It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusivevsSecrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta

Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive
Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Secrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta
Secrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta
Five-Star·★ 4.5·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveSecrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta
Overall
8.3
8.6
Beach
8.7
8.1
Food
7.8
8.4
Service
8.0
8.7
Rooms
7.8
8.7
Luxury
·
8.4
Value
8.2
8.1
Romance
·
8.8
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureSecrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta
8.3Overall Score8.6 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.9 (26,525)Google Rating4.5 (3,943)
(better)From $113Price / Night (pp)From $237
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
75 minAirport Transfer15 min (better)

Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4-12. Official hotel directory lists Barcy Kids Club for ages 4 to 12; teen facilities and family activities are available across the larger Barceló Maya Grand Resort complex. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. Room-service benefits are tied to Premium Level or select categories rather than clearly included for all guests.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Capri, Santa Fe. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Family Room. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive

Secrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Official Secrets page states 24-hour room service is included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Garden View; Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean View. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Secrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta

Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive

Highlights

  • 11 pools
  • 4 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 75 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Large, highly amenitized all-inclusive complex with multiple pools and four-hotel access.
  • Strong family setup with kids club, children’s water features, sports, beach, and entertainment.
  • Beach and snorkeling are stronger than many Cancun-area megaresorts.

Keep in mind

  • The complex is large and can involve walking or shuttle movement.
  • Chair availability, room placement, and specialty restaurant access are recurring friction points.
  • Sargassum and sea conditions can vary seasonally.

Secrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • 15 min from PVR

Why choose it

  • True adults-only all-inclusive
  • All 271 suites marketed with ocean views
  • 24-hour room service and refreshed minibar
  • Walkable Puerto Vallarta hotel-zone location

Keep in mind

  • Food and drink consistency varies
  • Pool lounger and pool-hours complaints
  • Pacific beach is not Caribbean-turquoise
  • Exact pool count needs Hyatt fact-sheet reconciliation

All Scores

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureSecrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta
(better)8.7Beach8.1
7.8Food8.4 (better)
8.0Service8.7 (better)
7.8Rooms8.7 (better)
(better)8.8Pools8.2
–Luxury8.4
(better)8.2Value8.1
8.9Family–
–Romance8.8
–Nightlife8.4
–Quiet7.2
–Wellness8.2
–Remote work8.0

Of the 10 measures we call, Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive leads on 5 and Secrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta leads on 5.

Vibes

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureSecrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta
–RomanceYes
–LivelyYes
–QuietYes

Activities

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureSecrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
–NightlifeYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison