Mauritius · All ages · 5-star

OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort

Compare

8.2 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on pools & spa and service

See all scores

OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort at a glance

Location
Bel Ombre
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.2 / 5 on Google3,019 reviews
Pools
4 pools
Airport transfer
MRUAbout 55 minutes
Dining
5 restaurants
Drinks
3 bars

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

What it costs

Rooms & prices

Named-room seasonal samples are not available yet. Check current availability with the resort.

7
nights per sample
2
adults sharing

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on, so add it when you book.

Latest tracker sample · USD

$112pp / night
$224 for two, room-only base · checked Oct 11, 2026
Cheapest month we've seen: November, around $112 pp / night.
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort

Things to know
before you go

  1. OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort offers optional all-inclusive-style packages, but package inclusions should be confirmed for the exact rate.

  2. It is strongest for families who want a large beachfront resort with kids club, kids pool and multiple pools.

  3. Bel Ombre is quieter and more resort-contained than Mauritius' busier north/west beach towns.

  4. Things guests wish they had known

    OUTRIGGER Mauritius can be booked with different meal plans; confirm all-inclusive terms before importing as a completed record.

  5. The resort is strong for families because of the kids club, kids pool and family rooms.

  6. Beach quality is scenic, but swimming depends on reef/tide conditions.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Beachfront Bel Ombre setting

  8. Four pools

  9. Kids club ages 3-12

  10. Family rooms up to five

  11. Good pool variety

  12. Other considerations from our research

    All-inclusive terms vary by rate

  13. Beach swimming can be tide/reef dependent

  14. Service feedback varies

What guests say

Most loved

  • Family facilities, kids club and kids pool with slide
  • Four-pool setup including adults-only and Plantation pools
  • Beachfront Bel Ombre setting and lagoon views
  • Large family-room options

Most complained about

  • All-inclusive plan/rate restrictions need direct confirmation
  • Service and maintenance feedback can vary
  • Beach swimming can vary by tide and reef conditions

From Reddit

Reddit was searched; resort-specific discussion is limited, so official, OTA and TripAdvisor-style sources carry the consensus.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded
  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Coral Kids Club is a supervised indoor/outdoor activity centre; some services are fee-based.

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    Room service was not evidenced as included in all-inclusive packages.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Navasana Spa treatments are paid services.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Airport transfers were not evidenced as included.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    All-inclusive is available by package/rate, but exact à la carte and Plantation Club restrictions should be confirmed.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    No source evidenced unrestricted premium spirits or bottles.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
181
Pools
4

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.2 / 10How we score
Value
7.7 out of 10
Service
8.2 out of 10
Beach
8.1 out of 10
Dining
8.0 out of 10
Rooms
8.2 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.6 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining and romance, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · booking · expedia · official · tripadvisor · agent_resource · coral_kids_club · guestreservations · mauritius_attractions

The six that set the score

Value7.7
Service8.2
Beach8.1
Dining8.0
Rooms8.2
Pools & Spa8.6

And 2 more we track

Family8.6
Romance8.1

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining and romance, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.7Medium confidence
Beachfront
8.1
Airport Distance
7.2
Family Inclusions
8.4
Optional Ai Uncertainty
6.5
Method: Weighted value analysisOfficial · Agent Resource · TripAdvisor · Expedia · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.2High confidence
Housekeeping
8.0
Kids Club Staff
8.4
Staff Friendliness
8.3
Operational Variability
7.2
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking · GuestReservations · Official · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.1High confidence
Lagoon
8.1
Reef Snorkeling
8.1
Tide Variability
6.8
Beachfront Setting
8.5
Method: Beach reality analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking · GuestReservations · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.0Medium confidence
Restaurant Count
8.2
Mauritian Cuisine
8.0
Plantation Dining
8.0
Ai Restrictions Uncertainty
6.5
Method: Dining inventory review analysisOfficial · Agent Resource · GuestReservations · TripAdvisor · Expedia · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.2High confidence
Room Count
8.1
Family Capacity
8.5
Beachfront Options
8.3
Maintenance Variability
7.1
Method: Official inventory review analysisOfficial · Agent Resource · TripAdvisor · Expedia · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.6High confidence
Pool Count
8.8
Kids Pool Slide
8.7
Plantation Pool
8.4
Adults Only Pool
8.4
Method: Pool inventory analysisAgent Resource · Coral Kids Club · TripAdvisor · Expedia · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family8.6High confidence
Family Rooms
8.5
Kids Club Ages
8.8
Kids Pool Slide
8.7
Babysitting Extra
7.2
Method: Family amenity analysisCoral Kids Club · Agent Resource · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Romance8.1Medium confidence
Spa
8.2
Beachfront
8.4
Club Level
8.2
Family Presence Penalty
6.8
Method: Romance context analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Beachfront Bel Ombre setting
  • Four pools
  • Kids club ages 3-12
  • Family rooms up to five
  • Good pool variety

Where it costs you

  • All-inclusive terms vary by rate
  • Beach swimming can be tide/reef dependent
  • Service feedback varies

Room intelligence

Best Value Room
Ocean View RoomEntry category still offers ocean view and access to the resort's family/pool infrastructure.
Best Room Category
Beachfront Junior SuiteBeachfront junior-suite category balances beach position and upgraded space.
Best Room Category For Families
Beachfront Family RoomAgent resource supports capacity up to five and beachfront location.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.0 / 10

Places to eat
5
Bars and lounges
3

Mauritian · International buffet · Eurasian · Beachfront dining · Poolside bar · Plantation-style dining

OUTRIGGER agent resource and booking channels support five restaurants and three bars; all-inclusive availability varies by rate plan.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort?

OUTRIGGER agent resource and booking channels support five restaurants and three bars; all-inclusive availability varies by rate plan.

Rooms & suites

Seasonally sampled rooms are not available yet.

More room options (7)
Room categories at OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Ocean View RoomSleeps 31 bedroomOcean view
Deluxe Ocean View RoomSleeps 31 bedroomOcean view
Beachfront RoomSleeps 31 bedroomBeachfront
Ocean View Family RoomSleeps 51 bedroomOcean view
Deluxe Ocean View Family RoomSleeps 51 bedroomOcean view
Beachfront Family RoomSleeps 51 bedroomBeachfront
Beachfront Junior SuiteSleeps 31 bedroomBeachfront
Family fit5 in one key is possible in 3 categories · a party of 6 needs two

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

4pools

With waterslides

OUTRIGGER agent resource lists four pools: adults-only, main pool, kids pool and The Plantation Pool; Coral Kids Club page confirms a dedicated kids pool with slide.

Pools 8.6

The beach itself

8.1beach score · high confidence

Beachfront Bel Ombre lagoon setting behind reef; swimming and snorkeling conditions vary by tide, reef and wind.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program ages 3–12
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Rooms that fit a family
3 categories, incl. Ocean View Family Room, Deluxe Ocean View Family Room
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Can a family of 5 stay in one room at OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort?
Yes. OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort has room categories that sleep 5 or more in one key: Ocean View Family Room, Deluxe Ocean View Family Room, Beachfront Family Room. The largest stated occupancy is 5. Occupancy rules count most children (and sometimes infants) toward the limit, so confirm your exact ages with the resort when you book.
Does OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort lists a kids' club for ages 3–12. OUTRIGGER agent resource lists Kids Club ages 3–12; Coral Kids Club page describes supervised indoor/outdoor activities and kids pool with slide. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Group travel

Taking a group

Large beachfront resort with bars, dining venues and group/event potential, but not a nightlife-heavy resort.

Private dining & events
Bookable
Nightlife
Low-key, quiet by late evening
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Nov

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Dec to Apr.

OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high83°F28°C83°F28°C83°F28°C82°F28°C79°F26°C76°F24°C76°F24°C76°F24°C78°F26°C79°F26°C82°F28°C83°F28°C
Rain days22 days17 days22 days20 days14 days9 days10 days7 days6 days12 days13 days17 days
VerdictWetWetWetBestBestBestBestBestBestBestBestWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort

Nearest airport
MRU · Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport
Approximate transfer
55 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Mauritius travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

MU, Allee des Cocotiers, Bel Ombre 61001, Mauritius · +230 623 5000

Before you fly

Mauritius

Language
English & French official; Mauritian Creole everyday
Currency
Mauritian rupee (MUR); cards widely accepted
Power
230V, mainly Type G (UK-style) plugs – bring an adapter
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Port Louis / Plaisance (MRU)
Flight time
~17–20h+ from the US, with at least one connection

Read the Mauritius guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.6
Romance8.1

Two of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into MRU, 55 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $1545.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Keep exploring

Similar all-inclusives to OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort

Tall palm trees line a patterned courtyard at Long Beach Mauritius, with illuminated modern bungalows and buildings flanking both sides under a twilight sky.
8.5Palmprint

Long Beach Mauritius

Mauritius · All ages · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort with Long Beach Mauritius

Palm trees and lounge chairs surround a reflection pool at LUX* Belle Mare at sunset, with thatched-roof bungalows visible beyond.
9.1Palmprint

LUX* Belle Mare

Belle Mare, Mauritius · All ages · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort with LUX* Belle Mare

Thatched-roof bungalows with stone bases and white trim line a lagoon at Constance Belle Mare Plage, surrounded by palm trees and flowering shrubs.
9.0Palmprint

Constance Belle Mare Plage Mauritius

Belle Mare, Mauritius · All ages · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort with Constance Belle Mare Plage Mauritius

On our lists

Where OUTRIGGER Mauritius Beach Resort ranks

All Outrigger resorts rankedThe Mauritius travel guide
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.