Maldives · Adults only · 5-star

Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives

Compare

8.6 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and beach

See all scores

Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives at a glance

Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.9 / 5 on Google1,616 reviews
Pools
2 pools
Airport transfer
MLE
Dining
3 restaurants
Drinks
2 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Beach Bungalow: $541
Water Bungalow: $579
Beach Bungalow: $481
Water Bungalow: $518
Beach Bungalow: $330
Water Bungalow: $367
Beach Bungalow: $455
Water Bungalow: $492
Checked Oct 17, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives

Things to know
before you go

  1. Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa is now positioned as an adults-only Maldives all-inclusive, which materially changes its fit versus older family-era reviews.

  2. Package wording matters:Classic All Inclusive, Premium All Inclusive, transfer offers and resort credits are not interchangeable.

  3. The shallow lagoon is beautiful and easy for wading, but travelers wanting deep-water swimming directly from shore should research villa placement carefully.

  4. Hidden tips

    Compare direct-booking benefits against OTA rates because transfer and resort-credit value can swing the total cost.

  5. Choose a water or sunset water bungalow if the overwater Maldives experience is the main reason for booking.

  6. Things guests wish they had known

    Confirm whether your rate is All Inclusive or Premium All Inclusive before comparing prices.

  7. Transfer inclusion is offer-specific; do not assume it is bundled unless the booking terms say so.

  8. The lagoon is exceptionally scenic but can be shallow near shore.

  9. Strengths from our research

    Adults-only island atmosphere with strong romance and quiet appeal.

  10. Beach, water and sunset bungalow categories are clearly described by the official site.

  11. All-inclusive and Premium All-Inclusive packages are available.

  12. Other considerations from our research

    Transfer and resort-credit inclusions are offer-specific.

  13. Some specialty dining and premium-package benefits may not be included in the base all-inclusive plan.

  14. Remote-work suitability is moderate rather than excellent because remote-island connectivity can be less predictable.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Adults-only quiet island atmosphere
  • Water bungalows and lagoon scenery
  • Staff warmth and service
  • Beach beauty and sandbank access

Most complained about

  • Transfer terms vary by booking package
  • All Inclusive versus Premium All Inclusive complexity
  • Shallow lagoon limits immediate deep-water swimming
  • Specialty dining and extras can cost more

From Reddit

Reddit coverage identifies Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa as a Maldives all-inclusive value option, but the strongest consensus still comes from major review platforms and recent traveler reports.

What’s included

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    All Inclusive and Premium All Inclusive packages are sold; specialty dining coverage depends on package terms.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Premium All Inclusive expands beverage coverage beyond Classic All Inclusive; base-plan premium alcohol should not be assumed.

  • Room servicePartly included

    Expedia all-inclusive terms describe room service during certain hours with a limited menu.

  • In-room minibarPartly included

    Recovered undated supplier sheet confirms once-daily replenishment subject to the package booked. Current direct offer for stays from 1 November 2026 also lists selected daily minibar beverages; other offers may differ.

  • Non-motorized water sportsPartly included

    Official direct-booking benefits can include kayaking experience; package scope is offer-specific.

  • Spa treatmentsPartly included

    Some offers include a spa treatment, but treatments are package-specific rather than base-plan unlimited inclusion.

  • Off-site excursionsPartly included

    Official direct-booking benefits can include sunset fishing and island hopping; Expedia terms also list snorkeling and excursions as included with limitations.

  • Airport transfersPartly included

    Some offers include free domestic flight transfers; transfer inclusion depends on package and booking terms.

  • Resort creditsPromo bookings only

    Official direct-booking benefits list USD 100 resort credits for stays of three nights or more.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
100

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.6 / 10How we score
Value
8.3 out of 10
Service
9.0 out of 10
Beach
8.9 out of 10
Dining
8.4 out of 10
Rooms
8.7 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, wellness and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 22, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · virgin · booking · expedia · mapcarta · official · travel_blog · tripadvisor · roomertravel · visit_maldives · booking_reviews · official_offers

The six that set the score

Value8.3
Service9.0
Beach8.9
Dining8.4
Rooms8.7

And 4 more we track

Quiet9.2
Romance9.0
Wellness8.0
Remote work7.2

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, wellness and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.3Medium confidence
Room Product
8.7
Included Benefits
8.2
Guest Satisfaction
8.7
Transfer Terms Risk
7.4
All Inclusive Availability
8.5
Method: Maldives package value analysisOfficial · Official Offers · Expedia · Booking · Reddit · Virgin Atlantic HolidaysVerified Jul 22, 2026
Service9.0High confidence
Housekeeping
8.9
Guest Sentiment
9.0
Restaurant Service
8.8
Staff Friendliness
9.1
Arrival Transfer Handling
8.4
Method: Weighted service review analysisExpedia · Booking · TripAdvisor · Virgin Atlantic Holidays · RedditVerified Jul 22, 2026
Beach8.9High confidence
Privacy
9.0
Sand Quality
9.0
Swimmability
8.2
Lagoon Beauty
9.4
Water Clarity
9.2
Guest Sentiment
9.1
Method: Weighted beach and lagoon analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Booking · Travel BlogVerified Jul 22, 2026
Dining8.4Medium confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.5
Package Clarity
7.7
Restaurant Count
8.0
Premium Plan Depth
8.4
Excluded Specialty Risk
7.4
Method: Weighted dining and package analysisOfficial · Official Offers · Expedia · Booking · Travel BlogVerified Jul 22, 2026
Rooms8.7High confidence
Views
9.1
Privacy
8.6
Room Condition
8.4
Beach Bungalow Size
8.7
Overwater Bungalow Product
9.0
Method: Weighted room product analysisOfficial · Expedia · Booking · TripAdvisor · Travel BlogVerified Jul 22, 2026
Quiet9.2High confidence
Adults Only
9.5
Guest Sentiment
9.0
Nightlife Absence
9.2
Small Resort Scale
8.8
Remote Island Setting
9.4
Method: Adults only remote island quietness analysisOfficial · Expedia · Booking · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 22, 2026
Romance9.0High confidence
Privacy
8.9
Beach Beauty
9.0
Service Sentiment
8.8
Adults Only Setting
9.3
Overwater Bungalows
9.2
Method: Couples and honeymoon fit analysisOfficial · Official Offers · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Booking · RedditVerified Jul 22, 2026
Wellness8.0Medium confidence
Fitness
7.7
Quietness
9.0
Spa Presence
8.2
Spa Offer Depth
7.8
Non Motorized Activity
8.2
Method: Spa and activity facility analysisOfficial · Official Offers · Expedia · Virgin Atlantic HolidaysVerified Jul 22, 2026
Remote work7.2Medium confidence
Quietness
9.0
Wifi Presence
8.0
Laptop Workspace
7.8
Business Facilities
5.8
Island Connectivity Risk
6.5
Method: Wifi and workspace evidence analysisExpedia · RoomerTravelVerified Jul 22, 2026

What it does best

  • Adults-only island atmosphere with strong romance and quiet appeal.
  • Beach, water and sunset bungalow categories are clearly described by the official site.
  • All-inclusive and Premium All-Inclusive packages are available.

Where it costs you

  • Transfer and resort-credit inclusions are offer-specific.
  • Some specialty dining and premium-package benefits may not be included in the base all-inclusive plan.
  • Remote-work suitability is moderate rather than excellent because remote-island connectivity can be less predictable.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.4 / 10

Places to eat
3
A la carte
1
Buffets
2
Bars and lounges
2
Swim-up bars
1

International · Asian · Continental · Mediterranean · Seafood

Malaafaiy (main island buffet), Manzaru (Platinum Island buffet), King Crab (seafood, a la carte, reservations). Veli Pool Bar (swim-up), Vevu Bar (Platinum Island). Older supplier sheet restricts Manzaru dining to Platinum Beach Bungalow guests and charges for The Crab except eligible Premium weekly access. These historical rules and names are not promoted to current guaranteed terms. A newer official DIRECT offer from 1 November 2026 names one dinner at Coral; confirm venue naming, package eligibility and dates. No duplicate Crab/Coral restaurants added.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives?

Malaafaiy (main island buffet), Manzaru (Platinum Island buffet), King Crab (seafood, a la carte, reservations). Veli Pool Bar (swim-up), Vevu Bar (Platinum Island). Older supplier sheet restricts Manzaru dining to Platinum Beach Bungalow guests and charges for The Crab except eligible Premium weekly access. These historical rules and names are not promoted to current guaranteed terms. A newer official DIRECT offer from 1 November 2026 names one dinner at Coral; confirm venue naming, package eligibility and dates. No duplicate Crab/Coral restaurants added.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Beach BungalowBack to sampled pricesSleeps 3753 ft²70 m²1 bedroomOcean
Water BungalowBack to sampled pricesSleeps 3753 ft²70 m²1 bedroomOcean
More room options (1)
Room categories at Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Platinum Beach BungalowSleeps 2753 ft²70 m²1 bedroomOcean

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

2pools

One pool on main island with swim-up bar. One pool on Platinum Island (exclusive to Platinum guests).

The beach itself

8.9beach score · high confidence

Independent review coverage describes a shallow lagoon and sandbank access; this is better for wading and scenery than deep-water swimming immediately from shore.

  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Nov to Apr

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run May to Nov.

Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high86°F30°C88°F31°C90°F32°C91°F33°C90°F32°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C86°F30°C
Rain days4 days2 days4 days6 days11 days10 days9 days9 days11 days11 days8 days5 days
VerdictBestBestBestBestWetWetWetWetWetWetBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives

Nearest airport
MLE · Velana International Airport
Transportation
Check your package for transfer inclusions and arrangements.

Maldives Outer Atolls travel guide →

Airport transfer planning →

Destination essentials & trip planning

Meemu Atoll, Huraa 20252, Maldives · +960 672-6000

Before you fly

Maldives

Language
Dhivehi (English widely spoken)
Currency
Rufiyaa; resorts run on USD
Power
230V, UK-style Type G/D plugs
Getting around
Seaplane or speedboat to your island
Main airport
Malé (MLE)
Flight time
Long-haul, usually one connection

Read the Maldives guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Quiet9.2
Romance9.0
Wellness8.0

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Round trips to the Maldives from about $1337.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives

Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa is a small adults-only island in Meemu Atoll, for couples who want a quiet lagoon, a water bungalow and a fair all-inclusive price. The Maldives rarely offers that combination. It is reached by domestic flight and boat rather than a speedboat from the airport, with 100 bungalows, three restaurants and two bars, and a lagoon so wide and shallow that the sandbank is part of the daily walk. It has changed from a family island to an adults-only one, so older reviews describe a different place.

Guests praise the adults-only quiet, the water bungalows and the lagoon, the warmth of the staff, and the beach and the sandbank. The complaints are transfer terms that vary by package, the confusion between the Classic and Premium all-inclusive plans, a lagoon too shallow for deep-water swimming near the shore, and extras on specialty dining. The thing people wish they had known is to confirm whether a rate is Classic or Premium before comparing prices, and never to assume the transfer is bundled.

The Classic plan covers the buffet restaurants, Wi-Fi and selected drinks, with a limited minibar and room service on a set menu during set hours; the Premium plan widens the drinks list, the King Crab seafood restaurant needs a reservation and may cost extra, and the transfer and a resort credit are included only on specific direct-booking offers. A Water Bungalow is the reason most people come, and the Platinum Beach Bungalow is the quiet end of the island. Families are not admitted, and divers who want deep water from the beach should read the villa map first.

Keep exploring

Similar all-inclusives to Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives

White sand beach with thatched-roof villas and a central pool surrounded by palm trees at Constance Halaveli.
9.0Palmprint

Constance Halaveli

North Ari Atoll, Maldives · All ages · 5-star

Takes families, if this trip has children on it.

Compare Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives with Constance Halaveli

Lit walkway between glowing blue pools leading to thatched-roof bungalows and beach at dusk.
9.3Palmprint

Emerald Maldives Resort & Spa

Maldives · All ages · 5-star

Takes families, if this trip has children on it.

Compare Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives with Emerald Maldives Resort & Spa

Illuminated overwater villa at dusk with wooden deck, lounge chairs, lit pool in foreground, and interior glowing through glass doors.
9.5Palmprint

Hurawalhi Island Resort

Maldives · Adults only · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives with Hurawalhi Island Resort

On our lists

Where Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives ranks

All Cinnamon resorts rankedThe Maldives travel guide
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.