Maldives · All ages · 5-star

Coco Bodu Hithi

Compare

8.8 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on rooms and beach

See all scores

Coco Bodu Hithi at a glance

Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.6 / 5 on Google1,483 reviews
Pools
1 pool
Airport transfer
MLEAbout 35 minutes
Dining
4 restaurants
Drinks
2 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Coco Residence with Private Pool: $1,169
Escape Ocean Villa with Private Pool: $1,414
Coco Residence with Private Pool: $1,125
Escape Ocean Villa with Private Pool: $1,359
Coco Residence with Private Pool: $1,014
Escape Ocean Villa with Private Pool: $1,220
Coco Residence with Private Pool: $1,546
Escape Ocean Villa with Private Pool: $1,313
Checked Oct 11, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Coco Bodu Hithi

Things to know
before you go

  1. Coco Bodu Hithi is not a default all-inclusive-only resort; it offers all-inclusive as one of several meal plans.

  2. Every main villa category is private-pool oriented, making room selection more about beach versus overwater setting than basic amenity access.

  3. Confirm current all-inclusive restaurant rotation and transfer costs before booking.

  4. Things guests wish they had known

    Coco Bodu Hithi offers several meal plans, so all-inclusive must be selected deliberately.

  5. The all-inclusive plan is not unlimited access to every dining event:in-villa dining, Beach BBQ, wine dinners and private events are excluded.

  6. The resort is stronger for villas, privacy, romance and reef access than for waterpark-style amenities.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Private-pool villas

  8. Overwater and beach choices

  9. Strong romance fit

  10. House reef and lagoon

  11. Optional all-inclusive meal plan

  12. Other considerations from our research

    All-inclusive has limits

  13. Transfers extra or promotional

  14. Small-island amenity scale

  15. Not a classic family-club resort

What guests say

Most loved

  • Large private-pool villas
  • Lagoon, house reef and snorkeling setting
  • Romantic private-island atmosphere
  • Restaurant quality and dining variety for a small island

Most complained about

  • All-inclusive plan has restaurant, event and in-villa dining limits
  • Speedboat transfers and private experiences add cost
  • Shared pool and public resort amenities are less extensive than mega-resorts

From Reddit

Reddit was searched; resort-specific discussion is limited, but Maldives-planning discussions and review sites support the luxury-villa, reef and meal-plan caveats.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Coco Bodu Hithi. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    FAQ excludes In-Villa Dining and private events from meal plans.

  • Motorized water sportsCosts extra
  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    FAQ and offers describe spa discounts or facilities, not spa treatments as included.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Offers may discount shared return speedboat transfer, but transfer is not evidenced as a standard inclusion.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    All-inclusive plan covers buffet meals at Air, Stars for Coco Residence guests, selected Latitude lunch and one dinner at Stars and Aqua for minimum four-night stays.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    All-inclusive beverage menus exist, but unrestricted premium bottles and private events are not evidenced as included.

  • In-room minibarPartly included

    All-inclusive plan includes in-villa minibar soft drinks and water replenished daily.

  • Non-motorized water sportsPartly included

    Water sports centre is available; exact complimentary water-sports allowance was not evidenced.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
98

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.8 / 10How we score
Value
7.6 out of 10
Service
8.8 out of 10
Beach
9.1 out of 10
Dining
8.6 out of 10
Rooms
9.4 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.4 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, pools & spa and adventure, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Coco Bodu Hithi

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 15, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · booking · expedia · official · johansens · resortlife · tripadvisor · official_faq · official_menus · official_dining · official_villas

The six that set the score

Value7.6
Service8.8
Beach9.1
Dining8.6
Rooms9.4
Pools & Spa8.4

And 3 more we track

Romance9.3
Luxury9.1
Adventure8.7

Confidence is high across the board except value, pools & spa and adventure, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.6Medium confidence
Luxury Inventory
9.1
All Inclusive Limits
7.0
Meal Plan Flexibility
8.0
Transfer Cost Penalty
6.5
Method: Weighted value analysisOfficial FAQ · Official Offers · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Service8.8High confidence
Staff Service
8.8
Villa Privacy
8.9
Speedboat Arrival
8.5
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking · Condé Nast Johansens · Official · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Beach9.1High confidence
Sand
9.0
Lagoon
9.2
Privacy
9.0
Snorkeling
8.8
Weather Variability
7.6
Method: Beach and lagoon analysisOfficial · Official FAQ · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking · Condé Nast Johansens · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Dining8.6High confidence
Restaurant Quality
8.8
Culinary Reputation
8.8
Special Events Excluded
6.8
All Inclusive Restaurant Limits
7.0
Method: Dining inventory review analysisOfficial Dining · Official FAQ · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking · Vanity Fair · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Rooms9.4High confidence
Villa Size
9.3
Overwater Choice
9.3
Beach Villa Choice
9.1
Private Pool Standard
9.5
Method: Official villa inventory analysisOfficial Villas · Official FAQ · Booking · TripAdvisor · Condé Nast JohansensVerified Jul 15, 2026
Pools & Spa8.4Medium confidence
Shared Infinity Pool
8.2
Private Pool Inventory
9.5
Shared Pool Count Penalty
6.8
Method: Amenity inventory analysisOfficial FAQ · Official Villas · Expedia · Booking · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 15, 2026
Romance9.3High confidence
Dining
8.6
Island Privacy
9.1
Overwater Options
9.4
Private Pool Villas
9.5
Method: Romance context analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking · Condé Nast Johansens · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Luxury9.1High confidence
Spa
8.6
Dining
8.6
Privacy
9.0
Villa Size
9.3
Private Pool Villas
9.5
Method: Luxury inventory analysisOfficial · Official Villas · Official Dining · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Condé Nast Johansens · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Adventure8.7Medium confidence
Excursions
8.0
House Reef
8.7
Dive Centre
8.6
Water Sports
8.2
Method: Activity context analysisOfficial FAQ · Official · TripAdvisor · Booking · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026

What it does best

  • Private-pool villas
  • Overwater and beach choices
  • Strong romance fit
  • House reef and lagoon
  • Optional all-inclusive meal plan

Where it costs you

  • All-inclusive has limits
  • Transfers extra or promotional
  • Small-island amenity scale
  • Not a classic family-club resort

Room intelligence

Best Value Room
Island Villa with PoolMaintains private pool and beach proximity without the overwater premium.
Best Room Category
Escape Water Villa with PoolOfficial page supports lagoon views, house-reef access, private infinity pool and separate living area.
Best Room Category For Privacy
Coco ResidenceOfficial description says the 24 Coco Residences are set apart from the island, near Stars restaurant and bar.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.6 / 10

Places to eat
4
Bars and lounges
2

International buffet · Maldivian · Japanese · Seafood · Fine dining · Pool bar

Official dining page describes four restaurants and two bars; FAQ defines all-inclusive meal-plan access at Air, Stars for Coco Residences, Latitude lunch and limited dinners at Stars/Aqua.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Coco Bodu Hithi?

Official dining page describes four restaurants and two bars; FAQ defines all-inclusive meal-plan access at Air, Stars for Coco Residences, Latitude lunch and limited dinners at Stars/Aqua.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Coco Bodu Hithi: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Coco Residence with Private PoolBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Escape Ocean Villa with Private PoolBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
More room options (6)
Room categories at Coco Bodu Hithi: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Water Villa with Pool
Room details for Water Villa with Pool

Official page states 16 Water Villas with Pool.

Capacity unverified1,173 ft²109 m²1 bedroomLagoonprivate pool
Escape Water Villa with Pool
Room details for Escape Water Villa with Pool

Official page states 16 Escape Water Villas with Pool and separate living space.

Capacity unverified1,173 ft²109 m²1 bedroomLagoon / house reefprivate pool
Island Villa with PoolCapacity unverified2,024 ft²188 m²1 bedroomBeach / oceanprivate pool
Beach Villa with PoolCapacity unverified2,024 ft²188 m²1 bedroomBeachfrontprivate pool
Coco Residence
Room details for Coco Residence

Official page states 24 Coco Residences with Stars restaurant and bar nearby.

Capacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroomOverwater / lagoonprivate pool
Grand Premier Beach Villa with PoolCapacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroomBeachfrontprivate pool

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

1pool

Official FAQ lists a large infinity pool; villas also have private pools, but those are not counted as shared resort pools.

Pools 8.4

The beach itself

9.1beach score · high confidence

Private-island North Malé Atoll setting with lagoon, house reef access and snorkeling/diving focus.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Coco Bodu Hithi

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids stay free
Advertised; check season fine print
Beach for young swimmers
Gradual, calm entry: toddler-friendly
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Is the beach at Coco Bodu Hithi good for young children?
The water in front is typically calm, and the entry is a gradual walk-in a young child can stand in.
Do kids stay free at Coco Bodu Hithi?
Coco Bodu Hithi advertises a kids-stay-free policy. The fine print is seasonal (age cutoffs and blackout dates change), so confirm current family pricing on the resort's booking page.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Nov to Apr

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run May to Nov.

Coco Bodu Hithi by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high86°F30°C88°F31°C90°F32°C91°F33°C90°F32°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C86°F30°C
Rain days4 days2 days4 days6 days11 days10 days9 days9 days11 days11 days8 days5 days
VerdictBestBestBestBestWetWetWetWetWetWetBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Coco Bodu Hithi

Nearest airport
MLE · Velana International Airport
Approximate transfer
35 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Malé Atolls travel guide →

Airport transfer planning →

Destination essentials & trip planning

Coco Bodu Hithi Resort, North Male Atoll, Maldives · +960 664-1122

Before you fly

Maldives

Language
Dhivehi (English widely spoken)
Currency
Rufiyaa; resorts run on USD
Power
230V, UK-style Type G/D plugs
Getting around
Seaplane or speedboat to your island
Main airport
Malé (MLE)
Flight time
Long-haul, usually one connection

Read the Maldives guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance9.3
Adventure8.7

Two of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Coco Bodu Hithi; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into MLE, 35 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $1337.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Keep exploring

Similar all-inclusives to Coco Bodu Hithi

Overwater bungalow with thatched roof at Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives, featuring a furnished deck with loungers and colorful cushioned seating.
8.6Palmprint

Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives

Maldives · Adults only · 5-star

Adults only, if the kids aren't coming.

Compare Coco Bodu Hithi with Cinnamon Hakuraa Huraa Maldives

White sand beach with thatched-roof villas and a central pool surrounded by palm trees at Constance Halaveli.
9.0Palmprint

Constance Halaveli

North Ari Atoll, Maldives · All ages · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare Coco Bodu Hithi with Constance Halaveli

9.4Palmprint

Emerald Faarufushi Resort & Spa

Maldives · All ages · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare Coco Bodu Hithi with Emerald Faarufushi Resort & Spa

On our lists

Where Coco Bodu Hithi ranks

The Maldives travel guide
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.