Mauritius · All ages · 5-star

The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius

Compare

8.6 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and rooms

See all scores

The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius at a glance

Location
Balaclava
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.6 / 5 on Google2,570 reviews
Pools
2 pools
Airport transfer
MRUAbout 60 minutes
Dining
5 restaurants
Drinks
1 bar

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

What it costs

Rooms & prices

Named-room seasonal samples are not available yet. Check current availability with the resort.

7
nights per sample
2
adults sharing

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on, so add it when you book.

Latest tracker sample · USD

$236pp / night
$471 for two, room-only base · checked Oct 11, 2026
Cheapest month we've seen: January, around $273 pp / night.
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius

Things to know
before you go

  1. The Westin Turtle Bay is a 5-star Mauritius resort with optional all-inclusive room rates rather than a default all-inclusive model.

  2. It is strongest for wellness-minded couples and families who want large rooms, a kids club, spa, pools and a quieter Turtle Bay setting.

  3. The beach is beautiful but not the strongest pure swimming beach in Mauritius, so align expectations if beach entry is the deciding factor.

  4. Hidden tips

    Book Beachfront Deluxe or a junior suite if the room and view matter.

  5. Confirm all-inclusive restaurant, drink and room-service restrictions directly before booking.

  6. Arrange airport transfers independently because the official page lists no shuttle service.

  7. Things guests wish they had known

    All-inclusive is available only on specific rates, not the default product.

  8. The beach is scenic and snorkel-friendly, but travelers seeking a broad classic swim beach may be disappointed.

  9. The official page states no airport shuttle; plan transfers separately.

  10. Strengths from our research

    Large rooms and suites

  11. Strong wellness and spa identity

  12. Complimentary kids club

  13. Adult-only pool plus family pool

  14. Optional all-inclusive rates

  15. Other considerations from our research

    All-inclusive is rate-plan dependent

  16. Sea swimming can be mixed

  17. Spa and transfers are extra

  18. Remote setting is not walkable to town

What guests say

Most loved

  • Large rooms and suite-style comfort
  • Friendly staff and polished service
  • Wellness, spa and Westin-style resort atmosphere
  • Family-friendly kids club and pool setup
  • Turtle Bay beachfront setting

Most complained about

  • Sea swimming can be less ideal than expected
  • All-inclusive terms are rate-plan dependent and restricted
  • Spa, transfers and some activities cost extra
  • Remote Balaclava setting is not walkable to town

From Reddit

Reddit was searched, but resort-specific Westin Turtle Bay discussion is thin; broader Mauritius and review-site evidence carries the record.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Official Marriott page lists complimentary Wi-Fi.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Official Westin Family Kids Club is complimentary.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Heavenly Spa treatments are available by appointment; treatments were not evidenced as included in the all-inclusive plan.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Official page states there is no airport shuttle service.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    All-inclusive room rates are available; Expedia states onsite food and beverages are included with restrictions, and package sources describe meal credits for some dining situations.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    All-inclusive beverage coverage exists but unrestricted premium liquor was not evidenced.

  • Room servicePartly included

    Official page lists 24-hour room service, but all-inclusive coverage for room service was not clearly evidenced.

  • Non-motorized water sportsPartly included

    Official and package sources list snorkeling and watercraft-related activities, but exact inclusion depends on provider, activity and rate plan.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
190
Pools
2

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.6 / 10How we score
Value
7.6 out of 10
Service
8.8 out of 10
Beach
7.7 out of 10
Dining
8.5 out of 10
Rooms
8.8 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.5 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, beach and romance, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 15, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

hotels · reddit · booking · expedia · mapcarta · official · tripadvisor · official_rooms · virgin_atlantic_holidays

The six that set the score

Value7.6
Service8.8
Beach7.7
Dining8.5
Rooms8.8
Pools & Spa8.5

And 3 more we track

Wellness8.8
Romance8.6
Family8.5

Confidence is high across the board except value, beach and romance, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.6Medium confidence
Room Quality
8.7
Wellness Value
8.5
Beach Swim Tradeoff
6.8
Ai Restriction Penalty
6.8
Optional Ai Flexibility
8.0
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · Official Rooms · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · Virgin Atlantic HolidaysVerified Jul 15, 2026
Service8.8High confidence
Housekeeping
8.7
Kids Club Service
8.6
Restaurant Service
8.5
Staff Friendliness
8.9
Marriott Service Infrastructure
8.8
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · Virgin Atlantic Holidays · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Beach7.7Medium confidence
Snorkeling
8.0
Swimmability
7.2
Turtle Bay Lagoon
8.2
Beachfront Setting
8.4
Classic Sandy Beach Expectation
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · Virgin Atlantic Holidays · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Dining8.5High confidence
Cuisine Range
8.6
Guest Sentiment
8.4
Restaurant Count
8.8
Wellness Food Fit
8.5
All Inclusive Restriction Penalty
7.2
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · Virgin Atlantic Holidays · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Rooms8.8High confidence
Room Size
9.0
Club Room Value
8.2
Suite Inventory
8.8
Balcony Or Terrace
8.7
Beachfront And Ocean Categories
8.8
Method: Official room inventory plus review analysisOfficial · Official Rooms · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.comVerified Jul 15, 2026
Pools & Spa8.5High confidence
Main Pool
8.4
Pool Service
8.2
Children Pool
8.3
Adult Only Pool
8.8
Beach Alternative Value
8.6
Method: Official amenity plus review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Wellness8.8High confidence
Heavenly Spa
9.0
Fitness Center
8.7
Spa Extra Cost Penalty
7.0
Westin Wellness Brand Fit
9.0
Healthy Dining Orientation
8.5
Method: Official amenity plus review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.com · Virgin Atlantic HolidaysVerified Jul 15, 2026
Romance8.6Medium confidence
Spa
8.8
Suite Space
8.8
Adult Only Pool
8.8
Beachfront Setting
8.5
Large Family Resort Penalty
7.3
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · Official Rooms · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.comVerified Jul 15, 2026
Family8.5High confidence
Kids Club
8.7
Children Pool
8.3
Family Suites
8.6
Kids Club Hours
8.8
Babysitting Extra
7.5
Method: Official family program plus review analysisOfficial · Official Rooms · TripAdvisor · Booking · Expedia · Hotels.comVerified Jul 15, 2026

What it does best

  • Large rooms and suites
  • Strong wellness and spa identity
  • Complimentary kids club
  • Adult-only pool plus family pool
  • Optional all-inclusive rates

Where it costs you

  • All-inclusive is rate-plan dependent
  • Sea swimming can be mixed
  • Spa and transfers are extra
  • Remote setting is not walkable to town

Room intelligence

Best Value Room
Deluxe RoomLarge entry room footprint while preserving full access to the resort, pools, beach and optional all-inclusive rate.
Best Room Category
Beachfront DeluxeBest balance of beachfront positioning, generous room size and price below the highest suite categories.
Best Room Category For Families
Heavenly Family Junior SuiteBest-supported family-specific suite category from official room inventory signals.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.5 / 10

Places to eat
5
Bars and lounges
1

International · Mauritian · Indian · Asian · Mediterranean · Seafood · Wellness-focused

Official Marriott page lists five restaurants and one bar; all-inclusive terms are rate-plan dependent.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius?

Official Marriott page lists five restaurants and one bar; all-inclusive terms are rate-plan dependent.

Rooms & suites

Seasonally sampled rooms are not available yet.

More room options (9)
Room categories at The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeAspect
Deluxe Room
Room details for Deluxe Room

Room category and size supported by specialist room inventory.

Capacity unverified678 ft²63 m²Not published
Club Room
Room details for Club Room

Club-level category supported by room inventory sources.

Capacity unverified678 ft²63 m²Not published
Beachfront DeluxeCapacity unverified700 ft²65 m²Beachfront
Ocean Grand DeluxeSleeps 2818 ft²76 m²Ocean view
Junior SuiteCapacity unverified1,335 ft²124 m²Not published
Banyan SuiteSleeps 31,722 ft²160 m²Not published
Heavenly Family Junior Suite
Room details for Heavenly Family Junior Suite

Official room-page search result identifies Heavenly Family Junior Suites.

Capacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Turtle Bay Junior Suite
Room details for Turtle Bay Junior Suite

Official room-page search result identifies Turtle Bay Junior Suite.

Capacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Heavenly Junior Suite
Room details for Heavenly Junior Suite

Official room-page search result identifies Heavenly Junior Suite.

Capacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

2pools

Official page lists the main outdoor pool with children's pool and the adults-only Whisper Zone pool.

Pools 8.5

The beach itself

7.7beach score · medium confidence

Beachfront Turtle Bay setting supports snorkeling and lagoon activities, but guest sources note sea-swimming conditions can be less classic sandy-beach than expected.

  • Caveat: Water conditions vary through the year
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius lists a kids' club. Official Westin Family Kids Club is complimentary and operates 9:00 am to 10:00 pm; official amenities also list babysitting. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Is the beach at The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius good for young children?
Swimmability varies by season, and the entry varies along the shore.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Nov

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Dec to Apr.

The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high86°F30°C86°F30°C86°F30°C82°F28°C79°F26°C77°F25°C75°F24°C75°F24°C79°F26°C81°F27°C84°F29°C86°F30°C
Rain days13 days13 days13 days10 days7 days6 days6 days5 days4 days4 days5 days8 days
VerdictWetWetWetBestBestBestBestBestBestBestBestWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius

Nearest airport
MRU · Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport
Approximate transfer
60 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Mauritius travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Balaclava Turtle Bay MU, Balaclava 21307, Mauritius · +230 204 1400

Before you fly

Mauritius

Language
English & French official; Mauritian Creole everyday
Currency
Mauritian rupee (MUR); cards widely accepted
Power
230V, mainly Type G (UK-style) plugs – bring an adapter
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Port Louis / Plaisance (MRU)
Flight time
~17–20h+ from the US, with at least one connection

Read the Mauritius guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Wellness8.8
Romance8.6
Family8.5

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for The Westin Turtle Bay Resort & Spa, Mauritius; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into MRU, 60 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $1545.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.