Spain · All ages · 4-star

Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca

Compare

8.2 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on pools & spa and beach

See all scores

Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca at a glance

Location
Portopetro
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.6 / 5 on Google8,059 reviews
Pools
5 pools
Airport transfer
PMI
Dining
5 restaurants
Drinks
4 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Double: $411
Superior Double: $413
Checked Sep 22, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 1 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca

Things to know
before you go

  1. This is a family-first Mallorca all-inclusive with strong beach-cove and pool evidence, but room condition is the main recurring limitation.

  2. It is better for families who want a contained resort than travelers wanting nightly town access.

  3. Hidden tips

    Prioritize newer or better-located room categories if offered at booking.

  4. Use a private transfer with toddlers or young children because the resort is farther from Palma airport.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    The resort is large enough that private transfers and room-location requests matter, especially with young children.

  6. The cove is a real strength for swimming and snorkeling, but this is not a town-center resort.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Calm cove access

  8. Strong kids and teen programming

  9. Many pools and dining outlets

  10. Good staff sentiment

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Dated-room complaints

  12. Large resort layout

  13. Value can feel uneven in peak season

What guests say

Most loved

  • Secluded cove and scenic setting
  • Family pool and kids-club setup
  • Friendly staff
  • Broad amenities for children

Most complained about

  • Rooms feel dated
  • Large, spread-out resort layout
  • Value feels high for room condition
  • Food quality varies by guest expectations

From Reddit

Recent Reddit family-travel mentions describe the resort as large, with multiple pools/snack areas, strong kids facilities, and a private-transfer recommendation because of distance from the airport.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Official current listing describes all-inclusive with 5 restaurants.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Official page lists activities for children and teenagers.

Not included

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    The all-inclusive rate covers meals and drinks only; airport transfers are not included, so guests book their own taxi or private transfer from Palma, or ask the hotel to arrange one in advance at a charge.

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Official FAQ specifies national drinks in the all-inclusive board.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Pools
10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.2 / 10How we score
Value
7.2 out of 10
Service
8.4 out of 10
Beach
8.5 out of 10
Dining
7.8 out of 10
Rooms
7.1 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.9 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, rooms and quiet, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

ihg · wired · google · reddit · booking · expedia · official · tripadvisor

The six that set the score

Value7.2
Service8.4
Beach8.5
Dining7.8
Rooms7.1
Pools & Spa8.9

And 2 more we track

Family9.0
Quiet6.8

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, rooms and quiet, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.2Medium confidence
Included Board
7.8
Guest Sentiment
7.0
Room Condition Drag
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.4High confidence
Friendliness
8.6
Attentiveness
8.3
Guest Sentiment
8.4
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · OfficialVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.5High confidence
Crowding
7.8
Cove Access
9.0
Swimmability
8.6
Water Clarity
8.5
Guest Sentiment
8.4
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · Booking.com · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining7.8Medium confidence
Quality
7.8
Variety
8.2
Consistency
7.3
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms7.1Medium confidence
Space
8.0
Condition
6.5
Cleanliness
8.2
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.9High confidence
Pool Count
9.2
Children Pool Fit
9.0
Crowding Management
8.2
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family9.0High confidence
Kids Clubs
9.1
Family Rooms
8.8
Teen Program
8.5
Pool And Snack Layout
9.0
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Reddit · IHGVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet6.8Medium confidence
Resort Scale
6.2
Secluded Location
7.8
Family Activity Noise
6.5
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Calm cove access
  • Strong kids and teen programming
  • Many pools and dining outlets
  • Good staff sentiment

Where it costs you

  • Dated-room complaints
  • Large resort layout
  • Value can feel uneven in peak season

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.8 / 10

Places to eat
5
A la carte
3
Buffets
2
Bars and lounges
4

International · Mediterranean · Mexican · Barbecue

The official dining listings state no reservations are needed at Baleares, Agave, Es Molí, Beach House and the food truck. Agave and Es Molí use buffet service; Beach House offers buffet breakfast and barbecue dinner. The resort also provides poolside snack bars. Consult the Iberostar app for current opening hours.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca?

The official dining listings state no reservations are needed at Baleares, Agave, Es Molí, Beach House and the food truck. Agave and Es Molí use buffet service; Beach House offers buffet breakfast and barbecue dinner. The resort also provides poolside snack bars. Consult the Iberostar app for current opening hours.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
DoubleBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Superior DoubleBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
More room options (4)
Room categories at Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Double RoomSleeps 2258 ft²24 m²1 bedroomNot published
Family RoomSleeps 4366 ft²34 m²1 bedroomNot published
Junior Suite Sea ViewSleeps 3409 ft²38 m²1 bedroomSea
Two-Bedroom ApartmentSleeps 6538 ft²50 m²2 bedroomsNot published
Family fit6 in one key is possible in exactly one category, the Two-Bedroom Apartment · a party of 7 needs two · a true two-bedroom exists

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

5pools

With waterslides

5 pools for adults and 5 pools for children (10 total). Lagoon-style pools with slides, chutes, and waterfalls.

Pools 8.9

The beach itself

8.5beach score · high confidence

Cala Barca, a small sheltered sandy cove within Mondrago Natural Park. Long thin bay keeps water calm. Scuba and snorkelling centre on site.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen club
Dedicated teen program
Rooms that fit a family
Family Room, Two-Bedroom Apartment
Beach for young swimmers
Gradual, calm entry: toddler-friendly
Dinner reservations
Walk-in everywhere, no app battles
Questions parents ask
Can a family of 5 stay in one room at Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca?
Yes. Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca has room categories that sleep 5 or more in one key: Two-Bedroom Apartment. The largest stated occupancy is 6. Occupancy rules count most children (and sometimes infants) toward the limit, so confirm your exact ages with the resort when you book.
Does Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca lists a kids' club. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Real seasons here: highs run from 61°F in January to 93°F in July, and the wet months run Oct to Apr.

Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high61°F16°C63°F17°C66°F19°C70°F21°C77°F25°C86°F30°C93°F34°C93°F34°C86°F30°C77°F25°C68°F20°C63°F17°C
Rain days6 days5 days4 days4 days2 days0 days0 days0 days1 day5 days6 days7 days
VerdictCoolCoolCoolBestBestBestBestBestBestBestCoolCool

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca

Nearest airport
PMI · Palma de Mallorca Airport
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Balearic Islands travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Sa Barca Trencada, S/N, Carrer de la Barca Trencada, 18D, 07691 Portopetro, Illes Balears, Spain · +34 971 65 82 41

Before you fly

Spain

Language
Spanish (English at resorts)
Currency
Euro
Power
230V, European Type C/F plugs
Driving
On the right
Main airports
Tenerife (TFS), Málaga (AGP)
Flight time
~7–9h from the US East Coast

Read the Spain guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family9.0
Quiet6.8

Two of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Round trips to Spain from about $665.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM, working the moment you land in Spain.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca

Iberostar Waves Club Cala Barca is a large family all-inclusive on a secluded cove in the south-east of Mallorca, for parents who want ten pools. A contained resort is the offer, not nightly town access. It is a four-star some way from Palma's airport, with five restaurants, five bars, a splash pad and waterslides, and children's and teenagers' activities all season. The cove is calm and clear, and the resort is spread across the hillside above it.

Guests praise the cove and the scenic setting, the family pool and the kids' club, the friendly staff and the breadth of things for children to do. The complaints are rooms that feel dated, a layout large enough that room location matters, value that feels uneven in peak season against the room condition, and food that depends on expectations. The thing people wish they had known is that a private transfer is worth booking with young children because of the distance from the airport, and that the resort is not a base for town evenings.

The plan covers the Baleares buffet, the Beach House breakfast and barbecue dinners, the Mediterranean and Mexican restaurants, the snack bars and the bars with national drinks, and the children's and teens' programmes; the airport transfer is a paid taxi or private car, and imported brands are limited. Ask for a newer or better-placed room category at booking, and consider the Two-Bedroom Apartment for a family of six. Couples after a quiet Mallorca should look at the smaller hotels along the same coast.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.