Maldives · Adults only · 5-star

Hurawalhi Island Resort

Compare

9.5 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and dining

See all scores

Hurawalhi Island Resort at a glance

Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.9 / 5 on Google922 reviews
Pools
1 pool
Airport transfer
MLEAbout 40 minutes
Dining
4 restaurants

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Beach Sunset Pool Villa: $1,536
Ocean Pool Villa: $1,596
Beach Sunset Pool Villa: $1,536
Ocean Pool Villa: $1,596
Beach Sunset Pool Villa: $1,228
Ocean Pool Villa: $1,294
Checked Sep 10, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 3 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Hurawalhi Island Resort

Things to know
before you go

  1. Hurawalhi Island Resort is a true included all-inclusive, adults-only Maldives resort.

  2. It is strongest for romance, snorkeling, food and value within the luxury all-inclusive Maldives category.

  3. Hidden tips

    Budget for seaplane transfer unless your package explicitly includes it.

  4. Book 5.8 Undersea Restaurant early and confirm whether your package includes or discounts it.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    Hurawalhi is one of the clearest true all-inclusive Maldives products, with a generous All-Inclusive Plus package.

  6. The adults-only policy is 15+, not a family resort for younger kids.

  7. The house reef and undersea restaurant are major differentiators.

  8. Strengths from our research

    True all-inclusive

  9. Adults-only private island

  10. Excellent house reef

  11. Signature undersea restaurant

  12. Other considerations from our research

    Premium price point

  13. Seaplane logistics

  14. Not suitable for younger families

  15. Some special experiences may be excluded

What guests say

Most loved

  • Adults-only private-island romance and quiet
  • All-Inclusive Plus scope with premium drinks and minibar
  • House reef, snorkeling and marine life
  • 5.8 Undersea Restaurant and food quality

Most complained about

  • Very premium nightly rates and seaplane costs
  • Some special dining, spa or private excursions can still cost extra
  • Adults-only 15+ policy excludes families with younger children

From Reddit

Recent Reddit threads repeatedly recommend Hurawalhi for adults-only Maldives trips, citing the house reef, quiet atmosphere, all-inclusive scope and around-90-villa scale.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    The Times describes Hurawalhi as entirely all-inclusive with buffet and à la carte restaurants, while 5.8 Undersea Restaurant may carry special rules.

  • Top-shelf liquorIncluded

    The Times describes All-Inclusive Plus as including dozens of wines and more than 50 premium spirits, liqueurs, sherries and ports.

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Resort and booking-channel evidence supports Wi-Fi availability.

  • In-room minibarIncluded

    The Times and guest sources support free minibars under the all-inclusive package.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa and wellness are promoted, but treatments are not evidenced as universally included.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Seaplane transfer is required and should be confirmed separately unless packaged.

    Per the resort, not yet verified

Included with limits

  • Non-motorized water sportsPartly included

    All-inclusive package includes daily activities and water toys, but motorized and premium excursions should be checked.

  • Off-site excursionsPartly included

    The Times mentions a one-off sunset dolphin cruise as part of the package.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
90

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

9.5 / 10How we score
Value
9.0 out of 10
Service
9.5 out of 10
Beach
9.4 out of 10
Dining
9.5 out of 10
Rooms
9.4 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.8 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except pools & spa, wellness and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Hurawalhi Island Resort

11 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

forbes · reddit · booking · expedia · islandii · official · thetimes · sovereign · tripadvisor · crown_champa

The six that set the score

Value9.0
Service9.5
Beach9.4
Dining9.5
Rooms9.4
Pools & Spa8.8

And 5 more we track

Romance9.7
Quiet9.5
Luxury9.4
Wellness8.9
Remote work7.4

Confidence is high across the board except pools & spa, wellness and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value9.0High confidence
Minibar
9.2
Daily Activities
9.0
Seaplane Extra Risk
7.4
Included Premium Spirits
9.4
Method: Premium all inclusive scope versus maldives price analysisThe Times · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service9.5High confidence
Restaurant Service
9.3
Villa Host Service
9.4
Staff Attentiveness
9.5
Method: Review platform service sentiment analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach9.4High confidence
Lagoon
9.4
Privacy
9.4
House Reef
9.3
Swimmability
9.2
Method: Private island lagoon house reef and snorkeling analysisForbes Travel Guide · TripAdvisor · Reddit · IslandiiVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining9.5High confidence
Dining Variety
9.2
Premium Spirits
9.4
All Inclusive Plus
9.5
Undersea Restaurant
9.7
Method: All-inclusive plus scope 5 8 undersea restaurant and guest food sentimentThe Times · Official · Review Mag · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms9.4High confidence
Views
9.6
Cleanliness
9.5
Beach Villas
9.2
Overwater Villas
9.5
Method: Villa quality overwater inventory and guest room sentiment analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.8Medium confidence
Pool Scene
8.4
Infinity Pool
8.9
Private Pool Options
9.0
Method: Infinity pool and private pool villa analysisTripAdvisor · SovereignVerified Jul 16, 2026
Romance9.7High confidence
Quiet
9.5
Adults Only
9.6
Undersea Dining
9.7
Overwater Villas
9.5
Method: Adults only private island overwater and undersea dining analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Reddit · Forbes Travel GuideVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet9.5High confidence
Adults Only
9.6
Private Island
9.5
Low Villa Count
9.2
Romantic Atmosphere
9.6
Method: Adults only private island and low villa count analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Luxury9.4High confidence
Dining
9.5
Service
9.5
Villa Design
9.4
Forbes Rating
9.3
Method: Forbes five star positioning and all inclusive luxury scope analysisForbes Travel Guide · Official · The Times · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Wellness8.9Medium confidence
Spa
8.8
Beach
9.4
Quiet
9.5
Healthy Drinks
8.8
Method: Spa sound bath beach and quiet recovery analysisOfficial · Forbes Travel Guide · The TimesVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work7.4Medium confidence
Wifi
7.4
Quiet
9.5
Villa Privacy
9.0
Workspace Specific Evidence
6.4
Method: Wifi private villa quiet setting and island logistics analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • True all-inclusive
  • Adults-only private island
  • Excellent house reef
  • Signature undersea restaurant

Where it costs you

  • Premium price point
  • Seaplane logistics
  • Not suitable for younger families
  • Some special experiences may be excluded

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 9.5 / 10

Places to eat
4

International · Buffet · Undersea fine dining · Asian · Seafood · Café and healthy drinks

Official and media evidence support Hurawalhi as a culinary-focused all-inclusive resort with 5.8 Undersea Restaurant; premium/undersea dining exceptions should be verified by package.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Hurawalhi Island Resort?

Official and media evidence support Hurawalhi as a culinary-focused all-inclusive resort with 5.8 Undersea Restaurant; premium/undersea dining exceptions should be verified by package.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Hurawalhi Island Resort: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Beach Sunset Pool VillaBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Ocean Pool VillaBack to sampled prices
Room details for Ocean Pool Villa

Pool villa categories are evidenced by guest and booking-channel sources; exact current naming should be verified.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomOverwaterprivate pool
More room options (3)
Room categories at Hurawalhi Island Resort: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Beach Villa
Room details for Beach Villa

Beach villa categories are supported by official and booking-channel inventory.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomBeach
Ocean Villa
Room details for Ocean Villa

Overwater villa inventory is supported by official, Expedia and TripAdvisor evidence.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomOverwater
Romantic Ocean Villa
Room details for Romantic Ocean Villa

Romance-focused overwater categories are supported by resort positioning and booking inventory.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomOverwater

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

1pool

Guest evidence consistently highlights an infinity pool; private-pool villa count should be handled as room-category feature rather than public pool count.

Pools 8.8

The beach itself

9.4beach score · high confidence

Private-island lagoon and accessible house reef support strong swimming and snorkeling from shore.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Nov to Apr

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run May to Nov.

Hurawalhi Island Resort by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high86°F30°C88°F31°C90°F32°C91°F33°C90°F32°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C86°F30°C
Rain days4 days2 days4 days6 days11 days10 days9 days9 days11 days11 days8 days5 days
VerdictBestBestBestBestWetWetWetWetWetWetBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Hurawalhi Island Resort

Nearest airport
MLE · Velana International Airport
Approximate transfer
40 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Maldives Outer Atolls travel guide →

Airport transfer planning →

Destination essentials & trip planning

Hurawalhi Island, Lhaviyani Atoll 20187, Maldives · +960 662-2000

Before you fly

Maldives

Language
Dhivehi (English widely spoken)
Currency
Rufiyaa; resorts run on USD
Power
230V, UK-style Type G/D plugs
Getting around
Seaplane or speedboat to your island
Main airport
Malé (MLE)
Flight time
Long-haul, usually one connection

Read the Maldives guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance9.7
Quiet9.5
Wellness8.9

Three of the 11 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Hurawalhi Island Resort; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into MLE, 40 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $1337.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on Hurawalhi Island Resort

Hurawalhi is an adults-only private island in Lhaviyani Atoll, for couples who want a house reef and a plan that genuinely covers the week. The seaplane from Male takes about 40 minutes and is the part of the trip to budget for separately. There are 90 villas, four restaurants, an infinity pool and the 5.8 Undersea Restaurant, glazed and six metres down, which is the thing guests remember.

Guests praise the quiet of a resort with no children on it, the reach of the All-Inclusive Plus package, the house reef and the marine life, and the food. The complaints are the nightly rate and the cost of the seaplane, some private dining, spa and excursions that still carry a charge, and a policy that admits nobody under fifteen. The thing people wish they had known is that this is one of the clearest true all-inclusive plans in the Maldives, and that the undersea restaurant needs booking early.

The All-Inclusive Plus plan covers the buffet and a la carte restaurants, a stocked minibar, and a drinks list running to dozens of wines and more than fifty premium spirits, liqueurs, sherries and ports, with a sunset dolphin cruise included; the spa, the seaplane and the private excursions are extra, and 5.8 Undersea Restaurant carries rules of its own, so ask whether your rate includes it or discounts it. An Ocean Villa puts the lagoon under the deck and an Ocean Pool Villa adds a plunge pool to it. Families with young children are not admitted, and anyone counting the cost should price the seaplane first.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.