It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Pestana Blue Alvor BeachvsTRS Yucatan Hotel

Pestana Blue Alvor Beach
Pestana Blue Alvor Beach
Five-Star·★ 4.5
TRS Yucatan Hotel
TRS Yucatan Hotel
Five-Star·★ 4.8·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Pestana Blue Alvor BeachTRS Yucatan Hotel
Overall
8.4
8.8
Beach
8.5
7.2
Food
8.0
8.3
Service
8.4
8.8
Rooms
8.1
8.7
Luxury
·
8.5
Value
8.2
8.2
Romance
·
8.8
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Pestana Blue Alvor BeachMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
8.4Overall Score8.8 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.5 (5,758)Google Rating4.8 (10,552) (better)
(better)From $126Price / Night (pp)From $199
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)50 minAirport Transfer60 min

Pestana Blue Alvor Beach

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Family positioning, kids club, children's pool and family activities are consistently supported; exact kids-club ages need manual confirmation. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. Hotels.com lists limited-hours room service; all-inclusive coverage should be confirmed.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Pestana Blue Alvor Beach

TRS Yucatan Hotel

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Official gastronomy and room information describe 24-hour in-suite dining for TRS guests.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: El Gaucho, Tentazione, La Bohème, Bravo Dinner & Dance, Chic Cabaret, Le Petit Chef. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. El Gaucho: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. Tentazione: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. La Bohème: Unlimited dinners subject to availability; reservations required. Bravo Dinner & Dance: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Chic Cabaret: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Le Petit Chef: Extra charge and on request; not included ordinary specialty dining. Exact fees unverified. Habits Healthy Bar: Exclusive to Zentropia spa guests; confirm eligible spa access and any charge. TRS guests have 6 exclusive restaurants and 6 bars, plus access to 35+ restaurants and bars across the wider resort complex.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Garden View; Junior Suite Poolside; Junior Suite Jacuzzi Terrace Poolside. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at TRS Yucatan Hotel

Pestana Blue Alvor Beach

Highlights

  • 4 pools
  • 3 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 50 min from FAO

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive
  • Seafront Algarve setting
  • Multiple pools
  • Kids club
  • Walkable to Alvor

Keep in mind

  • Food can be inconsistent
  • Room-category details need manual refresh
  • Atlantic surf conditions vary

TRS Yucatan Hotel

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 60 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Adults-only all-inclusive product with butler service.
  • Strong dining breadth, including exclusive TRS venues and wider resort access.
  • Large suite inventory with private-pool options.
  • Good fit for couples and honeymoons.

Keep in mind

  • Beach feedback is mixed compared with the resort's rooms and service.
  • Large-complex logistics can frustrate travelers who dislike walking or waiting for trolleys.
  • Premium extras and some reservation rules reduce the simplicity of the all-inclusive promise.

All Scores

Pestana Blue Alvor BeachMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
(better)8.5Beach7.2
8.0Food8.3 (better)
8.4Service8.8 (better)
8.1Rooms8.7 (better)
(better)8.8Pools8.4
–Luxury8.5
8.2Value8.2
8.7Family–
–Romance8.8
–Nightlife6.8
–Quiet7.2
–Wellness8.4

Of the 9 measures we call, Pestana Blue Alvor Beach leads on 4 and TRS Yucatan Hotel leads on 5.

Vibes

Pestana Blue Alvor BeachMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
–RomanceYes
–QuietYes

Activities

Pestana Blue Alvor BeachMeasureTRS Yucatan Hotel
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison