It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Long Beach MauritiusvsSALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel

Long Beach Mauritius
Long Beach Mauritius
Five-Star·★ 4.7
SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel
SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Long Beach MauritiusSALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel
Overall
8.5
9.1
Beach
8.9
8.8
Food
8.1
9.2
Service
8.2
9.3
Rooms
8.8
8.7
Luxury
·
8.8
Value
7.8
8.2
Romance
·
9.0
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Long Beach MauritiusMeasureSALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel
8.5Overall Score9.1 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.7 (6,657)Google Rating4.6 (1,284)
From $353Price / Night (pp)From $241 (better)
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
60 minAirport Transfer60 min

Long Beach Mauritius

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Official resort content explicitly welcomes families and highlights Sunlife Kids Club; family suite occupancy supports larger family stays. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Costs extra. Official fact sheet states 24/7 room service tray charges apply.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Family Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Long Beach Mauritius

SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel

Long Beach Mauritius

Highlights

  • 4 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 60 min from MRU

Why choose it

  • Large rooms and strong family layouts.
  • Beautiful Belle Mare beachfront setting.
  • Good activity mix, including watersports and golf access.
  • Several included restaurants under the AI plan.

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive exclusions can frustrate guests expecting everything to be covered.
  • Restaurant reservations and service can be inconsistent.
  • East-coast conditions can be windier than Mauritius' northwest.
  • Not a small, ultra-quiet boutique resort.

SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 1 pool
  • 1 place to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 60 min from MRU

Why choose it

  • Exceptional boutique design and adults-only atmosphere.
  • Strong food and service consensus.
  • Quiet beachfront setting with wellness focus.

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive is package-dependent.
  • Only one main restaurant compared with larger AI resorts.
  • Beach wind and tide conditions can vary.

All Scores

Long Beach MauritiusMeasureSALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel
(better)8.9Beach8.8
8.1Food9.2 (better)
8.2Service9.3 (better)
(better)8.8Rooms8.7
–Pools8.0
–Luxury8.8
7.8Value8.2 (better)
8.7Family–
–Romance9.0
8.0Quiet9.1 (better)
(better)8.8Adventure8.0
–Wellness8.9

Of the 10 measures we call, Long Beach Mauritius leads on 4 and SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel leads on 6.

Vibes

Long Beach MauritiusMeasureSALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel
YesQuietYes
YesAdventureYes
–RomanceYes

Activities

Long Beach MauritiusMeasureSALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel
YesSpaYes
YesGolf–
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison