Tanzania · All ages · 5-star

TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar

Compare

8.7 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and rooms

See all scores

TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar at a glance

Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.8 / 5 on Google3,990 reviews
Pools
3 pools
Airport transfer
ZNZAbout 50 minutes
Dining
5 restaurants
Drinks
3 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Deluxe Junior Suite: $468
Deluxe Room: $443
Deluxe Junior Suite: $227
Deluxe Room: $202
Deluxe Junior Suite: $400
Deluxe Room: $354
Checked Sep 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 3 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar

Things to know
before you go

  1. TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar has all-inclusive and half-board options, so select the all-inclusive rate deliberately.

  2. The resort is directly on Kiwengwa/Pwani Mchangani beach, but swimming is best at high tide.

  3. The strongest fit is travelers who want polished gardens, strong service, multiple pools and a broad but not unlimited all-inclusive plan.

  4. Things guests wish they had known

    The beach is beautiful, but swimming is tide-dependent on Zanzibar's east coast.

  5. The all-inclusive plan is broad but not unlimited; Breeze seafood/private/candlelight dining and some drinks are extra.

  6. Airport transfer is priced separately by the hotel.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Five restaurants

  8. Three pools

  9. Direct beach setting

  10. Good service feedback

  11. Minibar included on all-inclusive

  12. Other considerations from our research

    Tide-dependent swimming

  13. Some dining and drinks extra

  14. Airport transfer extra

  15. Beach vendors may be persistent

What guests say

Most loved

  • Friendly, service-oriented staff
  • Beautiful gardens and direct beach setting
  • Spacious rooms and clean resort grounds
  • Included dining variety and specialty restaurants
  • Pools and relaxed atmosphere

Most complained about

  • East-coast tides limit swimming at low tide
  • Some drinks, Breeze seafood/private dining and spa services cost extra
  • Beach vendors can interrupt quiet beach walks
  • Buffet repetition appears in some longer-stay reviews

From Reddit

Reddit was searched; property-specific discussion is limited, but Zanzibar traveler discussions and verified OTA/TripAdvisor reviews support the tide, vendor and all-inclusive-extra caveats.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Official page lists free Wi-Fi throughout accommodation, rooms, bars, pool, reception and meeting areas.

  • In-room minibarIncluded

    Official room details list daily minibar refilling with alcoholic beverages, soft drinks and water included in all-inclusive.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Official page lists playroom/playground from age 4 free of charge.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Wellness packages and massages are booked for a fee.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Official page says private airport transfer costs approximately US$80 each way.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    Core buffet, Green & Grill, Andiamo, Tastes of Asia and included beach barbecue are included, but Breeze seafood/candlelight/private dining is for a fee.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Bars include local/international alcoholic drinks and cocktails, but guest reports and official fee notes indicate some drinks/cocktails cost extra.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
207
Pools
3

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.7 / 10How we score
Value
8.1 out of 10
Service
8.9 out of 10
Beach
8.2 out of 10
Dining
8.4 out of 10
Rooms
8.7 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.6 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, romance and family, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 15, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

kayak · hotels · reddit · tui_uk · booking · expedia · mapcarta · official · tripadvisor · booking_reviews

The six that set the score

Value8.1
Service8.9
Beach8.2
Dining8.4
Rooms8.7
Pools & Spa8.6

And 2 more we track

Romance8.5
Family8.3

Confidence is high across the board except value, romance and family, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.1Medium confidence
Minibar Included
8.4
Review Value Signal
8.2
Extra Charges Penalty
6.8
Included Dining Depth
8.3
Method: Weighted value analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · Kayak · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Service8.9High confidence
Housekeeping
8.5
Checkin Handling
8.7
Staff Friendliness
9.0
Booking Review Count
645.0
Expedia Review Count
746.0
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · Kayak · OfficialVerified Jul 15, 2026
Beach8.2High confidence
Sand
8.6
Direct Beach
8.8
High Tide Swim
8.2
Beach Vendor Pressure
6.8
Tidal Swimming Penalty
6.5
Method: Beach reality analysisOfficial · TUI UK · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Dining8.4High confidence
Buffet Feedback
8.0
Restaurant Count
8.6
Booking Review Count
645.0
Expedia Review Count
746.0
Extra Restaurant Penalty
6.7
Included Specialty Options
8.4
Method: Dining inventory review analysisOfficial · TUI UK · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · KayakVerified Jul 15, 2026
Rooms8.7High confidence
Wifi
8.8
Minibar
8.5
Room Size
8.5
Suite Size
8.8
Maintenance Variability
7.4
Method: Official room inventory review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · KayakVerified Jul 15, 2026
Pools & Spa8.6High confidence
Pool Count
8.6
Relax Pool
8.5
Children Pool
8.3
Not Heated Penalty
7.2
Method: Official pool inventory review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · KayakVerified Jul 15, 2026
Romance8.5Medium confidence
Gardens
8.6
Beach Setting
8.3
Family Presence
7.4
Private Dining Option
8.2
Method: Romance context analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.comVerified Jul 15, 2026
Family8.3Medium confidence
Family Rooms
8.2
Children Pool
8.3
Playroom Age 4
8.0
Tidal Beach Caveat
6.8
Method: Family amenity analysisOfficial · Booking · Expedia · TripAdvisor · TUI Family Fun · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026

What it does best

  • Five restaurants
  • Three pools
  • Direct beach setting
  • Good service feedback
  • Minibar included on all-inclusive

Where it costs you

  • Tide-dependent swimming
  • Some dining and drinks extra
  • Airport transfer extra
  • Beach vendors may be persistent

Room intelligence

Rooms To Avoid
Family-pool-facing rooms if privacy mattersTripAdvisor room feedback includes guest comments about lower privacy near the family pool.
Best Room Category
Junior SuiteOfficial page supports 50 sqm, garden/sea view and combined living/sleeping area.
Best Room Category For Space
SuiteOfficial room listing supports 87 sqm suite with living-room layout.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.4 / 10

Places to eat
5
A la carte
4
Buffets
1
Bars and lounges
3

International · Local Zanzibari · Italian · Asian · Oriental · Fish and seafood · Beach barbecue

Official TUI BLUE page lists five restaurants and three bars; most core venues are included in all-inclusive, while Breeze seafood/candlelight dining is for a fee.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar?

Official TUI BLUE page lists five restaurants and three bars; most core venues are included in all-inclusive, while Breeze seafood/candlelight dining is for a fee.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Deluxe Junior SuiteBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Deluxe RoomBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
More room options (4)
Room categories at TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Deluxe Room with King-Size BedCapacity unverified398 ft²37 m²1 bedroomGarden or pool view
Deluxe Room with Twin BedsCapacity unverified398 ft²37 m²1 bedroomGarden or pool view
Junior Suite
Room details for Junior Suite

Combined living room and bedroom with sofa bed.

Capacity unverified538 ft²50 m²1 bedroomGarden or sea view
Suite
Room details for Suite

Living-room style suite category.

Capacity unverified936 ft²87 m²1 bedroomGarden or sea view

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

3pools

Official page lists three freshwater outdoor pools: children's/activity/outdoor pool, relax/baby pool and relax/whirlpool pool; not heated.

Pools 8.6

The beach itself

8.2beach score · high confidence

Direct Kiwengwa/Pwani Mchangani beach; official FAQ says east-coast tides strongly affect swimming and conditions are best at high tide.

  • Caveat: Water conditions vary through the year
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Heated pools
Not heated; chilly in winter
Beach for young swimmers
Gradual entry; watch the swell
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar lists a kids' club. Official page lists playground/playroom from age 4 free of charge; broader childcare and baby services should be confirmed. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Are the pools at TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar heated?
No: the pools at TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar aren't heated. In December through February they can run too cold for small children, so plan beach mornings and pool afternoons once the sun has done its work.
Group travel

Taking a group

Beach events, bars and bookable restaurants provide evening structure, but not a party-resort profile.

Private dining & events
Bookable
Nightlife
Low-key, quiet by late evening
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Jun to Oct

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Aug to Dec.

TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high87°F31°C90°F32°C89°F32°C84°F29°C84°F29°C83°F28°C82°F28°C83°F28°C84°F29°C85°F29°C85°F29°C87°F31°C
Rain days14 days8 days18 days27 days14 days13 days14 days20 days20 days19 days23 days19 days
VerdictFineFineWetWetFineBestBestBestBestBestWetWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar

Nearest airport
ZNZ · Abeid Amani Karume International Airport
Approximate transfer
50 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Tanzania travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Pwani Mchangani Zanzibar TZ, 3974+6X, Pwani Mchangani 0000, Tanzania · +255 759 596 666

Before you fly

Tanzania

Language
Swahili & English (English widely used in tourism)
Currency
Tanzanian shilling (TZS); USD widely accepted
Power
230V, Type G (UK-style) plugs – bring an adapter
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Zanzibar / Abeid Amani Karume (ZNZ)
Flight time
~16–19h+ from the US, with a connection

Read the Tanzania guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance8.5
Family8.3

Two of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into ZNZ, 50 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $1562.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on TUI BLUE Bahari Zanzibar

TUI BLUE Bahari is a polished garden resort on Zanzibar's north-east coast, for couples and families who want strong service and several pools. The beach is the backdrop rather than the swim. It is about 50 minutes from the airport, on the Kiwengwa and Pwani Mchangani strand, with 207 rooms, three pools, five restaurants and three bars. The beach is beautiful and the swimming is tidal, which is the east coast's standing condition.

Guests praise the friendly, attentive staff, the gardens and the direct beach setting, the spacious rooms and the clean grounds, the included dining variety and the relaxed pace. The complaints are the tide, which limits swimming at low water, extras that sit outside the plan, beach vendors who interrupt a quiet walk, and buffet repetition on longer stays. The thing people wish they had known is that the resort sells both all-inclusive and half board, so the plan has to be chosen deliberately.

The all-inclusive plan covers the buffet and the Green and Grill, Andiamo and Tastes of Asia restaurants, the beach barbecue, a minibar refilled daily with alcohol, soft drinks and water, and the playroom for children from age four; the Breeze seafood and candlelight dinners, some cocktails, spa treatments and the airport transfer of about 80 US dollars each way are extra. The Junior Suite at 50 square metres with a sea view is the room worth the step up. Anyone who wants a beach that swims at every hour should look to the north tip of the island.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.