It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Excellence Playa MujeresvsSamabe Bali Suites & Villas

Excellence Playa Mujeres
Excellence Playa Mujeres
Playa Mujeres, Mexico
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only
Samabe Bali Suites & Villas
Samabe Bali Suites & Villas
Five-Star·★ 4.7

Scores at a Glance

Excellence Playa MujeresSamabe Bali Suites & Villas
Overall
9.0
9.1
Beach
8.8
8.4
Food
8.7
9.0
Service
9.0
9.3
Rooms
8.7
9.4
Luxury
8.8
9.2
Value
8.5
8.1
Romance
9.3
9.3
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureSamabe Bali Suites & Villas
9.0Overall Score9.1 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.9 (18,039)Google Rating4.7 (1,759)
(better)From $269Price / Night (pp)From $620
YesAdults OnlyNo
Not applicableKids' ClubListed
OceanfrontBeachfrontNear coast
GrandResort SizeMid-size
35 minAirport Transfer30 min (better)

Excellence Playa Mujeres

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Room service is part of the Excellence all-inclusive model and guest reports reference room-service use.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. The official January 2026 fact sheet gives differing dining totals: 11 dining options in the introduction, nine international options plus a buffet and beach grill in the dining section, and 10 a la carte options plus a buffet and beach grill in inclusions. Confirm current venue availability. Magna is exclusive to Excellence Club guests.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Spa or Pool View; Junior Swim-Up Suite; Two-Story Rooftop Terrace Suite with Plunge Pool; 2 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Excellence Playa Mujeres

Samabe Bali Suites & Villas

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Family suites/villas and signature activities support families, but the all-inclusive value is strongest for couples and families who will use dining and activities on-property. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Included. Official all-inclusive page describes 24-hour in-villa and in-suite dining.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Penthouse Ocean View Pool Villa; Two Bedroom Ocean Pool Villa. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Samabe Bali Suites & Villas

Excellence Playa Mujeres

Highlights

  • Private beach
  • 7 gourmet restaurants
  • Spa with hydrotherapy
  • Rooftop terrace suites

Why choose it

  • Consistently strong couples and honeymoon reputation.
  • Wide adult-only pool and beach footprint.
  • Good dining variety without heavy reservation friction.

Keep in mind

  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.
  • Some older rooms may feel less new than Excellence Coral.
  • Club upgrade value depends on how much guests use beach seating and Magna.

Samabe Bali Suites & Villas

Highlights

  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 30 min from DPS

Why choose it

  • Large suites and villas with private-pool options.
  • Broad all-inclusive package with meals, drinks, room service and selected activities.
  • Quiet Nusa Dua clifftop setting with beach access.

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive is package-dependent rather than automatic.
  • Bali travelers who like exploring local restaurants may not use the full package value.
  • Beach access and terrain may not feel as simple as a flat beachfront resort.

All Scores

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureSamabe Bali Suites & Villas
(better)8.8Beach8.4
8.7Food9.0 (better)
9.0Service9.3 (better)
8.7Rooms9.4 (better)
9.0Pools–
8.8Luxury9.2 (better)
(better)8.5Value8.1
–Family8.4
9.3Romance9.3
8.0Nightlife–
8.8Quiet–
7.8Adventure–
8.4Wellness–
7.8Remote work8.2 (better)

Of the 11 measures we call, Excellence Playa Mujeres leads on 4 and Samabe Bali Suites & Villas leads on 7.

Vibes

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureSamabe Bali Suites & Villas
YesQuiet–
YesRomanceYes

Activities

Excellence Playa MujeresMeasureSamabe Bali Suites & Villas
YesSpaYes
Yesdining–
YesWater sportsYes
–KidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison