It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldvsExcellence Playa Mujeres

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World
Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World
Five-Star·★ 4.6
Excellence Playa Mujeres
Excellence Playa Mujeres
Playa Mujeres, Mexico
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldExcellence Playa Mujeres
Overall
8.6
9.0
Beach
8.9
8.8
Food
8.5
8.7
Service
·
9.0
Rooms
·
8.7
Luxury
·
8.8
Value
·
8.5
Romance
·
9.3
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldMeasureExcellence Playa Mujeres
8.6Overall Score9.0 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.6 (1,129)Google Rating4.9 (18,039) (better)
(better)From $241Price / Night (pp)From $269
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontOceanfront
Mid-sizeResort SizeGrand
–Airport Transfer35 min

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Recent traveler discussion identifies an excellent kids club starting at four months, but official age-range verification was not found in the opened sources. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Excellence Playa Mujeres

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Room service is part of the Excellence all-inclusive model and guest reports reference room-service use.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. The official January 2026 fact sheet gives differing dining totals: 11 dining options in the introduction, nine international options plus a buffet and beach grill in the dining section, and 10 a la carte options plus a buffet and beach grill in inclusions. Confirm current venue availability. Magna is exclusive to Excellence Club guests.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Spa or Pool View; Junior Swim-Up Suite; Two-Story Rooftop Terrace Suite with Plunge Pool; 2 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Excellence Playa Mujeres

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Highlights

  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • High-end Halkidiki beachfront setting
  • All-inclusive Bon Vivant package is explicitly available
  • Good fit for families wanting luxury and calmer water
  • Strong dining reputation compared with many European all-inclusives

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive is optional rather than the default product
  • Package exclusions and restaurant reservations matter
  • Exact kids-club age range needs official verification

Excellence Playa Mujeres

Highlights

  • Private beach
  • 7 gourmet restaurants
  • Spa with hydrotherapy
  • Rooftop terrace suites

Why choose it

  • Consistently strong couples and honeymoon reputation.
  • Wide adult-only pool and beach footprint.
  • Good dining variety without heavy reservation friction.

Keep in mind

  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.
  • Some older rooms may feel less new than Excellence Coral.
  • Club upgrade value depends on how much guests use beach seating and Magna.

All Scores

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldMeasureExcellence Playa Mujeres
(better)8.9Beach8.8
8.5Food8.7 (better)
–Service9.0
–Rooms8.7
–Pools9.0
–Luxury8.8
–Value8.5
8.7Family–
–Romance9.3
–Nightlife8.0
8.4Quiet8.8 (better)
–Adventure7.8
–Wellness8.4
–Remote work7.8

Of the 6 measures we call, Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World leads on 2 and Excellence Playa Mujeres leads on 4.

Vibes

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldMeasureExcellence Playa Mujeres
YesQuietYes
–RomanceYes

Activities

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldMeasureExcellence Playa Mujeres
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
–diningYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison