Mauritius · Adults only · 4-star

Ambre, A Sunlife Resort

Compare

8.5 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and service

See all scores

Ambre, A Sunlife Resort at a glance

Location
Palmar
Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.8 / 5 on Google14,751 reviews
Pools
2 pools
Airport transfer
MRU
Dining
3 restaurants

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Ambre Suite: $566
Superior Sea Facing: $431
Ambre Suite: $566
Superior Sea Facing: $431
Ambre Suite: $697
Superior Sea Facing: Room 2: Not sampled
Ambre Suite: $1,001
Superior Sea Facing: $751
Checked Sep 10, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 17, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 17, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 17, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 17, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 10, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 17, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 17, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Ambre, A Sunlife Resort

Things to know
before you go

  1. Ambre is one of Mauritius's more approachable adults-only all-inclusive options.

  2. The beach and staff are stronger draws than the room product.

  3. East-coast wind can matter depending on season.

  4. Travelers seeking newer rooms may prefer to compare against higher-priced Mauritius resorts.

  5. Hidden tips

    Book a sea-view category if the beach is the reason for choosing Ambre.

  6. Ask the resort for the current included watersports list before arrival.

  7. Consider Ambre for adult value and beach time rather than ultra-luxury design.

  8. Things guests wish they had known

    Ambre is strong value for adults-only Mauritius, but not a top-tier luxury room product.

  9. Beach conditions on the east coast can be windier than western Mauritius.

  10. Strengths from our research

    Adults-only all-inclusive format.

  11. Strong beachfront setting on the east coast.

  12. Large review base.

  13. Friendly staff and good value sentiment.

  14. Other considerations from our research

    Rooms are often described as basic or needing refresh.

  15. East-coast wind can affect beach days.

  16. Only three restaurants compared with larger luxury resorts.

  17. Premium drink boundaries need confirmation.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Beach and lagoon setting
  • Warm staff
  • Adults-only atmosphere
  • All-inclusive value

Most complained about

  • Rooms need refresh
  • East-coast wind
  • Food or drink variety limits

From Reddit

Reddit Mauritius discussions describe Ambre as good-value adults-only all-inclusive with a better beach than some competitors, while noting east-coast wind and more basic rooms compared with higher-end resorts.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Official and media sources describe Ambre as all-inclusive with meals at multiple restaurants.

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Booking and OTA sources list Wi-Fi.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa treatments and detox wraps are promoted separately.

  • Off-site excursionsCosts extra

    Île aux Cerfs golf or excursions are not verified as base inclusions.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    No included airport transfer was verified.

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    All-inclusive drinks are verified, but premium-label boundaries were not fully verified.

  • Non-motorized water sportsPartly included

    Expedia lists snorkeling and sailing; exact free-versus-paid activity list should be confirmed with the hotel.

    Per the resort, not yet verified

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
297
Pools
2

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.5 / 10How we score
Value
8.4 out of 10
Service
8.6 out of 10
Beach
8.7 out of 10
Dining
8.1 out of 10
Rooms
7.6 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.1 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except wellness, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Ambre, A Sunlife Resort

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 20, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · expedia · mapcarta · official · the_times · tripadvisor · reddit_beach · booking_reviews

The six that set the score

Value8.4
Service8.6
Beach8.7
Dining8.1
Rooms7.6
Pools & Spa8.1

And 2 more we track

Romance8.6
Wellness8.0

Confidence is high across the board except wellness, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.4High confidence
Beachfront
8.8
Room Age Drag
6.2
Included Food Drinks
8.5
Restaurant Count Drag
7.0
Adults Only Price Positioning
8.4
Method: Value analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Booking Reviews · RedditVerified Jul 20, 2026
Service8.6High confidence
Staff Warmth
8.8
Beach Service
8.5
Restaurant Service
8.3
Busy Period Slowdown Drag
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Booking Reviews · Expedia · RedditVerified Jul 20, 2026
Beach8.7High confidence
Snorkeling
8.3
Lagoon Setting
8.7
Beachfront Access
9.0
Sunbed Availability
8.5
East Coast Wind Drag
6.8
Method: Weighted beach analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Booking Reviews · Reddit · MapcartaVerified Jul 20, 2026
Dining8.1High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.2
Mauritian Context
8.1
Variety Limit Drag
6.8
All Inclusive Drinks
8.2
Multiple Restaurants
8.0
Method: Review and media analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Booking Reviews · Reddit · The TimesVerified Jul 20, 2026
Rooms7.6High confidence
Room Count
297.0
Suite Options
8.0
Sea View Options
8.0
Basic Room Refresh Need Drag
6.2
Maintenance Variability Drag
6.5
Method: Room product and review analysisOfficial · Expedia · Booking Reviews · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 20, 2026
Pools & Spa8.1High confidence
Pool Count
8.0
Sun Loungers
8.2
Adults Only Environment
8.4
Beach Better Than Pool Drag
7.2
Method: Amenity and review analysisExpedia · TripAdvisor · Booking ReviewsVerified Jul 20, 2026
Romance8.6High confidence
Beachfront
8.8
Adults Only
9.0
Quiet Adult Tone
8.4
Room Refresh Drag
6.5
All Inclusive Ease
8.5
Method: Romance fit analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Reddit · The TimesVerified Jul 20, 2026
Wellness8.0Medium confidence
Spa
8.0
Beach Walks
8.4
Adults Only Calm
8.5
Treatments Extra Cost Drag
6.8
Method: Spa and setting analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · The TimesVerified Jul 20, 2026

What it does best

  • Adults-only all-inclusive format.
  • Strong beachfront setting on the east coast.
  • Large review base.
  • Friendly staff and good value sentiment.

Where it costs you

  • Rooms are often described as basic or needing refresh.
  • East-coast wind can affect beach days.
  • Only three restaurants compared with larger luxury resorts.
  • Premium drink boundaries need confirmation.

Room intelligence

Best Views
Deluxe Sea View RoomSea-view categories are explicitly differentiated in booking inventory.
Best Value Room
Superior Sea View RoomBalances the known room-refresh caveat with a stronger view category.
Best Room Category
Ambre SuiteHighest named suite category verified in Expedia room inventory.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.1 / 10

Places to eat
3

International · Mauritian · Indian Ocean · Mediterranean · Beachfront dining

Expedia describes three waterfront restaurants; The Times describes all-inclusive meals at multiple restaurants.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Ambre, A Sunlife Resort?

Expedia describes three waterfront restaurants; The Times describes all-inclusive meals at multiple restaurants.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Ambre, A Sunlife Resort: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Ambre SuiteBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
Superior Sea FacingBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (5)
Room categories at Ambre, A Sunlife Resort: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Superior Garden View RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomGarden view
Superior Sea-Facing RoomSleeps 31 bedroomSea-facing
Deluxe RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
Deluxe Sea-Facing RoomSleeps 31 bedroomSea-facing
Junior SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

2pools

Expedia lists two outdoor pools with sun loungers and pool umbrellas.

Pools 8.1

The beach itself

8.7beach score · high confidence

East-coast Palmar/Belle Mare beachfront with coral-reef lagoon; east-coast wind can affect beach comfort seasonally.

  • Caveat: Water conditions vary through the year
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Nov

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Dec to Apr.

Ambre, A Sunlife Resort by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high86°F30°C86°F30°C86°F30°C82°F28°C79°F26°C77°F25°C75°F24°C75°F24°C79°F26°C81°F27°C84°F29°C86°F30°C
Rain days13 days13 days13 days10 days7 days6 days6 days5 days4 days4 days5 days8 days
VerdictWetWetWetBestBestBestBestBestBestBestBestWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Ambre, A Sunlife Resort

Nearest airport
MRU · Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Mauritius travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Coastal Road Palmar, Quatre Cocos, Mauritius · +230 401 8188

Before you fly

Mauritius

Language
English & French official; Mauritian Creole everyday
Currency
Mauritian rupee (MUR); cards widely accepted
Power
230V, mainly Type G (UK-style) plugs – bring an adapter
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Port Louis / Plaisance (MRU)
Flight time
~17–20h+ from the US, with at least one connection

Read the Mauritius guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance8.6
Wellness8.0

Two of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Ambre, A Sunlife Resort; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Round trips to Mauritius from about $1545.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Days out

Off-site excursions cost extra here, so price the days out of Mauritius ahead.

See excursions (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on Ambre, A Sunlife Resort

Ambre is an adults-only all-inclusive on the east coast of Mauritius, for couples who want a good beach, a friendly hotel and a fair price. It is not a top-tier room and does not pretend to be. It sits on the Flacq coast, the windward side of the island, on a lagoon that guests rate above the beaches of several dearer resorts, and it is a four-star product in a country where five stars is the norm at the top of the market, priced accordingly.

What guests praise is the beach and lagoon, the warmth of the staff, the adults-only calm and the value of the plan. The complaints are consistent and worth taking seriously: rooms that read as basic or due a refresh, an east-coast wind that can take the edge off a beach day, and a drinks and dining list that runs short of variety over a long stay. The thing people wish they had known is that Ambre is strong value for adults-only Mauritius and not a luxury room product, and that the wind matters more in some seasons than others.

The plan covers meals across the three restaurants and the standard drinks list, with the premium-label boundaries unconfirmed; the spa, the excursions, the golf across the water and the transfer are extra, and the included water sports list is worth asking for before you arrive. Book a sea-view category, because the beach is the reason to be here and the room will not be. Anyone who wants a new, design-led room should compare the higher-priced resorts on the island.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.