It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusivevsMitsis Selection Laguna

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive
Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Mitsis Selection Laguna
Mitsis Selection Laguna
Five-Star·★ 4.8

Scores at a Glance

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMitsis Selection Laguna
Overall
8.8
9.0
Beach
8.6
7.7
Food
8.2
9.0
Service
8.5
9.2
Rooms
8.8
8.8
Luxury
8.5
·
Value
8.3
8.6
Romance
·
8.7
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureMitsis Selection Laguna
8.8Overall Score9.0 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.9 (52,031)Google Rating4.8 (6,087)
(better)From $126Price / Night (pp)From $170
NoAdults OnlyNo
ListedKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
–Airport Transfer28 min

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4-12. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite; Family Junior Suite; Junior Suite Pool View Premium Level; 1 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Mitsis Selection Laguna

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4–12. Kids club is officially described for ages 4–12; 2026 hotel description also lists a teens club with outdoor activities in July and August, plus babysitting for ages 4+ at extra charge. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. General 24-hour room service carries a tray charge, while Presidential and Royal suites include free 24-hour room service.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Family Garden View; Family Sea View; Bungalow Family Sharing Pool; 1 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Mitsis Selection Laguna

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Highlights

  • 3 pools
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • All-suite room inventory.
  • Strong review-platform ratings for a large family all-inclusive.
  • Three pools, children's water park and broad sister-resort access.

Keep in mind

  • Large resort scale creates walking-distance and crowding tradeoffs.
  • Restaurant reservations can be a friction point.
  • Beach entry is not universally smooth.

Mitsis Selection Laguna

Highlights

  • 5 pools
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Gated, 24-hour security
  • 28 min from HER

Why choose it

  • True 24-hour ultra all-inclusive
  • Excellent restaurant and bar depth
  • Large heated pool landscape
  • Strong family facilities
  • Daily-refilled minibar
  • High staff-service sentiment

Keep in mind

  • Beach is mixed sand/pebbles rather than a soft-sand standout
  • À la carte restaurants need reservations
  • Spa and most watersports are extra
  • Room service usually carries a tray charge
  • Main family areas can be active rather than quiet

All Scores

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureMitsis Selection Laguna
(better)8.6Beach7.7
8.2Food9.0 (better)
8.5Service9.2 (better)
8.8Rooms8.8
9.0Pools9.2 (better)
8.5Luxury–
8.3Value8.6 (better)
(better)9.2Family9.0
–Romance8.7
–Nightlife8.4
7.4Quiet7.8 (better)
–Adventure7.8
–Wellness8.4
7.7Accessibility7.8 (better)

Of the 11 measures we call, Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive leads on 4 and Mitsis Selection Laguna leads on 7.

Vibes

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureMitsis Selection Laguna
YesQuietYes
–RomanceYes
–LivelyYes
–AdventureYes

Activities

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureMitsis Selection Laguna
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKidsYes
–NightlifeYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison