Spain · All ages · 5-star

Paradisus Gran Canaria

Compare

8.8 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on dining and rooms

See all scores

Paradisus Gran Canaria at a glance

Location
San Agustín
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.7 / 5 on Google1,897 reviews
Pools
3 pools
Airport transfer
LPA
Dining
8 restaurants

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Premium Room Mountain View: $429
Premium Room Ocean Front: $463
Premium Room Mountain View: $421
Premium Room Ocean Front: $450
Premium Room Mountain View: $467
Premium Room Ocean Front: $514
Premium Room Mountain View: $540
Premium Room Ocean Front: $582
Checked Sep 17, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 17, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Paradisus Gran Canaria

Things to know
before you go

  1. Paradisus Gran Canaria is a luxury all-inclusive on San Agustín beach, with both family-friendly areas and adult-oriented Reserve spaces.

  2. Dining is a major strength, but guests repeatedly mention that reservations need planning.

  3. The beach is scenic and convenient, but it is an Atlantic/Canary Islands beach rather than a calm lagoon.

  4. The Reserve is most useful for adults who want better room positioning, quieter spaces and priority service.

  5. Hidden tips

    Reserve restaurants early through the app or concierge.

  6. Book oceanfront categories if the sea view is central to the trip.

  7. Families should verify current Kidsdom age rules directly before booking.

  8. Things guests wish they had known

    The Reserve changes the feel of the stay for adults who want quieter spaces.

  9. Book à la carte dining as early as possible.

  10. Strengths from our research

    Beachfront all-inclusive in Spain.

  11. Strong food quality and restaurant range.

  12. Fresh renovated room product.

  13. Good fit for families and couples.

  14. Other considerations from our research

    Restaurant reservations can be frustrating.

  15. The Reserve benefits matter, so standard rooms may feel less premium.

  16. Atlantic surf can make swimming variable.

  17. Not an adults-only resort unless booking The Reserve experience.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Food quality and variety
  • Modern renovated rooms
  • Beachfront setting
  • Staff friendliness

Most complained about

  • Restaurant reservation pressure
  • High price
  • Busy family-resort feel outside The Reserve

From Reddit

A recent Reddit review-summary thread reports strong positives for food, modern rooms and beachfront setting, while flagging restaurant booking pressure and pricing.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Booking and Expedia identify the property as all-inclusive, with buffet and à la carte dining included.

  • Room serviceIncluded

    Booking and Expedia list 24-hour room service.

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    OTA listings identify free Wi-Fi as part of the property amenities.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Kidsdom is available for children, with TripAdvisor and tour-operator sources identifying children's programming.

  • Airport transfersIncluded

    Round-trip airport transfers are included for all bookings, with the hotel confirming shuttle times.

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    All-inclusive rates include selected national and international alcoholic drinks; The Reserve appears to carry stronger premium-drink benefits.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • In-room minibarPartly included

    The Reserve rooms include premium minibar benefits; minibar scope for standard categories was not fully verified.

  • Spa treatmentsPartly included

    The Reserve benefits include one spa water ritual per adult per stay; treatments are not verified as broadly included.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Off-site excursionsPartly included

    Destination Inclusive activities are part of the Paradisus concept, but the exact included off-property experience list varies and should be confirmed for booking dates.

    Per the resort, not yet verified

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
299

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.8 / 10How we score
Service
8.7 out of 10
Beach
8.5 out of 10
Dining
8.8 out of 10
Rooms
8.8 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.7 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except wellness, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Paradisus Gran Canaria

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 20, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

tui · reddit · booking · expedia · mapcarta · official · tripadvisor · booking_reviews · british_airways

The six that set the score

Service8.7
Beach8.5
Dining8.8
Rooms8.8
Pools & Spa8.7

And 3 more we track

Luxury8.8
Family8.6
Wellness8.4

Confidence is high across the board except wellness, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Service8.7High confidence
Housekeeping
8.6
Reserve Service
8.8
Staff Sentiment
8.8
Restaurant Booking Support
7.3
Method: Weighted review analysisBooking.com · Expedia · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 20, 2026
Beach8.5High confidence
Ocean Views
9.0
Sand Quality
8.0
Swimmability
8.0
Beachfront Access
9.0
Atlantic Surf Variability
6.8
Method: Weighted beach analysisOfficial · Booking.com · Expedia · TripAdvisor · MapcartaVerified Jul 20, 2026
Dining8.8High confidence
Buffet Quality
8.6
Guest Sentiment
9.0
A La Carte Quality
8.7
Restaurant Variety
8.8
Reservation Friction
6.7
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · Booking.com · Expedia · TripAdvisor · TUI · RedditVerified Jul 20, 2026
Rooms8.8High confidence
Room Count
299.0
Reserve Benefits
8.7
Renovated Product
8.9
Oceanfront Categories
8.8
Family Room Flexibility
8.0
Method: Official and ota room analysisOfficial · Booking.com · Expedia · TUI · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 20, 2026
Pools & Spa8.7High confidence
Reserve Pool
8.6
Children Pool
8.4
Outdoor Pools
8.5
Lounger Environment
8.2
Method: Amenity analysisExpedia · TripAdvisor · TUI · Booking.comVerified Jul 20, 2026
Luxury8.8High confidence
Spa
8.4
Dining
8.8
Reserve Product
8.8
Renovated Design
8.8
Destination Inclusive Concept
8.5
Method: Luxury product analysisOfficial · Booking.com · Expedia · TripAdvisor · TUIVerified Jul 20, 2026
Family8.6High confidence
Kidsdom
8.6
Family Rooms
8.4
Children Pool
8.4
Beachfront Access
8.5
Adult Reserve Zone Drag
7.0
Method: Family amenity analysisTripAdvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · TUIVerified Jul 20, 2026
Wellness8.4Medium confidence
Signature Spa
8.5
Wellness Programming
8.4
Treatments Extra Cost Drag
6.8
Water Ritual Reserve Benefit
8.3
Method: Spa and wellness analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · TUIVerified Jul 20, 2026

What it does best

  • Beachfront all-inclusive in Spain.
  • Strong food quality and restaurant range.
  • Fresh renovated room product.
  • Good fit for families and couples.

Where it costs you

  • Restaurant reservations can be frustrating.
  • The Reserve benefits matter, so standard rooms may feel less premium.
  • Atlantic surf can make swimming variable.
  • Not an adults-only resort unless booking The Reserve experience.

Room intelligence

Best Views
Ocean Front categoriesOfficial and booking sources distinguish oceanfront categories from non-oceanfront rooms.
Best Value Room
Premium RoomKeeps the all-inclusive access at the lowest verified category level.
Best Room Category
The Reserve Suite Ocean FrontBest fit for adults seeking upgraded benefits, oceanfront views and priority reservations.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.8 / 10

Places to eat
8

International · Canarian · Italian · Nikkei · Mediterranean · Steakhouse · Asian fusion

Guest reports and booking sources emphasize strong food quality but recurring reservation pressure through the app.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Paradisus Gran Canaria?

Guest reports and booking sources emphasize strong food quality but recurring reservation pressure through the app.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Paradisus Gran Canaria: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Premium Room Mountain ViewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Premium Room Ocean FrontBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverified1 bedroomOceanfront
More room options (5)
Room categories at Paradisus Gran Canaria: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Premium RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
Junior SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
Junior Suite Ocean FrontCapacity unverified1 bedroomOceanfront
The Reserve Junior Suite Ocean Front
Room details for The Reserve Junior Suite Ocean Front

The Reserve categories add adult-oriented premium benefits and priority reservations.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomOceanfront
The Reserve Suite Ocean FrontCapacity unverified1 bedroomOceanfront

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

3pools

Expedia lists three outdoor pools and a children's pool; TripAdvisor references six swimming-pool areas when including broader spa/resort water facilities.

Pools 8.7

The beach itself

8.5beach score · high confidence

Beachfront San Agustín setting with easy beach access; Atlantic surf and darker volcanic sand make it a different beach experience from calm Caribbean lagoons.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
Children's splash pool with white slide and water jets surrounded by tall palms, loungers, and ocean view at Paradisus Gran Canaria.
For families

Bringing the kids to Paradisus Gran Canaria

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen program
Exists, but low-key; don't book around it
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does Paradisus Gran Canaria have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Paradisus Gran Canaria lists a kids' club. TripAdvisor states children from age 5 may use The Kidsdom; stronger exact age-range details should be reconfirmed with the hotel. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Is the beach at Paradisus Gran Canaria good for young children?
The water is swimmable with some waves, and the entry varies along the shore.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Real seasons here: highs run from 61°F in January to 93°F in July, and the wet months run Oct to Apr.

Paradisus Gran Canaria by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high61°F16°C63°F17°C66°F19°C70°F21°C77°F25°C86°F30°C93°F34°C93°F34°C86°F30°C77°F25°C68°F20°C63°F17°C
Rain days6 days5 days4 days4 days2 days0 days0 days0 days1 day5 days6 days7 days
VerdictCoolCoolCoolBestBestBestBestBestBestBestCoolCool

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Paradisus Gran Canaria

Nearest airport
LPA · Gran Canaria Airport
Transportation
The resort lists transfers as included. Confirm your package before booking another ride.

Canary Islands travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

C. las Retamas, 3, 35100 San Bartolomé de Tirajana, Las Palmas, Spain · +34 928 77 40 90

Before you fly

Spain

Language
Spanish (English at resorts)
Currency
Euro
Power
230V, European Type C/F plugs
Driving
On the right
Main airports
Tenerife (TFS), Málaga (AGP)
Flight time
~7–9h from the US East Coast

Read the Spain guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.6
Wellness8.4

Two of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Paradisus Gran Canaria; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Round trips to Spain from about $665.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.