It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

AuramarvsTRS Yucatan Hotel

Auramar
Auramar
Five-Star·★ 4.0
TRS Yucatan Hotel
TRS Yucatan Hotel
Five-Star·★ 4.8·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

AuramarTRS Yucatan Hotel
Overall
7.2
8.8
Beach
8.3
7.2
Food
6.8
8.3
Service
·
8.8
Rooms
6.2
8.7
Luxury
·
8.5
Value
7.7
8.2
Romance
·
8.8
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

AuramarMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
7.2Overall Score8.8 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.0 (3,971)Google Rating4.8 (10,552) (better)
(better)From $57Price / Night (pp)From $199
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)40 minAirport Transfer60 min

Auramar

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Aura Restaurant: Meals follow established all-inclusive locations and hours; confirm current seasonal schedule. Dancing Bar: All-inclusive service ends at 23:00, before the bar closes; later drinks are not newly verified as included. Lobby Bar: Hotel-selected beverage coverage depends on the booked all-inclusive terms. Official fact sheet lists buffet restaurant and pool bar; all-inclusive meals are served at established places and times.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Triple Room; Superior Triple Room. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Auramar

TRS Yucatan Hotel

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Official gastronomy and room information describe 24-hour in-suite dining for TRS guests.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: El Gaucho, Tentazione, La Bohème, Bravo Dinner & Dance, Chic Cabaret, Le Petit Chef. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. El Gaucho: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. Tentazione: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. La Bohème: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. Bravo Dinner & Dance: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Chic Cabaret: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Le Petit Chef: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Habits Healthy Bar: Exclusive to Zentropia spa guests; confirm eligible spa access and any charge. TRS guests have 6 exclusive restaurants and 6 bars, plus access to 35+ restaurants and bars across the wider resort complex.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Garden View; Junior Suite Poolside; Junior Suite Jacuzzi Terrace Poolside. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at TRS Yucatan Hotel

Auramar

Highlights

  • 40 min from FAO

Why choose it

  • Excellent location near Praia dos Aveiros.
  • Good value for travelers prioritizing beach access.
  • Straightforward all-inclusive package with meals, drinks, pools and Wi-Fi.

Keep in mind

  • Dated room product.
  • Buffet variety is not a premium dining experience.
  • Three-star positioning may not fit travelers expecting upscale all-inclusive standards.

TRS Yucatan Hotel

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 60 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Adults-only all-inclusive product with butler service.
  • Strong dining breadth, including exclusive TRS venues and wider resort access.
  • Large suite inventory with private-pool options.
  • Good fit for couples and honeymoons.

Keep in mind

  • Beach feedback is mixed compared with the resort's rooms and service.
  • Large-complex logistics can frustrate travelers who dislike walking or waiting for trolleys.
  • Premium extras and some reservation rules reduce the simplicity of the all-inclusive promise.

All Scores

AuramarMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
(better)8.3Beach7.2
6.8Food8.3 (better)
–Service8.8
6.2Rooms8.7 (better)
7.4Pools8.4 (better)
–Luxury8.5
7.7Value8.2 (better)
7.3Family–
–Romance8.8
–Nightlife6.8
–Quiet7.2
–Wellness8.4

Of the 9 measures we call, Auramar leads on 3 and TRS Yucatan Hotel leads on 6.

Vibes

AuramarMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
–RomanceYes
–QuietYes

Activities

AuramarMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
–SpaYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison