It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusivevsExplora Torres del Paine

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive
Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Explora Torres del Paine
Explora Torres del Paine
Five-Star·★ 4.6

Scores at a Glance

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveExplora Torres del Paine
Overall
8.8
9.2
Beach
8.6
·
Food
8.2
8.5
Service
8.5
9.1
Rooms
8.8
8.4
Luxury
8.5
8.8
Value
8.3
7.4
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureExplora Torres del Paine
8.8Overall Score9.2 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.9 (52,124)Google Rating4.6 (309)
(better)From $126Price / Night (pp)From $790
NoAdults OnlyNo
ListedKids' ClubUnverified
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
–Airport Transfer120 min

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4-12. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite; Family Junior Suite; Junior Suite Pool View Premium Level; 1 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Explora Torres del Paine

Kids' club & childcare
Unverified
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Explora Torres del Paine

Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive

Highlights

  • 3 pools
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • All-suite room inventory.
  • Strong review-platform ratings for a large family all-inclusive.
  • Three pools, children's water park and broad sister-resort access.

Keep in mind

  • Large resort scale creates walking-distance and crowding tradeoffs.
  • Restaurant reservations can be a friction point.
  • Beach entry is not universally smooth.

Explora Torres del Paine

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • Full-service spa
  • 120 min from PUQ

Why choose it

  • Exceptional in-park location
  • Fully all-inclusive expedition model
  • Guided explorations and transfers simplify Patagonia logistics
  • Strong quiet and adventure fit

Keep in mind

  • Chile is outside the current country vocabulary and needs guide review
  • Not a conventional beach all-inclusive resort
  • High cost and fixed transfer timing require careful planning

All Scores

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureExplora Torres del Paine
8.6Beach–
8.2Food8.5 (better)
8.5Service9.1 (better)
(better)8.8Rooms8.4
9.0Pools–
8.5Luxury8.8 (better)
(better)8.3Value7.4
9.2Family–
7.4Quiet9.4 (better)
–Adventure9.8
–Wellness8.4
7.7Accessibility–

Of the 9 measures we call, Barceló Maya Palace - All Inclusive leads on 4 and Explora Torres del Paine leads on 5.

Vibes

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureExplora Torres del Paine
YesQuietYes
–AdventureYes

Activities

Barceló Maya Palace - All InclusiveMeasureExplora Torres del Paine
YesSpaYes
YesWater sports–
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison