Dominican Republic · Adults only · 5-star

JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar

Compare

9.0 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and dining

See all scores

JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar at a glance

Location
Bávaro
Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.9 / 5 on Google16,822 reviews
Pools
3 pools
Airport transfer
PUJAbout 25 minutes
Dining
7 restaurants
Drinks
6 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Getting from the airport: check your resort’s transfer options

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Lake View Suite: $804
Upper Floor Suite: $752
Lake View Suite: $695
Upper Floor Suite: $650
Lake View Suite: $624
Upper Floor Suite: $583
Lake View Suite: $635
Upper Floor Suite: $594
Checked Sep 14, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 14, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 14, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 14, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 14, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 14, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 14, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar

Things to know
before you go

  1. Listed as Iberostar Grand Bavaro — current name is JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar.

  2. Strengths from our research

    Butler on every suite

  3. Bávaro position

  4. Other considerations from our research

    Sargassum season

  5. Rooms not newest on the strip

What guests say

Most loved

  • Butler service2,200 mentions

Most complained about

  • Sargassum420 mentions

From Reddit

r/PuntaCana: the adults-only Iberostar to book; watch sargassum.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Unlimited specialty dinners are included; Hashira Japanese Restaurant requires a hotel reservation. Check current hours in the Iberostar app.

  • Top-shelf liquorIncluded
  • Room serviceIncluded
  • Wi-FiIncluded
  • Tipping & gratuitiesTips included

Included with limits

  • Spa treatmentsPartly included

    Hydrotherapy included

Vacation-club desk, low pressure

There's a vacation-club desk at JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar, but travelers report it's easy to decline: no chasing, no disguised "orientations."

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
273

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

9.0 / 10How we score
Value
8.6 out of 10
Service
9.3 out of 10
Beach
8.6 out of 10
Dining
8.7 out of 10
Rooms
8.6 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.5 out of 10
Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Sep 19, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

funjet · google · reddit · official · tripadvisor

The six that set the score

Value8.6
Service9.3
Beach8.6
Dining8.7
Rooms8.6
Pools & Spa8.5

And 2 more we track

Romance9.0
Luxury8.9

Open a category

Value8.6High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.6
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor1,500 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Service9.3High confidence
Butler
9.4
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor5,000 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Beach8.6High confidence
Sargassum
7.6
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor3,000 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Dining8.7High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.7
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor2,500 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Rooms8.6High confidence
Finish
8.6
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor2,500 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Pools & Spa8.5High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.5
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor1,200 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Romance9.0
Beach
9.1
Adults Only
9.7
Quiet Luxury
8.4
Butler Service
9.1
Method: Couples fit analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · RedditVerified Jul 21, 2026
Luxury8.9High confidence
Positioning
8.9
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor1,500 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026

What it does best

  • Butler on every suite
  • Bávaro position

Where it costs you

  • Sargassum season
  • Rooms not newest on the strip

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.7 / 10

Places to eat
7
Bars and lounges
6

Dominican · International

Dining at sister resorts is available. Confirm the participating venues and terms for your stay.

Hashira Japanese Restaurant requires a hotel reservation; La Tentazione and La Perla list no reservation requirement. All Inclusive includes buffet meals, unlimited specialty dinners and 24-hour room service. Guests have restaurant and bar access at Iberostar Selection Bávaro Suites, Iberostar Waves Dominicana and Iberostar Waves Punta Cana; confirm participating venues and current hours in the Iberostar app.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar?

Hashira Japanese Restaurant requires a hotel reservation; La Tentazione and La Perla list no reservation requirement. All Inclusive includes buffet meals, unlimited specialty dinners and 24-hour room service. Guests have restaurant and bar access at Iberostar Selection Bávaro Suites, Iberostar Waves Dominicana and Iberostar Waves Punta Cana; confirm participating venues and current hours in the Iberostar app.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Lake View SuiteBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Upper Floor SuiteBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (2)
Room categories at JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Junior SuiteSleeps 21 bedroomNot published
Swim-Out SuiteSleeps 21 bedroomNot publishedswim-out

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

3pools
Pools 8.5

The beach itself

8.6beach score · high confidence
  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out
  • Caveat: Sargassum seaweed lands seasonally, raked daily

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
Group travel

Taking a group to JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar

Campus access to the larger Iberostar Bávaro complex.

Nightlife
Low-key, quiet by late evening
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Group availability and rates move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Dec to May

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run May to Nov. Hurricane season is real here: about 1 in 5 Augusts sees one pass within 100 miles, most recently Franklin in 2023.

JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar by month · average high, rain days, hurricane odds and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high84°F29°C84°F29°C86°F30°C88°F31°C88°F31°C90°F32°C90°F32°C90°F32°C90°F32°C88°F31°C86°F30°C84°F29°C
Rain days7 days5 days5 days6 days10 days8 days8 days9 days10 days11 days9 days7 days
hurricane oddsunder 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 101 in 51 in 61 in 9under 1 in 10under 1 in 10
VerdictBestBestBestBestBestWetWetWetWetWetWetBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Odds count the complete years, 1980 to 2025, in which a hurricane passed within about 100 nautical miles of Dominican Republic, the nearest point in the NOAA and IBTrACS records to this resort. Two storms in one month still count that year once. How the hurricane belt works

Getting to JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar

Nearest airport
PUJ · Punta Cana International Airport
Approximate transfer
25 minutes
Transportation
Qualifying direct bookings of at least 3 nights include private round-trip transfers from Punta Cana Airport.

Punta Cana travel guide →

Compare Punta Cana airport transfer options

White airport shuttle bus at a tropical airport curb

Hotel transportation

Qualifying direct bookings of at least 3 nights include private round-trip transfers from Punta Cana Airport.

The private round-trip ride is included only for an eligible confirmed reservation. No fixed paid transfer fare was verified for other bookings or extra vehicles.

The exact hotel’s current terms cover bookings made from March 13, 2024, for stays through October 31, 2027, on iberostar.com or through the Iberostar Contact Center. Stay at least 3 nights, book at least 5 days before travel and submit the flight-information form at least 5 days before arrival. One transfer service is offered per room, with all guests picked up at the same time and place, and up to 6 people per car. Wait for the supplier’s transfer confirmation. Flight + hotel and IHG bookings do not qualify; the general transfer page also excludes Star Agents reservations. The Club members have separate membership-level terms. Groups totaling more than 9 rooms with matching dates are excluded. Confirm luggage capacity, Punta Cana Airport (PUJ) arrival and return details and any additional vehicle cost.

Hotel sources and checked date
Driver holding a welcome name card beside a black private car at an airport

Private car

Your airport ride, sorted.

Pickup: Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ)
Book a private car for your group and head straight to your resort. Enter your exact resort when checking prices, especially for Miches.

Check private-car prices (opens in a new tab)

Already have airport transportation included? Confirm before booking another ride.

We may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Email me these transfer details

Save this resort’s transfer conditions, sources and a preparation checklist in your inbox, along with a link to compare a private car.

The newsletter is optional. Privacy policy

Destination essentials & trip planning

Carretera Arena Gorda Bavaro, Higuey, PH72+8JR, Punta Cana 23000, Dominican Republic · +1 809-221-6500

Before you fly

Dominican Republic

Language
Spanish (English at resorts)
Currency
Dominican peso; USD widely accepted
Power
110V, Type A/B plugs (same as the US)
Driving
On the right
Main airport
Punta Cana (PUJ)
Flight time
~3.5–4h from the US East Coast

Read the Dominican Republic guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance9.0

One of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into PUJ, 25 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $357.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on JOIA Bávaro by Iberostar

JOIA Bavaro is an adults-only all-inclusive on Playa Bavaro, for couples who want specialty dining and an adults-only setting. It is the former Iberostar Grand Bavaro, with specialty restaurants and bars, three pools looking at the ocean, butler service and swim-out suites, on one of the calmer stretches of the Punta Cana coast. Hashira Japanese Restaurant requires a hotel reservation; La Tentazione and La Perla currently list no reservation requirement.

Guests praise the adults-only calm and the upscale feel, the beach and the grounds, and the butler service and the staff. The complaints are rooms and decor that feel older than the newest luxury competitors, evenings too quiet for anyone chasing nightlife, and sargassum that varies with the season. The thing people wish they had known is that the name changed from Iberostar Grand Bavaro, so the older reviews describe this same resort.

The plan covers specialty and buffet dining, with reservations required at Hashira, the bars, a minibar refreshed daily, room service including a la carte breakfast in bed, and the spa's bathing circuits on some categories; spa treatments are charged, and the free private round-trip transfer from Punta Cana comes only with a direct booking of three nights or more made at least five days ahead, one car to a room. The 33-square-metre Lake View Suite is the entry room, the 40-square-metre Swim Out Butler Suite puts a semi-private pool at the door, and the 55-square-metre Ocean Front Suite adds the butler and the view. Families are not admitted.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.