It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Gili LankanfushivsJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Gili Lankanfushi
Gili Lankanfushi
North Malé Atoll, Maldives
Five-Star·★ 4.8
JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Gili LankanfushiJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
Overall
9.2
9.1
Beach
9.3
8.4
Food
·
8.6
Service
·
9.3
Rooms
9.5
8.9
Luxury
·
9.0
Value
·
8.5
Romance
9.3
9.2
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Gili LankanfushiMeasureJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
(better)9.2Overall Score9.1
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.8 (360)Google Rating4.9 (8,310) (better)
From $864Price / Night (pp)From $248 (better)
NoAdults OnlyYes
UnverifiedKids' ClubNot applicable
OceanfrontBeachfrontNear coast
BoutiqueResort SizeMid-size
(better)30 minAirport Transfer40 min

Gili Lankanfushi

Kids' club & childcare
Unverified
Room service
Available with limits. in-villa dining available; on full board it is covered via a per-meal credit, excess charged
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 8 people in one accommodation. The Private Reserve. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Gili Lankanfushi

JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite; Oceanfront Walkout Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Gili Lankanfushi

Highlights

  • No shoes no news philosophy
  • Overwater villa with slide to lagoon
  • Marine biology excursions
  • Chocolate cave and wine cellar

Why choose it

  • Exceptionally spacious overwater villas and barefoot-luxury identity.
  • Strong service and food praise in Reddit and media sources.
  • Convenient speedboat transfer from Malé.

Keep in mind

  • Proximity to Malé can mean visible boat, seaplane or industrial traffic in some guest discussions.
  • Dining breadth is smaller than at large Maldives mega-resorts.
  • Travelers wanting formal, high-gloss luxury may find the aesthetic too casual.

JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 35 min from CUN

Why choose it

  • Service
  • Complex access

Keep in mind

  • Walking distances
  • Sargassum

All Scores

Gili LankanfushiMeasureJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
(better)9.3Beach8.4
–Food8.6
–Service9.3
(better)9.5Rooms8.9
–Pools8.8
–Luxury9.0
–Value8.5
(better)9.3Romance9.2
8.7Quiet8.8 (better)
–Wellness8.7
–Remote work8.2

Of the 8 measures we call, Gili Lankanfushi leads on 5 and JOIA Paraíso by Iberostar leads on 3.

Vibes

Gili LankanfushiMeasureJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
YesRomanceYes
YesAdventure–
YesQuiet–

Activities

Gili LankanfushiMeasureJOIA Paraíso by Iberostar
YesDiving–
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
Yesnature–
–GolfYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison