Spain · All ages · 4-star

Hotel Riu Costa del Sol

Compare

8.5 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and pools & spa

See all scores

Hotel Riu Costa del Sol at a glance

Location
Torremolinos
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.4 / 5 on Google8,742 reviews
Pools
3 pools
Airport transfer
AGPAbout 10 minutes
Dining
3 restaurants
Drinks
5 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Double Standard: $168
Double with lateral sea view: $193
Double Standard: $221
Double with lateral sea view: $254
Double Standard: $383
Double with lateral sea view: $432
Double Standard: $222
Double with lateral sea view: $251
Checked Sep 22, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 22, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 22, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 22, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 22, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 22, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 22, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Hotel Riu Costa del Sol

Things to know
before you go

  1. Hotel Riu Costa del Sol is a verified 24-hour all-inclusive and one of the stronger value-oriented beach-adjacent AI options on the Costa del Sol.

  2. Its best fit is families or couples who want easy logistics, pools, beach access, and predictable RIU operations.

  3. Hidden tips

    Request sea-view or higher-floor placement if road/promenade context matters.

  4. Break up longer stays with outside dining in Torremolinos if buffet repetition is a concern.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    The beach is across a promenade/road rather than a private resort beach.

  6. This is a dependable, large, family-friendly RIU product, not a boutique hotel.

  7. Strengths from our research

    24-hour all-inclusive

  8. Excellent airport proximity

  9. Strong cleanliness and staff sentiment

  10. Good family facilities

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Food repetition on longer stays

  12. Not a private beach resort

  13. Large-hotel atmosphere

  14. Limited resort-specific Reddit evidence

What guests say

Most loved

  • Cleanliness and friendly staff
  • Beachfront/promenade location
  • 24-hour all-inclusive convenience
  • Family pools and RIU Land facilities

Most complained about

  • Buffet food can become repetitive
  • No adults-only pool area
  • Entertainment quality varies
  • Some rooms or bathrooms could use refresh work

From Reddit

No strong resort-specific Reddit consensus was found; broader RIU all-inclusive discussions describe RIU as reliable and value-oriented, with food and entertainment varying by property.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    24-hour all-inclusive covers restaurants, snacks, and drinks.

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    OTA sources support free Wi-Fi.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    RIU Land is part of the family resort offering.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa and wellness centre is available, but treatments are not evidenced as included.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    No airport transfer is included in the all-inclusive rate; the hotel can arrange one for a supplement, and with Málaga airport only about 5 km away most guests take a taxi or the Cercanías train.

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    All-inclusive drinks are covered, but premium-brand exclusions were not fully verified; recent Expedia guest evidence mentions limited alcohol choices.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Pools
3

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.5 / 10How we score
Value
8.3 out of 10
Service
8.6 out of 10
Beach
8.2 out of 10
Dining
8.2 out of 10
Rooms
8.0 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.4 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except nightlife, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Hotel Riu Costa del Sol

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

google · hotels · reddit · expedia · trivago · official · the_times · tripadvisor · booking_reviews

The six that set the score

Value8.3
Service8.6
Beach8.2
Dining8.2
Rooms8.0
Pools & Spa8.4

And 2 more we track

Family8.4
Nightlife7.5

Confidence is high across the board except nightlife, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.3High confidence
Beach Location
8.4
Airport Proximity
8.6
24 Hour All Inclusive
8.6
Buffet Repetition Drag
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · The TimesVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.6High confidence
Cleaning
8.8
Peak Queue Drag
7.0
Staff Friendliness
8.8
Restaurant Operations
8.6
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Booking.com · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.2High confidence
Walkability
8.4
Sand Quality
8.4
Beachfront Position
8.6
Promenade Road Crossing Drag
7.2
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · The TimesVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.2High confidence
Buffet Variety
8.2
Repetition Drag
6.8
Theme Restaurants
8.0
24 Hour Food Access
8.6
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.0High confidence
Space
8.0
Room Cleanliness
8.6
Sea View Options
8.0
Bathroom Refresh Drag
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.4High confidence
Pool Size
8.0
Pool Count
8.4
Kids Waterplay
8.4
Adult Quiet Gap
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · Expedia · Hotels.com · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family8.4High confidence
Riu Land
8.4
Splash Area
8.4
Beach Access
8.2
Food Flexibility
8.2
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · Hotels.com · Trivago · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Nightlife7.5Medium confidence
Walkable Seafront
7.8
Evening Entertainment
7.8
Show Quality Variance
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · OfficialVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • 24-hour all-inclusive
  • Excellent airport proximity
  • Strong cleanliness and staff sentiment
  • Good family facilities

Where it costs you

  • Food repetition on longer stays
  • Not a private beach resort
  • Large-hotel atmosphere
  • Limited resort-specific Reddit evidence

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.2 / 10

Places to eat
3
Bars and lounges
5

Buffet · Italian · Andalusian · International · Snack

RIU official page verifies 24-hour all-inclusive, themed restaurants, snacks, cocktails, and a full all-inclusive food-and-beverage model; Hotels.com describes three restaurants and five bars.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Hotel Riu Costa del Sol?

RIU official page verifies 24-hour all-inclusive, themed restaurants, snacks, cocktails, and a full all-inclusive food-and-beverage model; Hotels.com describes three restaurants and five bars.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Hotel Riu Costa del Sol: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Double StandardBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
Double with lateral sea viewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (3)
Room categories at Hotel Riu Costa del Sol: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Double Room with Side Sea ViewCapacity unverified1 bedroomSide sea view
Family RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

3pools

With waterpark, waterslides

RIU official page and Expedia/Hotels.com evidence describe three outdoor pools, a children's pool/splash play area, and water-play facilities.

Pools 8.4

The beach itself

8.2beach score · high confidence

The hotel sits directly across the promenade and road from the sandy Torremolinos beach; it is beach-adjacent/frontline rather than on a private resort beach.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Hotel Riu Costa del Sol

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program ages 4–12
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen program
Exists, but low-key; don't book around it
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does Hotel Riu Costa del Sol have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Hotel Riu Costa del Sol lists a kids' club for ages 4–12. RIU Land is the verified children's programme; secondary evidence identifies ages 4–12. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Is the beach at Hotel Riu Costa del Sol good for young children?
The water is swimmable with some waves, and the entry varies along the shore.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Real seasons here: highs run from 61°F in January to 93°F in July, and the wet months run Oct to Apr.

Hotel Riu Costa del Sol by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high61°F16°C63°F17°C66°F19°C70°F21°C77°F25°C86°F30°C93°F34°C93°F34°C86°F30°C77°F25°C68°F20°C63°F17°C
Rain days6 days5 days4 days4 days2 days0 days0 days0 days1 day5 days6 days7 days
VerdictCoolCoolCoolBestBestBestBestBestBestBestCoolCool

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Hotel Riu Costa del Sol

Nearest airport
AGP · Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport
Approximate transfer
10 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Costa del Sol travel guide →

Map of Hotel Riu Costa del Sol

RIU Hotels & Resorts, via RIU Brand Center Source

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

C. Obispo Juan Alonso, 2, 29620 Torremolinos, Málaga, Spain · +34 952 38 32 66

Before you fly

Spain

Language
Spanish (English at resorts)
Currency
Euro
Power
230V, European Type C/F plugs
Driving
On the right
Main airports
Tenerife (TFS), Málaga (AGP)
Flight time
~7–9h from the US East Coast

Read the Spain guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.4
Nightlife7.5

Two of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Hotel Riu Costa del Sol; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into AGP, 10 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $665.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.