It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Excellence Playa MujeresvsVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia

Excellence Playa Mujeres
Excellence Playa Mujeres
Playa Mujeres, Mexico
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only
VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
Four-Star·★ 4.6

Scores at a Glance

Excellence Playa MujeresVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
Overall
9.0
8.4
Beach
8.8
8.5
Food
8.7
8.1
Service
9.0
8.4
Rooms
8.7
8.2
Luxury
8.8
·
Value
8.5
·
Romance
9.3
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
(better)9.0Overall Score8.4
(better)5-starStar Rating4-star
(better)4.9 (17,973)Google Rating4.6 (1,102)
From $269Price / Night (pp)From $126 (better)
YesAdults OnlyNo
Not applicableKids' ClubListed
OceanfrontBeachfrontNear coast
GrandResort SizeMid-size
(better)35 minAirport Transfer85 min

Excellence Playa Mujeres

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Room service is part of the Excellence all-inclusive model and guest reports reference room-service use.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Spa or Pool View; Junior Swim-Up Suite; Two-Story Rooftop Terrace Suite with Plunge Pool; 2 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Excellence Playa Mujeres

VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 3–8. Official FAQ states a Kids Club for children from 3 to 8 years old. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Ossi di Seppia Beach Bar. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Superior Room; Deluxe Family Room. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia

Excellence Playa Mujeres

Highlights

  • Private beach
  • 7 gourmet restaurants
  • Spa with hydrotherapy
  • Rooftop terrace suites

Why choose it

  • Consistently strong couples and honeymoon reputation.
  • Wide adult-only pool and beach footprint.
  • Good dining variety without heavy reservation friction.

Keep in mind

  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.
  • Some older rooms may feel less new than Excellence Coral.
  • Club upgrade value depends on how much guests use beach seating and Magna.

VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia

Highlights

  • 2 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 85 min from CIY

Why choose it

  • Official room information is transparent.
  • Family-friendly with a Kids Club for ages 3-8.
  • Good sandy beach access in the Sampieri area.

Keep in mind

  • Not beachfront.
  • All-inclusive is optional and has exclusions.
  • Remote setting makes a car or planned transfers useful.

All Scores

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
(better)8.8Beach8.5
(better)8.7Food8.1
(better)9.0Service8.4
(better)8.7Rooms8.2
(better)9.0Pools8.2
8.8Luxury–
8.5Value–
–Family8.3
9.3Romance–
8.0Nightlife–
8.8Quiet8.8
7.8Adventure–
8.4Wellness–
7.8Remote work–
–Accessibility8.5

Of the 10 measures we call, Excellence Playa Mujeres leads on 9 and VOI Marsa Siclà Essentia leads on 1.

Vibes

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
YesQuietYes
YesRomance–

Activities

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureVOI Marsa Siclà Essentia
YesSpaYes
Yesdining–
YesWater sportsYes
–KidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison