Spain · All ages · 4-star

Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá

Compare

8.1 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on pools & spa and value

See all scores

Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá at a glance

Location
Benalmádena
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.2 / 5 on Google9,077 reviews
Pools
9 pools
Airport transfer
AGPAbout 25 minutes
Dining
3 restaurants
Drinks
2 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Junior Suite: $188
Junior Suite Side Sea View: $196
Junior Suite: $369
Junior Suite Side Sea View: $384
Junior Suite: $204
Junior Suite Side Sea View: $213
Checked Sep 19, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 3 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 19, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 19, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 19, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 19, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá

Things to know
before you go

  1. Holiday World Polynesia is best for families who want waterpark-style all-inclusive facilities rather than a quiet beach hotel.

  2. Board basis should be confirmed at booking because all-inclusive is marketed strongly but not every channel frames it as mandatory.

  3. Hidden tips

    Confirm Beach Club opening dates before shoulder-season stays.

  4. Choose a quieter room location if pool entertainment noise matters.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    All-inclusive is heavily marketed, but some booking channels still show all-inclusive as a rate-plan choice, so board basis should be checked.

  6. The Beach Club is the main amenity draw; this is not a simple walk-out beach hotel.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Major Beach Club waterpark

  8. Family entertainment and kids club

  9. All-inclusive snack and bar infrastructure

  10. Good airport access from Málaga

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Not direct beachfront

  12. Food and cleanliness feedback is mixed

  13. Busy/noisy family atmosphere

  14. Exact entrance coordinates need manual confirmation

What guests say

Most loved

  • Large Beach Club, pools, wave pool and slides
  • Family entertainment and kids facilities
  • Spacious family-oriented rooms and resort scale

Most complained about

  • Food quality and cleanliness can vary in busy periods
  • Pools can feel cold outside peak summer
  • Location is not ideal for walking into Benalmádena town

From Reddit

Direct Reddit coverage is thin; broader family-travel discussion aligns with review sites that treat Holiday World Polynesia as a big family all-inclusive/waterpark resort with mixed food and noise tradeoffs.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Free Wi-Fi is supported by OTA/Meliá amenity evidence.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Kids club and family entertainment are core resort features.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Monoi Spa and wellness facilities are promoted but not evidenced as included.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    No airport transfer is included in the rate; a round-trip airport shuttle is only available on request for a surcharge, so most guests take a taxi, the Cercanías train or a bus from Málaga airport.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    All-inclusive snacks, meals and some bars are evidenced, but restaurant and seasonal venue access should be checked by rate.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    All-inclusive bar service is evidenced; premium brand scope is not clearly published.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.1 / 10How we score
Value
8.1 out of 10
Service
8.0 out of 10
Beach
7.2 out of 10
Dining
7.7 out of 10
Rooms
7.8 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.9 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms, remote work and quiet, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

kayak · reddit · expedia · official · cadena_ser · tripadvisor · holiday_world · holiday_world_schedule

The six that set the score

Value8.1
Service8.0
Beach7.2
Dining7.7
Rooms7.8
Pools & Spa8.9

And 3 more we track

Family9.0
Remote work6.8
Quiet6.6

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms, remote work and quiet, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.1Medium confidence
Included Scope
8.2
Waterpark Value
9.0
Extra Spa Parking Drag
7.0
Method: Family all inclusive scope and large waterpark value analysisMeliá · Expedia · Holiday WorldVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.0Medium confidence
Staff Friendliness
8.2
Entertainment Staff
8.2
Peak Period Consistency
6.8
Method: Review platform service sentiment analysisExpedia · TripAdvisor · MeliáVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach7.2Medium confidence
Beach Access
7.4
Waterpark Offset
8.9
Direct Beachfront Drag
5.8
Method: Near beach and beach club access analysisMeliá · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining7.7Medium confidence
Snacks
8.0
Variety
7.8
Busy Period Consistency
6.8
Method: All inclusive dining and guest food sentiment analysisHoliday World · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms7.8Medium confidence
Room Size
8.2
Theme Design
8.0
Condition Variability
6.8
Method: Family suite style inventory and guest room sentiment analysisMeliá · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.9High confidence
Waterpark
9.2
Pool Count
8.8
Kids Pool Fit
9.0
Cold Pool Drag
6.8
Method: Beach club waterpark pool count and guest pool sentiment analysisMeliá · Holiday World · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family9.0High confidence
Kids Club
8.8
Waterpark
9.2
Room Space
8.2
Entertainment
8.6
Method: Kids club waterpark entertainment and family room analysisMeliá · Holiday World · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work6.8Medium confidence
Wifi
7.4
Quiet
6.6
Workspace Specific Evidence
5.8
Method: Wifi evidence offset by family noise and limited workspace evidenceExpedia · Meliá · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet6.6Medium confidence
Family Noise
6.2
Pool Activity
6.4
Room Retreat Potential
7.2
Method: Large family resort noise and entertainment activity analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · MumsnetVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Major Beach Club waterpark
  • Family entertainment and kids club
  • All-inclusive snack and bar infrastructure
  • Good airport access from Málaga

Where it costs you

  • Not direct beachfront
  • Food and cleanliness feedback is mixed
  • Busy/noisy family atmosphere
  • Exact entrance coordinates need manual confirmation

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.7 / 10

Places to eat
3
Bars and lounges
2

International buffet · Polynesian-themed dining · Pool snacks · Beach Club dining · Bar service

Official/Meliá and Holiday World pages support an all-inclusive resort product, but OTA evidence also shows all-inclusive rates may be available rather than mandatory.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá?

Official/Meliá and Holiday World pages support an all-inclusive resort product, but OTA evidence also shows all-inclusive rates may be available rather than mandatory.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedrooms
Junior SuiteBack to sampled prices
Room details for Junior Suite

Large Polynesian-themed suite-style accommodation; exact current Meliá booking-engine category details should be reconciled before room filters.

Capacity unverified1 bedroom
Junior Suite Side Sea ViewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot published
More room options (2)
Room categories at Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedrooms
Suite
Room details for Suite

Suite-style family inventory is part of the property positioning; exact occupancy and view categories need live confirmation.

Capacity unverified1 bedroom
Family Room / Family Suite
Room details for Family Room / Family Suite

Family-oriented accommodation is supported by the official family-resort positioning and guest inventory, but exact category names need manual confirmation.

Capacity unverified1 bedroom

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

9pools

With waterpark, waterslides

Holiday World Beach Club evidence supports a large water complex with wave pool, slides, themed water areas, pools and jacuzzis; recent guests mention cold pools in cooler periods.

Pools 8.9

The beach itself

7.2beach score · medium confidence

Near the Benalmádena/Carvajal coast, but the main draw is the Beach Club and waterpark rather than direct beachfront sand.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program ages 3–12
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen program
Exists, but low-key; don't book around it
Heated pools
Not heated; chilly in winter
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá lists a kids' club for ages 3–12. Meliá states a kids club for ages 3–12 plus games and family entertainment; teen programming exists in the wider activity setup but needs current operating confirmation. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Are the pools at Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá heated?
No: the pools at Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá aren't heated. In December through February they can run too cold for small children, so plan beach mornings and pool afternoons once the sun has done its work.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Real seasons here: highs run from 61°F in January to 93°F in July, and the wet months run Oct to Apr.

Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high61°F16°C63°F17°C66°F19°C70°F21°C77°F25°C86°F30°C93°F34°C93°F34°C86°F30°C77°F25°C68°F20°C63°F17°C
Rain days6 days5 days4 days4 days2 days0 days0 days0 days1 day5 days6 days7 days
VerdictCoolCoolCoolBestBestBestBestBestBestBestCoolCool

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá

Nearest airport
AGP · Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport
Approximate transfer
25 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Costa del Sol travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Rotonda de los Elefantes, Av. del Sol, 195, 29630 Benalmádena, Málaga, Spain · +34 952 57 97 37

Before you fly

Spain

Language
Spanish (English at resorts)
Currency
Euro
Power
230V, European Type C/F plugs
Driving
On the right
Main airports
Tenerife (TFS), Málaga (AGP)
Flight time
~7–9h from the US East Coast

Read the Spain guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family9.0
Remote work6.8
Quiet6.6

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Holiday World Polynesia, Affiliated by Meliá; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into AGP, 25 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $665.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.