go

  1. Also branded Bahia Principe Explore Fantasia.Themed family castle hotel.

  2. Default all-inclusive.

  3. Not beachfront, pools and water park are the product.

  4. À la cartes rationed (2 per 7 nights from Nov 2025).

  5. Hidden tips

    Book specialty dinners on the app at check-in.

  6. Adults +18 infinity pool is the quiet pocket.

  7. TFS is close.

  8. Strengths from our research

    Kids facilities

  9. Heated pools

  10. Theme energy

  11. Value

  12. Other considerations from our research

    Not on the sand

  13. Food middling

  14. À la carte ration

  15. Noise

What guests say

Most loved

  • Kids water park and pools300 mentions
  • Theme / castle150 mentions
  • Shows80 mentions

Most complained about

  • Food quality120 mentions
  • Crowding / noise80 mentions
  • Not on the beach40 mentions

From Reddit

r/tenerife family threads call Fantasia the theme-park AI; food and beach-distance are the caveats.

What’s included

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Up to 10 devices per room

  • In-room minibarIncluded
  • Kids' clubIncluded
  • Tipping & gratuitiesTips included

    Local taxes in the rate

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra
  • Off-site excursionsCosts extra
  • Airport transfersCosts extra

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    Buffet plus up to 2 à la carte dinners per 7-night stay from Nov 2025; formal wear and booking required

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Standard Bahia Principe AI pour; premiums extra

  • Room servicePartly included

    24-hour snack service, not a full hot menu

Policies & availability

  • Resort creditsNo credit program

    No stay-credit book

Vacation-club desk, low pressure

There's a vacation-club desk at Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife, but travelers report it's easy to decline: no chasing, no disguised "orientations." Bahia Principe club desk exists at some properties; Fantasia reports are not the aggressive Caribbean pattern.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

7.8 / 10How we score
Value
8.2 out of 10
Service
7.8 out of 10
Beach
6.8 out of 10
Dining
7.2 out of 10
Rooms
7.8 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.4 out of 10
Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Aug 28, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

home · google · official · tenerife · telegraph

The six that set the score

Value8.2
Service7.8
Beach6.8
Dining7.2
Rooms7.8
Pools & Spa8.4

And 3 more we track

Family8.8
Remote work8.0
Luxury7.2

Open a category

Value8.2High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.2
Method: Weighted review analysisTelegraph1,000 reviews readVerified Aug 28, 2026
Service7.8High confidence
Guest Sentiment
7.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTelegraph1,500 reviews readVerified Aug 28, 2026
Beach6.8High confidence
Access
6.5
Guest Sentiment
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTelegraph800 reviews readVerified Aug 28, 2026
Dining7.2High confidence
Guest Sentiment
7.2
Method: Weighted review analysisTelegraph1,500 reviews readVerified Aug 28, 2026
Rooms7.8High confidence
Guest Sentiment
7.8
Method: Weighted review analysisofficial1,200 reviews readVerified Aug 28, 2026
Pools & Spa8.4High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.4
Method: Weighted review analysisofficial1,500 reviews readVerified Aug 28, 2026
Family8.8High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.8
Method: Weighted review analysisofficial1,500 reviews readVerified Aug 28, 2026
Remote work8.0
Wifi Speed
8.8
Room Workspace
7.5
Family Noise Penalty
6.8
Method: Wifi and room amenity analysisExpedia · YouTubeVerified Jul 19, 2026
Luxury7.2High confidence
Guest Sentiment
7.2
Method: Weighted review analysisTelegraph600 reviews readVerified Aug 28, 2026

What it does best

  • Kids facilities
  • Heated pools
  • Theme energy
  • Value

Where it costs you

  • Not on the sand
  • Food middling
  • À la carte ration
  • Noise

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.2 / 10

Places to eat
5
A la carte
3
Buffets
1
Bars and lounges
4

International · Asian · American

  • Echeide

    International

    Main buffet.

    Included in the plan

    No reservations needed

    More about Echeide
    Meals
    Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
    Service
    Buffet
  • Nemura

    Asian

    Asian à la carte; rationed.

    Included in the plan

    Reservation required

    Mixed reviews: Telegraph found starters better than mains.

    More about Nemura
    Meals
    Dinner
    Service
    A la carte
  • Pool diner

    American

    Grab-and-go burgers and nuggets.

    Included in the plan

    No reservations needed

    More about Pool diner
    Meals
    Lunch
    Service
    Snacks

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife?

Echeide: Walk-in; no reservations required. Nemura: Reservations required. Pool diner: Walk-in; no reservations required.

Rooms & suites

The room in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
1 King Bed Junior SuiteBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (2)
Room categories at Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Family RoomSleeps 41 bedroomGarden or pool
Themed Family SuiteSleeps 51 bedroomResort
Family fit5 in one key is possible in exactly one category, the Themed Family Suite · a party of 6 needs two

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

7pools

With waterpark, heated

Adults +18 infinity pool, two kids outdoor pools, splash pool, kids water park.

Pools 8.4

The beach itself

6.8beach score · high confidence

Not building-on-the-sand. Costa Adeje / south Tenerife beaches are a short hop. classification.beachfront is false.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
Kids club play nook with tree mural and swing

Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife, via Apple Leisure Group Vault

For families

Bringing the kids to Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program ages 4–12
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen program
Exists, but low-key; don't book around it
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Rooms that fit a family
Family Room, Themed Family Suite
Kids stay free
Not offered
Heated pools
Yes, year-round (official AI page: heated water in the pools)
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Can a family of 5 stay in one room at Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife?
Yes. Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife has room categories that sleep 5 or more in one key: Themed Family Suite. The largest stated occupancy is 5. Occupancy rules count most children (and sometimes infants) toward the limit, so confirm your exact ages with the resort when you book.
Does Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife lists a kids' club for ages 4–12. Castle / Papimber theme. Teen club exists. Stroller rental extra. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Group travel

Taking a group

Theater shows twice a week per stay. Theme-park energy.

Private dining & events
Not offered
Connecting rooms
Limited, book early
Group rates
Negotiable on a block
Nightlife
Lively, bars running late
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Real seasons here: highs run from 61°F in January to 93°F in July, and the wet months run Oct to Apr.

Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high61°F16°C63°F17°C66°F19°C70°F21°C77°F25°C86°F30°C93°F34°C93°F34°C86°F30°C77°F25°C68°F20°C63°F17°C
Rain days6 days5 days4 days4 days2 days0 days0 days0 days1 day5 days6 days7 days
VerdictCoolCoolCoolBestBestBestBestBestBestBestCoolCool

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife

Nearest airport
TFS · Tenerife South Airport
Approximate transfer
15 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Canary Islands travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Av. J.M. Galván Bello, S/N, 38639, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain · +34 922 10 55 56

Before you fly

Spain

Language
Spanish (English at resorts)
Currency
Euro
Power
230V, European Type C/F plugs
Driving
On the right
Main airports
Tenerife (TFS), Málaga (AGP)
Flight time
~7–9h from the US East Coast

Read the Spain guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.8
Remote work8.0

Two of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into TFS, 15 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $665.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Days out

Off-site excursions cost extra here, so price the days out of Spain ahead.

See excursions (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife

Bahia Principe Fantasia Tenerife is a castle-themed family hotel in south Tenerife, for parents whose children will judge the week by the water park. It is about 15 minutes from the southern airport, which is among the shortest transfers on the island, and it is not on the sand: the pools, seven of them and heated, and the water park are the product, and the beach is a walk or a ride away. Book it knowing that, and the week works.

Guests praise the kids' water park and pools, the castle theme and the evening shows, and families with children of club age, four to twelve, rate it highly. The complaints are the food, which most guests call middling, the crowding and the noise that come with a hotel built for children, and the distance to the beach. The thing people wish they had known is that the a la carte restaurants are rationed: two dinners per seven-night stay, booked in advance and with a dress code.

The all-inclusive is the default here and covers the buffet, the snack venues, the kids' club and Wi-Fi for up to ten devices a room; premium spirits, the spa, babysitting and the transfer are extra, and room service is a snack menu rather than hot dinner. Book the specialty dinners on the app the moment you check in, and use the adults-only infinity pool as the quiet pocket. Couples without children, and anyone who wants the sea at the end of the garden, should look elsewhere.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.