It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusivevsTierra Patagonia

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive
Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Tierra Patagonia
Tierra Patagonia
Five-Star·★ 4.8

Scores at a Glance

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveTierra Patagonia
Overall
8.8
9.3
Beach
8.6
·
Food
8.2
9.0
Service
8.5
9.5
Rooms
8.8
9.1
Luxury
8.5
9.3
Value
8.3
8.3
Romance
·
9.2
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureTierra Patagonia
8.8Overall Score9.3 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.9 (52,124)Google Rating4.8 (276)
(better)From $126Price / Night (pp)From $1566
NoAdults OnlyNo
ListedKids' ClubUnverified
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
–Airport Transfer60 min

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4-12. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Mirador: Included for Maya Palace guests. Sister-hotel access varies by the hotel and booked category; not unrestricted access for all complex guests. La Hacienda: Included for Maya Palace guests. Sister-hotel access varies by the hotel and booked category; not unrestricted access for all complex guests. Coral Grill: Included for Maya Palace guests. Sister-hotel access varies by the hotel and booked category; not unrestricted access for all complex guests. Caribe: Reservations are handled by hotel Guest Services; mandatory advance booking was not explicit in the current listing. Confirm availability and the current formal dress requirement. Brasserie has a separate dress-code exception; do not assume formal shorts are accepted. Rodizio: Reservations are handled by hotel Guest Services; mandatory advance booking was not explicit in the current listing. Confirm availability and the current formal dress requirement. Brasserie has a separate dress-code exception; do not assume formal shorts are accepted. Brasserie: Reservations are handled by hotel Guest Services; mandatory advance booking was not explicit in the current listing. Confirm availability and the current formal dress requirement. Brasserie has a separate dress-code exception; do not assume formal shorts are accepted. Official overview states 6 restaurants within the Barceló All-Inclusive program.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite; Family Junior Suite; Junior Suite Pool View Premium Level; 1 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Tierra Patagonia

Kids' club & childcare
No kids’ club listed
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Superior Room. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Tierra Patagonia

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Highlights

  • 3 pools
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • All-suite room inventory.
  • Strong review-platform ratings for a large family all-inclusive.
  • Three pools, children's water park and broad sister-resort access.

Keep in mind

  • Large resort scale creates walking-distance and crowding tradeoffs.
  • Restaurant reservations can be a friction point.
  • Beach entry is not universally smooth.

Tierra Patagonia

Highlights

  • 1 place to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 60 min from PNT

Why choose it

  • Exceptional Torres del Paine views.
  • Strong included excursion model.
  • High-touch lodge service and guides.
  • Included meals, open bar and spa facilities.
  • Quiet luxury atmosphere with only 40 rooms.

Keep in mind

  • Not appropriate for beach-resort filtering.
  • Premium drinks and spa treatments cost extra.
  • Children under ten are not a natural fit.

All Scores

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureTierra Patagonia
8.6Beach–
8.2Food9.0 (better)
8.5Service9.5 (better)
8.8Rooms9.1 (better)
(better)9.0Pools8.7
8.5Luxury9.3 (better)
8.3Value8.3
(better)9.2Family7.2
–Romance9.2
7.4Quiet9.5 (better)
–Adventure9.8
–Wellness9.1
7.7Accessibility–

Of the 10 measures we call, Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive leads on 4 and Tierra Patagonia leads on 6.

Vibes

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureTierra Patagonia
YesQuietYes
–RomanceYes
–AdventureYes

Activities

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureTierra Patagonia
YesSpaYes
YesWater sports–
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison