Mauritius · Adults only · 5-star

SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel

Compare

9.1 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and dining

See all scores

SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel at a glance

Location
Palmar
Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.6 / 5 on Google1,284 reviews
Pools
1 pool
Airport transfer
MRUAbout 60 minutes
Dining
1 restaurant
Drinks
2 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Garden View Room: $524
Seaview Room: $549
Garden View Room: $484
Seaview Room: $511
Garden View Room: $481
Seaview Room: $503
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 3 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel

Things to know
before you go

  1. SALT of Palmar is an adults-only boutique hotel with optional all-inclusive/package rates, not a large default all-inclusive complex.

  2. Food, design, sustainability and service are the main strengths.

  3. The hotel is small, quiet and beach-focused, with one core restaurant rather than broad dine-around choice.

  4. Hidden tips

    Choose a beach-category room if the east-coast setting is the point of the trip.

  5. Confirm the all-inclusive rate details before booking through Marriott, Booking.com or a package seller.

  6. Travelers wanting many restaurants, big pools or nightlife should choose a larger Mauritius resort.

  7. Things guests wish they had known

    The hotel is quiet and boutique rather than a big-resort all-inclusive.

  8. All-inclusive should be confirmed at rate level because standard Marriott-style stays may not include it.

  9. Strengths from our research

    Exceptional boutique design and adults-only atmosphere.

  10. Strong food and service consensus.

  11. Quiet beachfront setting with wellness focus.

  12. Other considerations from our research

    All-inclusive is package-dependent.

  13. Only one main restaurant compared with larger AI resorts.

  14. Beach wind and tide conditions can vary.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Food and local sourcing
  • Staff warmth and service
  • Adults-only boutique atmosphere
  • Colorful design and sustainability

Most complained about

  • Limited venue variety
  • Package and all-inclusive clarity
  • Wind and beach-condition variability

From Reddit

Reddit search was performed; property-specific discussion is limited, so consensus relies primarily on official, OTA, media and review-platform sources.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    SALT Equilibrium spa is verified, but treatments are not verified as included.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Airport transfers are not part of the room rate; guests book and pay for a taxi or a hotel-arranged car for the roughly one hour drive from MRU.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    All-inclusive appears as an optional package/rate; dining is centered on one restaurant rather than a multi-venue all-inclusive complex.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    All-inclusive drink coverage is package-dependent and premium-brand scope was not verified.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Non-motorized water sportsPartly included

    Recent guest reports mention included kayak/pedalo/snorkel-style activities, but exact package terms require confirmation.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
59

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

9.1 / 10How we score
Value
8.2 out of 10
Service
9.3 out of 10
Beach
8.8 out of 10
Dining
9.2 out of 10
Rooms
8.7 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.0 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, pools & spa and adventure, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel

11 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 17, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · booking · expedia · marriott · official · the_times · thomas_cook · tripadvisor · official_salt · british_airways

The six that set the score

Value8.2
Service9.3
Beach8.8
Dining9.2
Rooms8.7
Pools & Spa8.0

And 5 more we track

Quiet9.1
Romance9.0
Wellness8.9
Luxury8.8
Adventure8.0

Confidence is high across the board except value, pools & spa and adventure, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.2Medium confidence
Food Quality
9.2
Mauritius Price Context
7.6
Optional Ai Flexibility
8.0
Small Resort Limitations
7.4
Method: Optional all inclusive value analysisBooking.com · Thomas Cook · Stoked to Travel · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 17, 2026
Service9.3Very High confidence
Staff Warmth
9.4
Guest Sentiment
9.3
Personal Service
9.2
Restaurant Service
9.0
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · Marriott · RedditVerified Jul 17, 2026
Beach8.8High confidence
Beachfront
9.0
Walkability
8.4
Sand Quality
8.8
Water Clarity
8.8
Wind Tide Variability
7.6
Method: Weighted beach analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Booking.com · The TimesVerified Jul 17, 2026
Dining9.2High confidence
Local Sourcing
9.4
Guest Sentiment
9.2
Restaurant Quality
9.2
Vegan Vegetarian Fit
9.0
Venue Variety Penalty
7.2
Method: Weighted dining analysisOfficial · Marriott · TripAdvisor · Booking.com · The Times · British AirwaysVerified Jul 17, 2026
Rooms8.7High confidence
Design
9.0
Comfort
8.8
No Tv Tradeoff
7.6
Beachfront Options
8.8
Method: Official and review analysisMarriott · TripAdvisor · Booking.com · British Airways · The TimesVerified Jul 17, 2026
Pools & Spa8.0Medium confidence
Service
8.2
Pool Count
7.0
Pool Setting
8.2
Adults Only Calm
8.8
Method: Amenity and review analysisMarriott · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking.comVerified Jul 17, 2026
Quiet9.1High confidence
Adults Only
9.2
Small Room Count
9.0
East Coast Setting
9.0
Beach Breeze Tradeoff
7.8
Method: Setting and review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · The Times · Booking.comVerified Jul 17, 2026
Romance9.0High confidence
Food
9.2
Quiet
9.1
Design
9.0
Adults Only
9.2
Beachfront Rooms
8.9
Method: Adults only boutique analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · The Times · Expedia · British AirwaysVerified Jul 17, 2026
Wellness8.9High confidence
Beach Calm
8.6
Healthy Food
9.2
Yoga Wellness
8.8
Salt Equilibrium Spa
9.0
Method: Spa and activity analysisOfficial · Marriott · The Times · TripAdvisor · Booking.comVerified Jul 17, 2026
Luxury8.8High confidence
Spa
8.8
Food
9.2
Room Design
8.7
Small Scale
8.6
Design Hotels Positioning
9.0
Method: Boutique luxury analysisOfficial · Marriott · The Times · TripAdvisor · British Airways · ExpediaVerified Jul 17, 2026
Adventure8.0Medium confidence
Watersports
8.0
Excursion Access
7.8
Local Experiences
8.5
Small Resort Scope
7.0
Method: Activity and local experience analysisOfficial · The Times · Booking.com · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 17, 2026

What it does best

  • Exceptional boutique design and adults-only atmosphere.
  • Strong food and service consensus.
  • Quiet beachfront setting with wellness focus.

Where it costs you

  • All-inclusive is package-dependent.
  • Only one main restaurant compared with larger AI resorts.
  • Beach wind and tide conditions can vary.

Room intelligence

Best Value Room
Sea View RoomLikely balances view and cost better than beachfront categories, but current rate spreads require confirmation.
Best Room Category
Bang on BeachStrongest evidenced room choice for direct beach setting and guest satisfaction.
Best Room Category Romance
Best on BeachBest evidenced romance fit when beachfront privacy and views matter.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 9.2 / 10

Places to eat
1
Bars and lounges
2

Mauritian · Local produce · Vegetarian · Vegan · Seafood · Wellness-focused

Official SALT and Marriott pages verify The Good Kitchen restaurant, bar/spa facilities and local-food positioning; Booking/Thomas Cook evidence supports optional all-inclusive/package availability rather than default AI.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel?

Official SALT and Marriott pages verify The Good Kitchen restaurant, bar/spa facilities and local-food positioning; Booking/Thomas Cook evidence supports optional all-inclusive/package availability rather than default AI.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Garden View RoomBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverified1 bedroomGarden view
Seaview RoomBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (4)
Room categories at SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Bang on Beach
Room details for Bang on Beach

Guest and media sources identify beachfront rooms; exact official taxonomy should be refreshed from the booking engine.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomBeachfront
Best on BeachCapacity unverified1 bedroomBeachfront
Sea View RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomSea view
Pool Plus RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomPool or garden view

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

1pool

Official and OTA sources verify an outdoor pool at the adults-only beachfront hotel.

Pools 8.0

The beach itself

8.8beach score · high confidence

Beachfront Palmar/east-coast Mauritius setting with white sand and clear water in guest reports; wind and lagoon/tide conditions can vary.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Nov

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Dec to Apr.

SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high86°F30°C86°F30°C86°F30°C82°F28°C79°F26°C77°F25°C75°F24°C75°F24°C79°F26°C81°F27°C84°F29°C86°F30°C
Rain days13 days13 days13 days10 days7 days6 days6 days5 days4 days4 days5 days8 days
VerdictWetWetWetBestBestBestBestBestBestBestBestWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel

Nearest airport
MRU · Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport
Approximate transfer
60 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Mauritius travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

MU, Coastal Road, Palmar 41604, Mauritius · +230 401 8500

Before you fly

Mauritius

Language
English & French official; Mauritian Creole everyday
Currency
Mauritian rupee (MUR); cards widely accepted
Power
230V, mainly Type G (UK-style) plugs – bring an adapter
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Port Louis / Plaisance (MRU)
Flight time
~17–20h+ from the US, with at least one connection

Read the Mauritius guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Quiet9.1
Romance9.0
Wellness8.9

Three of the 11 categories we score in the Palmprint file for SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into MRU, 60 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $1545.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel

SALT of Palmar is a 59-room adults-only hotel on the east coast of Mauritius, and it is a design hotel first. The colour, the local sourcing and the sustainability programme are what guests write about, alongside the food and the staff, and the scale is deliberately small: one restaurant, two bars including a rooftop, one adults-only pool. The beach is white and the water clear, with wind and tide changing the east coast more than the sheltered side of the island.

All-inclusive is a package here rather than the standard rate, and it needs confirming at the point of booking, because a standard stay may well not include it. The one restaurant, The Good Kitchen, is where dining happens: Mauritian cooking built on local produce, with real vegetarian and vegan range, and no dine-around to fall back on. Guests who wanted more venues have said so. The spa is charged separately, and so is the transfer for the hour's drive from the airport. Recent reports mention kayaks, pedalos and snorkelling gear included, though the package terms decide.

Our samples put a night between 385 and 397 dollars for two, which is a fair price for a design hotel of this quality and a poor one if you were expecting a resort. That is the whole decision. Book it for the food, the look and the adults-only quiet, and book a beach category if the east coast is the point of the trip. If you want several restaurants, a big pool and something to do in the evening, Mauritius has larger resorts that do all three.

Keep exploring

Similar all-inclusives to SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel

Tall palm trees line a patterned courtyard at Long Beach Mauritius, with illuminated modern bungalows and buildings flanking both sides under a twilight sky.
8.5Palmprint

Long Beach Mauritius

Mauritius · All ages · 5-star

Takes families, if this trip has children on it.

Compare SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel with Long Beach Mauritius

Palm trees and lounge chairs surround a reflection pool at LUX* Belle Mare at sunset, with thatched-roof bungalows visible beyond.
9.1Palmprint

LUX* Belle Mare

Belle Mare, Mauritius · All ages · 5-star

Takes families, if this trip has children on it.

Compare SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel with LUX* Belle Mare

On our lists

Where SALT of Palmar, an Adults-only Boutique Hotel ranks

The Mauritius travel guide
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.