Spain · All ages · 5-star

Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace

Compare

8.8 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and beach

See all scores

Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace at a glance

Location
Las Gaviotas
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.8 / 5 on Google6,416 reviews
Pools
4 pools
Airport transfer
FUE
Dining
3 restaurants
Drinks
3 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Double: $349
Side Sea-View Double: $369
Double: $357
Side Sea-View Double: $378
Double: $418
Side Sea-View Double: $451
Double: $527
Side Sea-View Double: $563
Checked Sep 17, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace

Things to know
before you go

  1. Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace is a strong all-inclusive fit for couples who want a renovated beachfront Canary Islands resort with excellent food and a calm atmosphere.

  2. It is not the best match for families needing a full kids-club resort experience.

  3. alMar and Teppanyaki Tsukiji require hotel reservations; Star Prestige drinks and snacks in reserved areas require a Star Prestige room.

  4. Hidden tips

    Consider Star Prestige if exclusive pool and lounge space matter.

  5. Ask for a higher-floor sea-view room to reduce view-obstruction risk.

  6. Things guests wish they had known

    The property has an adults-oriented feel and minimum check-in age, but it is not presented as fully adults-only.

  7. All-inclusive bar service is evidenced around local brands, so premium-drink expectations should be checked.

  8. Strengths from our research

    Renovated in 2025

  9. Direct Jandía beach setting

  10. Strong food and service sentiment

  11. Star Prestige upgrade option

  12. Other considerations from our research

    Not a family-focused resort

  13. Local-brand drink limitation

  14. Pool crowding risk

  15. Main-entrance coordinate still needs manual confirmation

What guests say

Most loved

  • Beachfront Jandía location and sea views
  • Food quality, buffet variety and Teppanyaki
  • Friendly, polished staff and chilled couples atmosphere
  • Renovated rooms and Star Prestige upgrade areas

Most complained about

  • Star Prestige and premium upgrades can affect value perception
  • Pool areas and loungers can feel busy at peak times
  • Hotel skews adult/couples rather than family-focused despite not being adults-only

From Reddit

Property-specific Reddit-style review coverage supports the same pattern as review platforms: strong food, beachfront location and staff, with pool crowding and upgrade-value caveats.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    IHG all-inclusive details include breakfast, lunch, buffet dinner, snack bar and bar service; specialty dining access may depend on stay rules.

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Official/IHG amenity evidence supports Wi-Fi.

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    Official hotel services list 24-hour room service with an additional charge.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa Sensations is promoted as a facility, but treatments are not evidenced as included.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    No airport shuttle is provided and transfers are not part of the all-inclusive rate, so guests book and pay for their own taxi or private transfer for the roughly 80 km trip from FUE.

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    IHG all-inclusive details specify bar service with local brands.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Pools
4

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.8 / 10How we score
Value
8.2 out of 10
Service
8.9 out of 10
Beach
8.8 out of 10
Dining
8.8 out of 10
Rooms
8.6 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.4 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, pools & spa, quiet, wellness and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace

10 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

ihg · reddit · booking · expedia · official · ihg_dining · tripadvisor · google_travel · iberostar_press

The six that set the score

Value8.2
Service8.9
Beach8.8
Dining8.8
Rooms8.6
Pools & Spa8.4

And 4 more we track

Romance8.8
Quiet8.3
Wellness8.2
Remote work7.2

Confidence is high across the board except value, pools & spa, quiet, wellness and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.2Medium confidence
Included Scope
8.2
Renovated Product
8.5
Star Prestige Upsell
7.5
Guest Value Sentiment
8.0
Method: All inclusive scope and review value analysisIHG · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.9High confidence
Bar Service
8.4
Restaurant Service
8.9
Staff Friendliness
9.0
Star Prestige Service
8.8
Method: Review platform service sentiment analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.8High confidence
Wind Risk
7.6
Swimmability
8.2
Beach Quality
8.8
Direct Beach Access
9.2
Method: Beachfront access and guest sentiment analysisOfficial · Booking.com · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.8High confidence
Star Cafe
8.4
Teppanyaki
8.6
Local Options
8.5
Buffet Quality
8.8
Method: Official dining scope and guest sentiment analysisIHG Dining · Iberostar Press · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.6High confidence
Sea Views
8.8
Cleanliness
8.9
Renovated Product
8.8
Ground Floor View Risk
7.2
Method: Renovation context and guest room sentiment analysisOfficial · Iberostar Press · TripAdvisor · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.4Medium confidence
Pool Count
8.6
Pool Views
8.7
Lounger Crowding
7.4
Star Prestige Pool Access
8.6
Method: Official pool count and guest crowding analysisIberostar Press · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Romance8.8High confidence
Quiet
8.3
Dining
8.8
Sea Views
8.8
Couples Atmosphere
9.0
Method: Couples positioning beach views and star prestige analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet8.3Medium confidence
Beachfront Setting
8.4
Entertainment Noise
7.6
Adult Couple Atmosphere
8.6
Method: Couples oriented setting and guest noise sentiment analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Wellness8.2Medium confidence
Spa
8.2
Fitness
8.0
Beach Walks
8.7
Wellbeing Activities
8.2
Method: Spa fitness beach and activity analysisOfficial · IHG · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work7.2Medium confidence
Wifi
7.5
Quiet
8.3
Workspace Suitability
6.8
Method: Wifi quiet room and common area analysisOfficial · IHG · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Renovated in 2025
  • Direct Jandía beach setting
  • Strong food and service sentiment
  • Star Prestige upgrade option

Where it costs you

  • Not a family-focused resort
  • Local-brand drink limitation
  • Pool crowding risk
  • Main-entrance coordinate still needs manual confirmation

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.8 / 10

Places to eat
3
Bars and lounges
3

International · Canarian · Spanish · Japanese · Teppanyaki · Beach restaurant

alMar Beach Social Lounge and Teppanyaki Tsukiji require hotel reservations. Star Prestige open-bar drinks/snacks and the reserved buffet area are exclusive to guests booking Star Prestige rooms; the room descriptions mark these rooms adults-only (+15). Room service is available 24 hours with an additional charge. All Inclusive is an optional board choice; confirm the inclusions of your booked plan and current hours in the Iberostar app.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace?

alMar Beach Social Lounge and Teppanyaki Tsukiji require hotel reservations. Star Prestige open-bar drinks/snacks and the reserved buffet area are exclusive to guests booking Star Prestige rooms; the room descriptions mark these rooms adults-only (+15). Room service is available 24 hours with an additional charge. All Inclusive is an optional board choice; confirm the inclusions of your booked plan and current hours in the Iberostar app.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
DoubleBack to sampled prices
Room details for Double

Official/IHG room inventory includes standard double-style categories; exact size and occupancy should be verified against the live booking engine.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
Side Sea-View DoubleBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (2)
Room categories at Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Double Sea View
Room details for Double Sea View

Guest and booking evidence repeatedly reference sea-view rooms and balconies.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomSea view
Star Prestige Room
Room details for Star Prestige Room

Star Prestige upgrade is repeatedly evidenced by official and guest sources and includes access to exclusive areas.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

4pools

Iberostar renovation release states four swimming pools; guest reports note pool appeal but some crowding/lounger competition at busy times.

Pools 8.4

The beach itself

8.8beach score · high confidence

Direct Jandía beach setting with Atlantic conditions; strong beach access but wind and surf can vary.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Beach for young swimmers
Gradual entry; watch the swell
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Is the beach at Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace good for young children?
The water is swimmable with some waves, and the entry is a gradual walk-in a young child can stand in.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Real seasons here: highs run from 61°F in January to 93°F in July, and the wet months run Oct to Apr.

Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high61°F16°C63°F17°C66°F19°C70°F21°C77°F25°C86°F30°C93°F34°C93°F34°C86°F30°C77°F25°C68°F20°C63°F17°C
Rain days6 days5 days4 days4 days2 days0 days0 days0 days1 day5 days6 days7 days
VerdictCoolCoolCoolBestBestBestBestBestBestBestCoolCool

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace

Nearest airport
FUE · Fuerteventura Airport
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Canary Islands travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Pje. Playas, 1, 35626 Las Gaviotas, Las Palmas, Spain · +34 928 54 04 44

Before you fly

Spain

Language
Spanish (English at resorts)
Currency
Euro
Power
230V, European Type C/F plugs
Driving
On the right
Main airports
Tenerife (TFS), Málaga (AGP)
Flight time
~7–9h from the US East Coast

Read the Spain guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance8.8
Quiet8.3
Wellness8.2

Three of the 10 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Round trips to Spain from about $665.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace

Iberostar Selection Fuerteventura Palace is a renovated five-star on Jandia beach, for couples who want good food and a calm resort. It was renovated in 2025, with three restaurants, three bars, a 24-hour Star Cafe, a teppanyaki table and four pools, directly on the sand. It is roughly 80 kilometres from Fuerteventura's airport and runs no shuttle. It is not adults-only, but it keeps a minimum check-in age and reads as a couples' resort.

Guests praise the beachfront position and the sea views, the food including the buffet and the teppanyaki, the polished staff and the calm, and the renovated rooms and Star Prestige areas. The complaints are Star Prestige and the premium upgrades weighed against what they cost, pools and loungers that get busy at peak times, and an adult feel that surprises families who booked expecting a kids' club. The thing people wish they had known is that the bar list runs on local brands, so premium spirits are not a given.

The plan covers breakfast, lunch and the buffet dinner, the snack bar and the bar service on local brands, with Wi-Fi included; the spa is extra, 24-hour room service costs extra, premium labels are limited, and the ride for that 80-kilometre drive is a taxi or private car you book yourself. Star Prestige is the upgrade that buys an exclusive pool and lounge, and a higher-floor sea-view room is the request that protects the view. Families who need a kids' club should look elsewhere in the Canaries.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.