It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusivevsExcellence Coral Playa Mujeres

Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive
Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Excellence Coral Playa Mujeres
Excellence Coral Playa Mujeres
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveExcellence Coral Playa Mujeres
Overall
8.3
8.8
Beach
8.7
8.5
Food
7.8
8.2
Service
8.0
8.6
Rooms
7.8
9.1
Luxury
·
8.8
Value
8.2
8.1
Romance
·
9.1
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureExcellence Coral Playa Mujeres
8.3Overall Score8.8 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.9 (26,524)Google Rating4.9 (2,644)
(better)From $113Price / Night (pp)From $310
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
75 minAirport Transfer35 min (better)

Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4-12. Official hotel directory lists Barcy Kids Club for ages 4 to 12; teen facilities and family activities are available across the larger Barceló Maya Grand Resort complex. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. Room-service benefits are tied to Premium Level or select categories rather than clearly included for all guests.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Capri, Santa Fe. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Family Room. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive

Excellence Coral Playa Mujeres

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Official fact-sheet language lists 24-hour all-inclusive service and upgraded room-service menu for Excellence Club.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Smokehouse Restaurant. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Spa or Pool View; Junior Suite Swim Up; Junior Suite Private Pool; 2 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Excellence Coral Playa Mujeres

Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive

Highlights

  • 11 pools
  • 4 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 75 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Large, highly amenitized all-inclusive complex with multiple pools and four-hotel access.
  • Strong family setup with kids club, children’s water features, sports, beach, and entertainment.
  • Beach and snorkeling are stronger than many Cancun-area megaresorts.

Keep in mind

  • The complex is large and can involve walking or shuttle movement.
  • Chair availability, room placement, and specialty restaurant access are recurring friction points.
  • Sargassum and sea conditions can vary seasonally.

Excellence Coral Playa Mujeres

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 6 pools
  • 14 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • Gated, 24-hour security

Why choose it

  • Modern adults-only all-inclusive with large room inventory.
  • Strong suite categories, swim-up options and private-pool categories.
  • Extensive dining and bar count for a new resort.

Keep in mind

  • Early food reviews are not uniformly glowing.
  • Shade around pools can be limited.
  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.

All Scores

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureExcellence Coral Playa Mujeres
(better)8.7Beach8.5
7.8Food8.2 (better)
8.0Service8.6 (better)
7.8Rooms9.1 (better)
8.8Pools9.0 (better)
–Luxury8.8
(better)8.2Value8.1
8.9Family–
–Romance9.1
–Nightlife6.8
–Quiet8.2
–Wellness8.4
–Remote work8.0

Of the 9 measures we call, Barceló Maya Tropical - All Inclusive leads on 3 and Excellence Coral Playa Mujeres leads on 6.

Vibes

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureExcellence Coral Playa Mujeres
–RomanceYes
–LivelyYes
–QuietYes

Activities

Barceló Maya Tropical - All InclusiveMeasureExcellence Coral Playa Mujeres
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
–NightlifeYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison