It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Long Beach MauritiusvsLUX Grand Gaube

Long Beach Mauritius
Long Beach Mauritius
Five-Star·★ 4.7
LUX Grand Gaube
LUX Grand Gaube
Five-Star·★ 4.6

Scores at a Glance

Long Beach MauritiusLUX Grand Gaube
Overall
8.5
8.9
Beach
8.9
·
Food
8.1
·
Service
8.2
·
Rooms
8.8
·
Value
7.8
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Long Beach MauritiusMeasureLUX Grand Gaube
8.5Overall Score8.9 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.7 (6,657)Google Rating4.6 (3,457)
(better)From $353Price / Night (pp)From $399
NoAdults OnlyNo
ListedKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)60 minAirport Transfer75 min

Long Beach Mauritius

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Official resort content explicitly welcomes families and highlights Sunlife Kids Club; family suite occupancy supports larger family stays. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Costs extra. Official fact sheet states 24/7 room service tray charges apply.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Family Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Long Beach Mauritius

LUX Grand Gaube

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 3–11. Family-travel source lists kids club ages 3 to 11 and babysitting extra; official room page supports family suite inventory. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. All-inclusive PDF lists 24-hour room service with applicable tray charges.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Family Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at LUX Grand Gaube

Long Beach Mauritius

Highlights

  • 4 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 60 min from MRU

Why choose it

  • Large rooms and strong family layouts.
  • Beautiful Belle Mare beachfront setting.
  • Good activity mix, including watersports and golf access.
  • Several included restaurants under the AI plan.

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive exclusions can frustrate guests expecting everything to be covered.
  • Restaurant reservations and service can be inconsistent.
  • East-coast conditions can be windier than Mauritius' northwest.
  • Not a small, ultra-quiet boutique resort.

LUX Grand Gaube

Highlights

  • 2 pools
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 75 min from MRU

All Scores

Long Beach MauritiusMeasureLUX Grand Gaube
8.9Beach–
8.1Food–
8.2Service–
8.8Rooms–
7.8Value–
8.7Family–
8.0Quiet–
8.8Adventure–

Of the 4 measures we call, Long Beach Mauritius leads on 3 and LUX Grand Gaube leads on 1.

Vibes

Long Beach MauritiusMeasureLUX Grand Gaube
YesQuiet–
YesAdventure–

Activities

Long Beach MauritiusMeasureLUX Grand Gaube
YesSpaYes
YesGolf–
YesWater sportsYes
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison