It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusivevsSecrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres

Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive
Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Secrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres
Secrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres
Five-Star·★ 4.5·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveSecrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres
Overall
8.3
9.1
Beach
8.7
9.2
Food
7.8
8.7
Service
8.0
9.0
Rooms
7.8
9.2
Luxury
·
9.1
Value
8.2
8.4
Romance
·
9.2
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureSecrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres
8.3Overall Score9.1 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.9 (26,524)Google Rating4.5 (1,113)
(better)From $113Price / Night (pp)From $317
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
75 minAirport Transfer50 min (better)

Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4-12. Official hotel directory lists Barcy Kids Club for ages 4 to 12; teen facilities and family activities are available across the larger Barceló Maya Grand Resort complex. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. Room-service benefits are tied to Premium Level or select categories rather than clearly included for all guests.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Capri, Santa Fe. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Family Room. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive

Secrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Official accommodations page states 24-hour room service.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Himitsu (Hibachi/Teppanyaki tables only; reserve through concierge). Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. El Patio: Private Tequila/Mezcal tasting is listed, but its pricing and booking terms are unverified; do not assume it is included. Himitsu: Reservation requirement applies to Teppanyaki tables through the concierge, rather than all restaurant dining. Portofino: Private wine-cellar dining costs extra; standard restaurant service remains included. Exact supplement is unverified. Seaside Grill: Breakfast is for Preferred Club guests only; the guide does not apply this restriction to lunch or dinner. Preferred Club Lounge Bar: Preferred Club guests only. Preferred Club Beach Bar: Preferred Club guests only. Himitsu teppanyaki tables require reservations through the concierge. Seaside Grill breakfast, the Preferred Club Lounge Bar and Preferred Club Beach Bar are restricted to Preferred Club guests. Portofino private wine-cellar dining carries additional charges; ordinary restaurant service remains included. Coco Café and room service offer 24-hour dining options. Nine food venues are saved, including Coco Café; the old summary's Taco Cart and eighth bar are not reconciled with the saved inventory.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Double; Junior Suite Ocean View Double. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Secrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres

Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive

Highlights

  • 11 pools
  • 4 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 75 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Large, highly amenitized all-inclusive complex with multiple pools and four-hotel access.
  • Strong family setup with kids club, children’s water features, sports, beach, and entertainment.
  • Beach and snorkeling are stronger than many Cancun-area megaresorts.

Keep in mind

  • The complex is large and can involve walking or shuttle movement.
  • Chair availability, room placement, and specialty restaurant access are recurring friction points.
  • Sargassum and sea conditions can vary seasonally.

Secrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 4 pools
  • 9 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • 50 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Modern, spacious suites with strong room feedback.
  • Secluded beach setting is one of the resort's clearest strengths.
  • High-end adults-only positioning with strong service patterns.
  • Top-shelf drinks, minibar, room service, Wi-Fi and gratuities are part of the official all-inclusive promise.

Keep in mind

  • Remote Costa Mujeres location makes spontaneous town access less convenient.
  • Some guest reports flag occasional slow restaurant service.
  • Bathroom privacy may not suit every couple.
  • Restaurant and bar schedules can rotate seasonally or nightly.

All Scores

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureSecrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres
8.7Beach9.2 (better)
7.8Food8.7 (better)
8.0Service9.0 (better)
7.8Rooms9.2 (better)
8.8Pools9.0 (better)
–Luxury9.1
8.2Value8.4 (better)
8.9Family–
–Romance9.2
–Nightlife7.4
–Quiet8.6
–Wellness8.5
–Remote work8.2

Of the 10 measures we call, Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive leads on 2 and Secrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres leads on 8.

Vibes

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureSecrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres
–RomanceYes
–LivelyYes
–QuietYes

Activities

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureSecrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
–NightlifeYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison