It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Sandals Halcyon BeachvsSerenity at Coconut Bay

Sandals Halcyon Beach
Sandals Halcyon Beach
Five-Star·★ 4.5·Adults Only
Serenity at Coconut Bay
Serenity at Coconut Bay
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Sandals Halcyon BeachSerenity at Coconut Bay
Overall
8.7
9.3
Beach
8.3
8.0
Food
8.0
·
Service
8.5
·
Rooms
8.4
·
Value
·
8.1
Romance
9.2
9.7
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Sandals Halcyon BeachMeasureSerenity at Coconut Bay
8.7Overall Score9.3 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.5 (1,543)Google Rating4.9 (289) (better)
(better)From $335Price / Night (pp)From $650
YesAdults OnlyYes
Not applicableKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
75 minAirport Transfer5 min (better)

Sandals Halcyon Beach

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Available with limits. Room service is included in eligible Butler and Club categories: Butler Elite offers 24-hour service; Club Sandals offers service from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Kelly’s Dockside, Kimonos. Confirmed walk-in: Mario’s, Soy, The Bayside Restaurant, The Beach Bistro, Isola Pizzeria.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Halcyon Shore House Butler Suite with Private Pool (JBP); Koko Rondoval Butler Villa with Private Pool (RPP); Halcyon Shore House Butler Suite with Balcony Tranquility Soaking Tub (JB); 10 more categories at this capacity. Largest confirmed adult limit: 2.
See supplier details at Sandals Halcyon Beach

Serenity at Coconut Bay

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. 24-hour room service with butler delivery
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Plunge Pool Butler Suite; Premium Plunge Pool Butler Suite; Grande Plunge Pool Butler Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Serenity at Coconut Bay

Sandals Halcyon Beach

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 3 pools
  • 7 places to eat
  • Spa at sister resorts
  • Butler service
  • 75 min from UVF

Why choose it

  • Highly romantic low-rise beach setting.
  • Complimentary airport transfers and inclusive Sandals model.
  • Strong pool and swim-up room options.

Keep in mind

  • Fewer on-site restaurants than larger Sandals resorts.
  • Some guest reports mention road noise or staffing variability.
  • Spa and butler-adjacent extras can add cost.

Serenity at Coconut Bay

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 1 pool
  • 9 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 5 min from UVF

Why choose it

  • Exceptional private-suite setup
  • Butler service included
  • Very short UVF transfer
  • Quiet couples-only environment

Keep in mind

  • Expensive
  • Not a nightlife-forward resort
  • Beach quality is not as defining as the room product
  • Small-resort quiet may not suit highly social travelers

All Scores

Sandals Halcyon BeachMeasureSerenity at Coconut Bay
(better)8.3Beach8.0
8.0Food–
8.5Service–
8.4Rooms–
8.8Pools–
–Value8.1
9.2Romance9.7 (better)
7.6Nightlife–
9.0Quiet–
8.8Adventure–
8.5Wellness–

Of the 6 measures we call, Sandals Halcyon Beach leads on 2 and Serenity at Coconut Bay leads on 4.

Vibes

Sandals Halcyon BeachMeasureSerenity at Coconut Bay
YesRomanceYes
YesLively–
YesQuiet–
YesAdventure–

Activities

Sandals Halcyon BeachMeasureSerenity at Coconut Bay
YesSpaYes
YesGolf–
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison