It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Kuramathi Island ResortvsMeeru Maldives Resort

Kuramathi Island Resort
Kuramathi Island Resort
Four-Star·★ 4.8
Meeru Maldives Resort
Meeru Maldives Resort
Four-Star·★ 4.8

Scores at a Glance

Kuramathi Island ResortMeeru Maldives Resort
Overall
9.0
8.6
Beach
9.4
·
Food
8.8
·
Service
9.0
·
Rooms
8.8
·
Luxury
8.6
·
Value
8.5
·
Romance
9.2
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Kuramathi Island ResortMeasureMeeru Maldives Resort
(better)9.0Overall Score8.6
4-starStar Rating4-star
4.8 (2,739)Google Rating4.8 (1,870)
(better)From $125Price / Night (pp)From $209
NoAdults OnlyNo
ListedKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
90 minAirport Transfer55 min (better)

Kuramathi Island Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 3–12. Bageecha Kids Club is complimentary for ages 3–12, open 08:30–18:30 in the official sheet. Crèche and babysitting cost extra; after-hours service requires advance reservation and an additional fee. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Tandoor Mahal, Palm, Island Coffee Shop, Siam Garden, La Belle Vie, Inguru, The Reef, Island Barbeque, Kobe. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Malaafaiy: Buffet coverage depends on the booked board plan; no unrestricted specialty access follows from standard Full Board. Haruge: Buffet coverage depends on the booked board plan; no unrestricted specialty access follows from standard Full Board. Farivalhu: Buffet coverage depends on the booked board plan; no unrestricted specialty access follows from standard Full Board. Tandoor Mahal: Dine Around All-Inclusive only: one starter, one main and one dessert per person, during operational hours. Dinner reservations required; premium dishes marked on menus and premium-label drinks excluded. Standard All-Inclusive does not establish included specialty dining. Palm: Dine Around All-Inclusive only: one starter, one main and one dessert per person, during operational hours. Dinner reservations required; premium dishes marked on menus and premium-label drinks excluded. Standard All-Inclusive does not establish included specialty dining. Island Coffee Shop: Dine Around All-Inclusive only: one starter, one main and one dessert per person, during operational hours. Dinner reservations required; premium dishes marked on menus and premium-label drinks excluded. Standard All-Inclusive does not establish included specialty dining. Siam Garden: Dine Around All-Inclusive only: one starter, one main and one dessert per person, during operational hours. Dinner reservations required; premium dishes marked on menus and premium-label drinks excluded. Standard All-Inclusive does not establish included specialty dining. La Belle Vie: Dine Around All-Inclusive only: one starter, one main and one dessert per person, during operational hours. Dinner reservations required; premium dishes marked on menus and premium-label drinks excluded. Standard All-Inclusive does not establish included specialty dining. Inguru: Dine Around All-Inclusive only: one starter, one main and one dessert per person, during operational hours. Dinner reservations required; premium dishes marked on menus and premium-label drinks excluded. Standard All-Inclusive does not establish included specialty dining. The Reef: Dine Around All-Inclusive only: one starter, one main and one dessert per person, during operational hours. Dinner reservations required; premium dishes marked on menus and premium-label drinks excluded. Standard All-Inclusive does not establish included specialty dining. Island Barbeque: Dine Around All-Inclusive only: one starter, one main and one dessert per person, during operational hours. Dinner reservations required; premium dishes marked on menus and premium-label drinks excluded. Standard All-Inclusive does not establish included specialty dining. Guests must be aged six or older. Kobe: Dine Around All-Inclusive only: one starter, one main and one dessert per person, during operational hours. Dinner reservations required; premium dishes marked on menus and premium-label drinks excluded. Standard All-Inclusive does not establish included specialty dining. Guests must be aged six or older. Meal-plan access varies: the Dine Around All-Inclusive plan is the broadest dining plan. Standard All-Inclusive requires at least three nights; Dine Around All-Inclusive requires at least four. The specialty allowance is three courses per person and dinner reservations are required. Island Barbeque and Kobe are for ages six and older; private dining is chargeable.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 6 people in one accommodation. Two Bedroom Beach House. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Kuramathi Island Resort

Meeru Maldives Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Family-friendly island with family zones and Komas Kids Club; exact current age bands need manual confirmation. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Costs extra. The currently linked All-Inclusive Dine Around package excludes room service. Exact fees and service hours are unverified.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Asian Wok, A-Mare, The Reef, Vilu. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Farivalhu: Under the purchased all-inclusive package; buffet assignment depends on the north/south accommodation zone. Maalan: Under the purchased all-inclusive package; buffet assignment depends on the north/south accommodation zone. Asian Wok: Linked Dine Around package: three courses, prebooking required and subject to available space. Vilu is dinner-only. Other meal plans, extra items and special events have separate terms; no unlimited menu entitlement. A-Mare: Linked Dine Around package: three courses, prebooking required and subject to available space. Vilu is dinner-only. Other meal plans, extra items and special events have separate terms; no unlimited menu entitlement. The Reef: Linked Dine Around package: three courses, prebooking required and subject to available space. Vilu is dinner-only. Other meal plans, extra items and special events have separate terms; no unlimited menu entitlement. Vilu: Linked Dine Around package: three courses, prebooking required and subject to available space. Vilu is dinner-only. Other meal plans, extra items and special events have separate terms; no unlimited menu entitlement. Official pages and partner factsheets support multiple restaurants and bars; All Inclusive Plus is an optional package.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 6 people in one accommodation. Two Bedroom Beach Pool Villa. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Meeru Maldives Resort

Kuramathi Island Resort

Highlights

  • 2 pools
  • 12 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Overwater bungalows
  • 90 min from MLE

Why choose it

  • Excellent house-reef and snorkeling access from shore.
  • Very broad villa range, including family houses, overwater villas and private-pool categories.
  • Large dining and bar inventory for a single-island Maldives resort.
  • Flexible meal plans suit different budgets and trip styles.

Keep in mind

  • The best dining access requires the higher Dine Around All-Inclusive plan.
  • Premium-label drinks and some dining items are excluded.
  • The island scale may feel less intimate than smaller Maldives resorts.
  • Transfers add planning complexity, especially for late arrivals.

Meeru Maldives Resort

Highlights

  • 2 pools
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Overwater bungalows
  • 55 min from MLE

Why choose it

  • Good Maldives value
  • Speedboat transfer
  • Beach and water villas
  • Family and adults-only areas

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive package optional
  • House reef feedback is mixed
  • Large island scale

All Scores

Kuramathi Island ResortMeasureMeeru Maldives Resort
9.4Beach–
8.8Food–
9.0Service–
8.8Rooms–
8.4Pools–
8.6Luxury–
8.5Value–
8.8Family–
9.2Romance–
7.6Nightlife–
8.4Quiet–
9.3Adventure–
8.6Wellness–
7.8Remote work–
7.2Accessibility–

Of the 3 measures we call, Kuramathi Island Resort leads on 2 and Meeru Maldives Resort leads on 1.

Vibes

Kuramathi Island ResortMeasureMeeru Maldives Resort
YesRomance–
YesLively–
YesQuiet–
YesAdventure–

Activities

Kuramathi Island ResortMeasureMeeru Maldives Resort
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison