Cap Cana, Dominican Republic · Adults only · 5-star

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Compare

9.1 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and rooms

See all scores

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa at a glance

Location
Cap Cana
Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
On the beachfront
Guest rating
4.6 / 5 on Google488 reviews
Airport transfer
PUJAbout 20 minutes
Dining
10 restaurants
Drinks
5 bars

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Getting from the airport: check your resort’s transfer options

What it costs

Rooms & prices

Named-room seasonal samples are not available yet. Check current availability with the resort.

7
nights per sample
2
adults sharing

Taxes and fees vary by channel, so compare the final screen, not the first one.

Latest tracker sample · USD

$457pp / night
$914 for two, sampled rate · checked Oct 13, 2026
Cheapest month we've seen: January, around $457 pp / night.
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

We've been hereMichelle

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Things to know
before you go

  1. This is an adults-only Unlimited-Luxury resort inside gated Cap Cana.

  2. Preferred Club adds a private lounge, private pool and private beach areas, but the base resort is still fully all-inclusive.

  3. Juanillo Beach is beautiful, but sargassum can materially affect the beach experience in some periods.

  4. Hidden tips

    Book Preferred Club if a quieter pool and dedicated breakfast or lunch access matter.

  5. For beach-first travelers, check very recent sargassum reports before booking.

  6. Things guests wish they had known

    Preferred Club changes the pool and breakfast/lunch experience more than the basic inclusion list suggests.

  7. The resort is inside Cap Cana, so guests should not expect a walkable town scene.

  8. Strengths from our research

    High-end adults-only all-inclusive with strong service reputation.

  9. Large suite-only room product.

  10. Deep dining and bar lineup for an adults-only resort.

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.

  12. Airport transfer is not automatically included.

  13. Some restaurant experiences or seating may require pre-planning.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Service and staff70 mentions
  • Preferred Club experience25 mentions
  • Pools and swim-up options30 mentions

Most complained about

  • Sargassum and beach variability25 mentions
  • Restaurant reservation or wait friction15 mentions
  • Room-service consistency10 mentions

From Reddit

Recent Reddit threads are mostly positive on service, pools and Preferred Club value, while also flagging sargassum and occasional restaurant or room-service misses.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Unlimited-Luxury dining includes 10 gourmet dining options.

  • Top-shelf liquorIncluded

    Unlimited-Luxury includes top-shelf spirits; Preferred Club adds premium liquors in the lounge.

  • Room serviceIncluded

    Room service is listed among resort amenities.

  • Wi-FiIncluded
  • In-room minibarIncluded
  • Non-motorized water sportsIncluded

    Sailing and kayaking are listed activities.

  • Tipping & gratuitiesTips included

    Secrets Unlimited-Luxury positioning generally includes gratuities; verify current brand wording before final completion.

    Per the resort, not yet verified

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa is on-site, but treatments are not included.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Hyatt states guests pay for transportation, though the concierge can arrange it.

Vacation-club desk, low pressure

There's a vacation-club desk at Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa, but travelers report it's easy to decline: no chasing, no disguised "orientations." Official FAQ references Unlimited Vacation Club; reports suggest loyalty/club upsells but not enough consistent evidence for aggressive pressure.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
457

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

9.1 / 10How we score
Value
8.6 out of 10
Service
9.2 out of 10
Beach
8.6 out of 10
Dining
8.8 out of 10
Rooms
9.0 out of 10
Pools & Spa
9.0 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

One of our group's favorites, we stayed here and loved every minute.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

13 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Aug 14, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · booking · expedia · official · hyatt_faq · coordinates · hyatt_about · tripadvisor · official_rooms · official_dining · reddit_secondary

The six that set the score

Value8.6
Service9.2
Beach8.6
Dining8.8
Rooms9.0
Pools & Spa9.0

And 7 more we track

Romance9.3
Luxury9.1
Quiet9.1
Wellness9.0
Adventure8.4
Remote work8.0
Nightlife7.7

Confidence is high across the board except remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.6
Food Quality
7.5
No Wristband
9.0
Amenity Access
9.0
Service Quality
8.5
Inclusion Breadth
9.0
Method: Value compositeTripAdvisor · Booking.com · Roomer Travel · KayakVerified Aug 14, 2026
Service9.2High confidence
Consistency
9.0
Guest Sentiment
9.3
Preferred Club Signal
9.1
Method: Weighted review analysistripadvisor · booking · expedia · reddit · hyatt_aboutVerified Aug 14, 2026
Beach8.6High confidence
Seaweed
7.4
Crowding
8.7
Sand Quality
9.0
Swimmability
8.6
Guest Sentiment
8.4
Method: Weighted review analysisofficial · tripadvisor · booking · expedia · reddit · googleVerified Aug 14, 2026
Dining8.8High confidence
Consistency
8.4
Venue Variety
9.3
Premium Access
8.8
Guest Sentiment
8.6
Method: Weighted review analysisofficial_dining · tripadvisor · booking · expedia · reddit · hyatt_faqVerified Aug 14, 2026
Rooms9.0High confidence
Views
8.8
Condition
8.8
Suite Size
9.0
Category Depth
9.1
Method: Weighted review analysisofficial_rooms · tripadvisor · booking · expedia · redditVerified Aug 14, 2026
Pools & Spa9.0High confidence
Crowding
8.6
Preferred Pool
9.2
Swim Up Access
9.0
Guest Sentiment
9.1
Method: Weighted review analysisofficial · tripadvisor · booking · expedia · redditVerified Aug 14, 2026
Romance9.3High confidence
Quiet
8.8
Dining
8.8
Setting
9.2
Adults Only
9.5
Method: Amenity and review signalofficial · tripadvisor · booking · expedia · redditVerified Aug 14, 2026
Luxury9.1High confidence
Rooms
9.0
Service
9.2
Setting
9.0
Official Positioning
9.2
Method: Weighted review analysisofficial · hyatt_about · tripadvisor · booking · expediaVerified Aug 14, 2026
Quiet9.1
Adults Only
9.5
Gated Setting
9.5
Main Pool Noise
7.5
Room Tranquility
9.0
Preferred Club Quiet
9.5
Method: Quiet compositeTripAdvisor · Booking.com · All-Inclusive GuideVerified Aug 14, 2026
Wellness9.0
Fitness
8.5
Spa Scale
9.5
Couples Spa
9.0
Treatment Variety
9.0
Hydrotherapy Circuit
9.5
Method: Wellness compositeHyatt Inclusive Collection Official · Vacation Express · Cap Cana · Must Love Travel · Resort FlockVerified Aug 14, 2026
Remote work8.0Medium confidence
Wifi
8.2
Quiet Spaces
7.7
Business Services
8.0
Method: Amenity signalofficial · hyatt_aboutVerified Aug 14, 2026

What it does best

  • High-end adults-only all-inclusive with strong service reputation.
  • Large suite-only room product.
  • Deep dining and bar lineup for an adults-only resort.

Where it costs you

  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.
  • Airport transfer is not automatically included.
  • Some restaurant experiences or seating may require pre-planning.

What we'd do

One of our group's favorites, we stayed here and loved every minute.

Room intelligence

Best Value Room
Junior Suite Partial Ocean View KingKeeps the same 54 sqm junior-suite footprint without Preferred Club pricing.
Best Room Category
Preferred Club Junior Suite Swim-Out Pool View KingStrong option for guests who value pool access and Preferred Club benefits.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.8 / 10

Places to eat
10
A la carte
7
Buffets
1
Bars and lounges
5
Swim-up bars
1

French · Italian · Asian · Mexican · Seafood · Grill · International · Cafe

  • Barefoot Grill

    Light lunch specialties in a casual and relaxed outdoor setting

    Included in the plan

    More about Barefoot Grill
    Hours
    Lunch 11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
    Dress code
    Casual
  • Barracuda

    Beach bar

    Included in the plan

    More about Barracuda
    Service
    Bar
    Hours
    Open 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
  • Bordeaux

    A menu serving a variety of gourmet à la carte French specialties Air-conditioned with outdoor seating available

    Included in the plan

    More about Bordeaux
    Hours
    Dinner 6:00p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
    Dress code
    Casual Elegance
  • Coco Café

    Begin the morning with a cup of local brew at a sunny indoor/outdoor café Serves premium coffee and snacks in a casual, relaxed atmosphere Late night bites include sandwiches, fruits, yogurt and pastries

    Included in the plan

    More about Coco Café
    Hours
    Coffee 7:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m.; Late Night Bites 11:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
    Dress code
    Casual
  • El Patio

    Open outdoor seating available. No AC.

    Included in the plan

    More about El Patio
    Hours
    Dinner 6:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
    Dress code
    Casual Elegance
  • Himitsu

    Specializing in a fusion of Pan-Asian à la carte specialties Air-conditioned with outdoor seating available Teppanyaki tables available

    Included in the plan

    More about Himitsu
    Hours
    Dinner 6:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
    Dress code
    Casual Elegance
  • Manatees

    Swim-up bar

    Included in the plan

    More about Manatees
    Service
    Bar
    Hours
    Open 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Market Cafe

    A buffet-style restaurant serving a variety of local and international cuisine Casual atmosphere, evocative of a farmer’s market with colorful, gourmet cuisine displayed beautifully on sun- bleached wood shelves, which frames the intimate dining area Closed air-conditioned restaurant with outdoor seating available

    Included in the plan

    More about Market Cafe
    Hours
    Breakfast 7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.; Lunch 12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
    Dress code
    Casual
  • Oceana

    A la carte breakfast for preferred club guests Fresh seafood delights presented in a quiet and romantic seaside setting Casual Elegance required for dinner

    Included in the plan

    More about Oceana
    Hours
    Breakfast 7:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. for Preferred Club guests; Dinner 6:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
    Dress code
    Casual
  • Portofino

    Delectable Italian cuisine, served à la carte Wine cellar for private dining is available. *

    Included in the plan

    More about Portofino
    Hours
    Dinner 6:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
    Dress code
    Casual Elegance
  • Rendezvous

    Lobby bar

    Included in the plan

    More about Rendezvous
    Service
    Bar
    Hours
    Open 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 a.m.
  • Rosewater

    Preferred Club guests only Serves continental breakfast Enjoy gourmet à la carte international cuisine for lunch in an elegant atmosphere Outdoor seating. No AC.

    Included in the plan

    More about Rosewater
    Hours
    Breakfast 7:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.; Lunch 12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Dress code
    Casual
  • Seaside Grill

    À la carte grilled specialties poolside Casual Elegance required for dinner

    Included in the plan

    More about Seaside Grill
    Hours
    Lunch 12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.; Dinner 6:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
    Dress code
    Casual
  • Showtime

    Theatre bar

    Included in the plan

    More about Showtime
    Service
    Bar
    Hours
    Open 9:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
  • Sugar Reef

    Pool bar

    Included in the plan

    More about Sugar Reef
    Service
    Bar
    Hours
    Open 10:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa?

The recorded policy requires reservations at some restaurants. Reservation rules for venues without a stated policy are unverified; confirm with the resort.

Rooms & suites

Seasonally sampled rooms are not available yet.

More room options (3)
Room categories at Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Junior Suite Partial Ocean View KingSleeps 2581 ft²54 m²1 bedroomPartial ocean
Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean View KingSleeps 2581 ft²54 m²1 bedroomOcean
Preferred Club Junior Suite Swim-Out Pool View KingSleeps 2581 ft²54 m²1 bedroomPoolswim-out

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

Take a dip into our expansive Main Infinity Pool and relax your body in our two outdoor hot tubs. Preferred Club guests have exclusive access to the private Preferred Club Pool. All of the pools contain chlorine. Pools are not heated. ** Note: The use of drones or artifacts that fly or float in or on the premises of Hyatt Inclusive Collection hotels is strictly forbidden, except for those that have written authorization from the General Management of the hotel.

Pools 9.0

The beach itself

8.6beach score · high confidence

Juanillo Beach is a major strength, but recent guest reports flag seasonal sargassum and water clarity variability.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out
  • Caveat: Sargassum seaweed lands seasonally, raked daily

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
Group travel

Taking a group to Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

What a block booking looks like here: how many of you fit, whether the rooms connect, and how late the place stays awake.

Private dining & events
Bookable
Group rates
Negotiable on a block
Nightlife
Low-key, quiet by late evening
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Group availability and rates move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Dec to May

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run May to Nov. Hurricane season is real here: about 1 in 4 Septembers sees one pass within 100 miles, most recently Ernesto in 2024.

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa by month · average high, rain days, hurricane odds and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high84°F29°C84°F29°C86°F30°C88°F31°C88°F31°C90°F32°C90°F32°C90°F32°C90°F32°C88°F31°C86°F30°C84°F29°C
Rain days7 days5 days5 days6 days10 days8 days8 days9 days10 days11 days9 days7 days
hurricane oddsunder 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 101 in 41 in 4under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10
VerdictBestBestBestBestBestWetWetWetWetWetWetBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Odds count the complete years, 1980 to 2025, in which a hurricane passed within about 100 nautical miles of Puerto Rico, the nearest point in the NOAA and IBTrACS records to this resort. Two storms in one month still count that year once. How the hurricane belt works

Getting to Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Nearest airport
PUJ · Punta Cana International Airport
Approximate transfer
20 minutes
Transportation
Hyatt directs guests to Amstar for separately reserved private or shared round-trip airport transfers.

Punta Cana travel guide →

Compare Punta Cana airport transfer options

White airport shuttle bus at a tropical airport curb

Hotel transportation

Hyatt directs guests to Amstar for separately reserved private or shared round-trip airport transfers.

No fixed fare or universal included airport ride was verified for this exact resort. Compare current quotes for your group and dates.

Request an Amstar quote for Punta Cana Airport (PUJ) and Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa before arrival. Secrets Cap Cana is not named in the reviewed list for Hyatt’s current free-transfer promotion; the listed Secrets Tides and Dreams Cap Cana hotels are different properties. Check your exact reservation for package transport, then confirm the private or shared service, arrival and return total, vehicle capacity, luggage, child seats, flight details and pickup instructions before reserving.

Hotel sources and checked date
Driver holding a welcome name card beside a black private car at an airport

Private car

Your airport ride, sorted.

Pickup: Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ)
Book a private car for your group and head straight to your resort. Enter your exact resort when checking prices, especially for Miches.

Check private-car prices (opens in a new tab)

Already have airport transportation included? Confirm before booking another ride.

We may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Email me these transfer details

Save this resort’s transfer conditions, sources and a preparation checklist in your inbox, along with a link to compare a private car.

The newsletter is optional. Privacy policy

Destination essentials & trip planning

Punta Cana 23000, Dominican Republic · +1 809-469-7545

Before you fly

Dominican Republic

Language
Spanish (English at resorts)
Currency
Dominican peso; USD widely accepted
Power
110V, Type A/B plugs (same as the US)
Driving
On the right
Main airport
Punta Cana (PUJ)
Flight time
~3.5–4h from the US East Coast

Read the Dominican Republic guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance9.3
Quiet9.1
Wellness9.0

Three of the 13 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into PUJ, 20 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $357.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Don't buy

Kayaks & paddleboards is already in the rate. Don't pay for them twice.

Our full take on Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

An adults-only Secrets on one of the Dominican Republic's best beaches at Cap Cana, eight specialty restaurants, swim-out suites, and an on-site spa with treatments charged separately. Grown-up and romantic without tipping into stuffy. A reliable couples' pick. Best December through May.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.