Spain · Adults only · 5-star

Secrets Mallorca Villamil Resort & Spa

Compare

8.5 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and service

See all scores

Secrets Mallorca Villamil Resort & Spa at a glance

Location
Mallorca
Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.3 / 5 on Google1,174 reviews
Airport transfer
PMIAbout 30 minutes
Dining
5 restaurants
Drinks
3 bars

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

What it costs

Rooms & prices

Named-room seasonal samples are not available yet. Check current availability with the resort.

7
nights per sample
2
adults sharing

Taxes and fees vary by channel, so compare the final screen, not the first one.

Latest tracker sample · USD

$151pp / night
$302 for two, sampled rate · checked Oct 15, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Secrets Mallorca Villamil Resort & Spa

Things to know
before you go

  1. Secrets Mallorca Villamil qualifies as optional all-inclusive because all-inclusive plans exist but B&B and half-board are also sold.

  2. It is best for adults who want a Mallorca beachfront base with a possible all-inclusive upgrade.

  3. Hidden tips

    Book the all-inclusive rate explicitly if drinks and lunch matter.

  4. Choose a sea-view balcony category for the best version of the property.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    Treat all-inclusive as a rate/package choice, not automatic for every stay.

  6. The resort is a European beach hotel under the Secrets brand, not identical to Mexico/Caribbean Secrets properties.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Adults-only

  8. Direct sandy beach location

  9. Walkable Peguera setting

  10. Good breakfast and seafood sentiment

  11. Other considerations from our research

    All-inclusive is not automatic

  12. Half-board drinks cost extra

  13. Luxury level varies by room category

  14. Exact entrance coordinates need manual review

What guests say

Most loved

  • Beautiful beachfront Peguera location
  • Adults-only atmosphere and Mediterranean views
  • Breakfast, seafood dining and friendly staff

Most complained about

  • European board-basis options can disappoint travelers expecting Caribbean-style Secrets all-inclusive
  • Half-board does not include dinner drinks
  • Room quality and luxury feel can vary by category

From Reddit

Direct property-specific Reddit evidence is thin; Hyatt/FlyerTalk-style discussion and reviews emphasize the need to check board basis before expecting full Unlimited-Luxury inclusions.

What’s included

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Hyatt/OTA amenity evidence supports Wi-Fi.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa treatments are not evidenced as included.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    No airport transfer is included in the rate; the resort only offers to book a private transfer or airport shuttle through an outside partner, and booking sites list a paid airport shuttle of roughly EUR 80 to 90 per vehicle each way.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    All-inclusive package exists, but half-board and B&B are also sold; restaurant inclusions should be checked by rate.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Secrets brand all-inclusive includes drinks, but Mallorca package details and premium exceptions should be verified by rate.

  • Room servicePartly included

    Hyatt Inclusive Collection copy references gourmet room service; inclusion may depend on booked board basis.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
162

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.5 / 10How we score
Value
7.4 out of 10
Service
8.5 out of 10
Beach
8.9 out of 10
Dining
8.2 out of 10
Rooms
8.1 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, rooms, luxury, quiet and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Secrets Mallorca Villamil Resort & Spa

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

hotels · reddit · expedia · official · flyertalk · tripadvisor · hyatt_dining · splendidlyspain · tripadvisor_beach · tripadvisor_rooms · hyatt_inclusive_collection

The six that set the score

Value7.4
Service8.5
Beach8.9
Dining8.2
Rooms8.1

And 4 more we track

Romance8.8
Luxury8.2
Quiet7.8
Remote work7.8

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, rooms, luxury, quiet and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.4Medium confidence
Location
8.8
Food Value
8.2
Board Basis Confusion
6.4
Method: Optional ai package versus half board confusion and mallorca location value analysisExpedia · TripAdvisor · FlyerTalkVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.5High confidence
Front Desk
8.0
Restaurant Service
8.2
Staff Friendliness
8.6
Method: Review platform service sentiment analysisTripAdvisor · Hotels.com · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.9High confidence
Sand Quality
8.7
Swimmability
8.8
Summer Crowding
7.2
Direct Beach Access
9.2
Method: Direct sandy beach access and guest beach sentiment analysisHyatt · TripAdvisor Beach · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.2Medium confidence
Breakfast
8.4
Seafood Dining
8.4
All Inclusive Clarity
6.8
Method: Hyatt dining scope and guest food sentiment with board basis caveatHyatt Dining · TripAdvisor · Splendidly Spain · FlyerTalkVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.1Medium confidence
Views
8.8
Cleanliness
8.4
Heritage Building Room Variability
7.2
Method: Sea view balcony room quality and guest room sentiment analysisHyatt · TripAdvisor Rooms · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Romance8.8High confidence
Beach
8.9
Dining
8.2
Sea Views
8.8
Adults Only
9.0
Method: Adults only beachfront sea views and dining analysisHyatt · TripAdvisor · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Luxury8.2Medium confidence
Beachfront
8.9
Room Variability
7.2
Brand Positioning
8.4
Method: Secrets brand spa beachfront setting and guest luxury sentiment analysisHyatt · TripAdvisor · CosmopolitanVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet7.8Medium confidence
Adults Only
8.6
Beach Town Activity
7.0
Room Location Variability
7.4
Method: Adults only resort with peguera beach activity tradeoff analysisTripAdvisor · Splendidly SpainVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work7.8Medium confidence
Wifi
7.8
Quiet
7.8
Walkable Services
8.2
Workspace Specific Evidence
6.8
Method: Wifi adults only room service and walkable services analysisHyatt · Expedia · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Adults-only
  • Direct sandy beach location
  • Walkable Peguera setting
  • Good breakfast and seafood sentiment

Where it costs you

  • All-inclusive is not automatic
  • Half-board drinks cost extra
  • Luxury level varies by room category
  • Exact entrance coordinates need manual review

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.2 / 10

Places to eat
5
Bars and lounges
3

Mediterranean · Seafood · International · Breakfast buffet · Poolside dining · Craft cocktails

  • Barefoot Grill

    Light lunches with open-air, informal, and relaxed vibe.

    Included in the plan

    More about Barefoot Grill
    Hours
    Lunch 11:00 – 18:00
    Dress code
    Casual
  • Coco Café

    Top-quality coffee and snacks in an informal, relaxed setting

    Included in the plan

    More about Coco Café
    Service
    Bar
    Hours
    11:00 – 19:00
  • Olio

    Discover the tastes of the Mediterranean with our snack menu or Mediterranean menu. In addition, you can enjoy a drink menu that offers signature cocktails while you chill out by the pool.

    Included in the plan

    More about Olio
    Hours
    10:30 – 18 / Lunch 13:00 – 15:30
    Dress code
    Casual
  • Piano Bar/ Sky Bar

    Lounge Bar with live music and live evening entertainment Enjoy our terrace or lounge with chimenea (seasonal)

    Included in the plan

    More about Piano Bar/ Sky Bar
    Service
    Bar
    Hours
    16:00 – midnight
  • Pintxos Restaurant

    Gastrobar concept with typical-Spanish tapas.

    Included in the plan

    More about Pintxos Restaurant
    Hours
    A la carte dinner 19:30 – 22:30
    Dress code
    Casual
  • Seaside Grill

    A la carte restaurant serving local and international cuisine and sea views.

    Included in the plan

    More about Seaside Grill
    Hours
    A la carte dinner 19:30 – 22:30 (Wednesday – Sunday)
    Dress code
    Formal
  • Sugar Reef

    Beach Bar serving all your favourite tropical cocktails

    Included in the plan

    More about Sugar Reef
    Service
    Bar
    Hours
    11:00 – 18:00
  • World Café

    A buffet restaurant serving a wide range of local and international cuisine.

    Included in the plan

    More about World Café
    Hours
    Breakfast 7:30 – 10:30 / Dinner 19:00 – 21:30
    Dress code
    Casual

Hyatt dining page describes the Unlimited-Luxury all-inclusive experience, but guest and OTA evidence show B&B/half-board/all-inclusive board options in practice. Seaside Grill dinner carries a supplement for half-board guests, with drinks excluded, and operates Wednesday–Sunday. Barefoot Grill opening is seasonal; not all restaurants and bars open every night. Confirm inclusion under the booked meal plan.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Secrets Mallorca Villamil Resort & Spa?

Hyatt dining page describes the Unlimited-Luxury all-inclusive experience, but guest and OTA evidence show B&B/half-board/all-inclusive board options in practice. Seaside Grill dinner carries a supplement for half-board guests, with drinks excluded, and operates Wednesday–Sunday. Barefoot Grill opening is seasonal; not all restaurants and bars open every night. Confirm inclusion under the booked meal plan. Reservation rules for venues without a stated policy are unverified; confirm with the resort.

Rooms & suites

Seasonally sampled rooms are not available yet.

More room options (4)
Room categories at Secrets Mallorca Villamil Resort & Spa: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Double Room
Room details for Double Room

Hyatt official page describes rooms and suites, many with Mediterranean views; exact current category names should be verified.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
Sea View Room
Room details for Sea View Room

Sea-view balcony rooms are repeatedly supported by official and guest evidence.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomMediterranean Sea view
Suite
Room details for Suite

Hyatt official page describes spacious rooms and suites.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomSea or resort view
Preferred Club Room or Suite
Room details for Preferred Club Room or Suite

Preferred/club-style upgrade should be reconciled against live Hyatt inventory before filtering.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

Opening time: 10:00 - 18:00 • Outdoor heated pool. • Outdoor heated infinity pool exclusively for Preferred Club guests, overlooking the sea, surrounded by a solarium with sunbeds. • Solarium with sunbeds and poolside waiter service • Bali Beds * • Towels available (deposit required) (*) Additional charges may apply **Note: The use of drones or artefacts that fly or float in or on the premises of Hyatt Inclusive Collection hotels is strictly forbidden, without express written authorisation from the Hotel’s General Management.

The beach itself

8.9beach score · high confidence

Directly on Peguera's sandy beach with generally calm Mediterranean swimming conditions.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Real seasons here: highs run from 61°F in January to 93°F in July, and the wet months run Oct to Apr.

Secrets Mallorca Villamil Resort & Spa by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high61°F16°C63°F17°C66°F19°C70°F21°C77°F25°C86°F30°C93°F34°C93°F34°C86°F30°C77°F25°C68°F20°C63°F17°C
Rain days6 days5 days4 days4 days2 days0 days0 days0 days1 day5 days6 days7 days
VerdictCoolCoolCoolBestBestBestBestBestBestBestCoolCool

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Secrets Mallorca Villamil Resort & Spa

Nearest airport
PMI · Palma de Mallorca Airport
Approximate transfer
30 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Balearic Islands travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Bulevar de Peguera, 66, 07160 Peguera, Illes Balears, Spain · +34 911 22 98 66

Before you fly

Spain

Language
Spanish (English at resorts)
Currency
Euro
Power
230V, European Type C/F plugs
Driving
On the right
Main airports
Tenerife (TFS), Málaga (AGP)
Flight time
~7–9h from the US East Coast

Read the Spain guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance8.8
Quiet7.8
Remote work7.8

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Secrets Mallorca Villamil Resort & Spa; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into PMI, 30 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $665.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.