It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Bali Tropic Resort & SpavsClub Med Bali

Bali Tropic Resort & Spa
Bali Tropic Resort & Spa
Four-Star·★ 4.4
Club Med Bali
Club Med Bali
Four-Star·★ 4.7

Scores at a Glance

Bali Tropic Resort & SpaClub Med Bali
Overall
8.2
8.7
Beach
·
8.3
Food
·
8.5
Service
·
9.1
Rooms
·
7.8
Value
·
8.0
Romance
·
7.9
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Bali Tropic Resort & SpaMeasureClub Med Bali
8.2Overall Score8.7 (better)
4-starStar Rating4-star
4.4 (1,911)Google Rating4.7 (4,957) (better)
(better)From $45Price / Night (pp)From $200
NoAdults OnlyNo
UnverifiedKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
30 minAirport Transfer30 min

Bali Tropic Resort & Spa

Kids' club & childcare
Unverified
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Deluxe Room; Deluxe Bungalow Room; Royal Room; 2 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Bali Tropic Resort & Spa

Club Med Bali

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4–17. Normal kids and teen program spans Mini Club Med+ ages 4–10, Teens Club Med ages 11–13, and Club Med Chill Pass ages 14–17; Baby Club Med and Petit Club Med are extra. Official factsheet states kids clubs are unavailable July 1, 2026 to May 31, 2027 and the resort is only open to children aged 12 and over during this period. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. Suite-category services include continental breakfast room service; not evidenced for all room categories.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Superior Room - Balcony; Deluxe Room - Terrace; Suite - Terrace. Adult limit unverified.
Categories spanning multiple rooms
Interconnecting Superior Rooms - Balcony: 2 separate rooms or suites; confirmed capacity 6 across all 2. Superior Room - Balcony, Interconnecting with Superior Room: 2 separate rooms or suites; confirmed capacity 5 across all 2. Interconnecting Deluxe Rooms - Terrace: 2 separate rooms or suites; confirmed capacity 6 across all 2. Deluxe Room - Terrace, Interconnecting with Superior Room - Balcony: 2 separate rooms or suites; confirmed capacity 5 across all 2. Suite - Terrace, Interconnecting with Superior Room - Balcony: 2 separate rooms or suites; confirmed capacity 6 across all 2. Deluxe Room - Terrace, Interconnecting with Superior Room - Mobility Accessible: 2 separate rooms or suites; confirmed capacity 5 across all 2.
See supplier details at Club Med Bali

Bali Tropic Resort & Spa

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 3 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 30 min from DPS

Why choose it

  • Warm service and distinctive Balinese-style grounds.
  • Optional all-inclusive plan in a destination where that is less common.
  • Good relaxed-resort fit for guests who want to stay near Tanjung Benoa activities.

Keep in mind

  • Beach conditions vary with tides.
  • All-inclusive plan has limitations.
  • Some room categories feel older.

Club Med Bali

Highlights

  • 4 pools
  • 3 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 30 min from DPS

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive Club Med model
  • Exceptional activity depth
  • Strong kids and teen program when operating
  • Four-pool setup including adult-only Zen Pool
  • Beachfront Nusa Dua location
  • High service and GO-team sentiment

Keep in mind

  • Rooms can feel dated for the price
  • Main restaurant enhancement works create temporary disruption
  • Kids clubs temporarily unavailable July 2026 to May 2027
  • Spa, excursions, and some premium beverages cost extra
  • Large lively resort atmosphere is not ideal for quiet luxury seekers

All Scores

Bali Tropic Resort & SpaMeasureClub Med Bali
–Beach8.3
–Food8.5
–Service9.1
–Rooms7.8
–Pools8.9
–Value8.0
–Family9.1
–Romance7.9
–Nightlife8.3
–Quiet7.1
–Adventure9.0
–Wellness8.4
–Accessibility7.6

Of the 3 measures we call, Bali Tropic Resort & Spa leads on 1 and Club Med Bali leads on 2.

Vibes

Bali Tropic Resort & SpaMeasureClub Med Bali
–RomanceYes
–LivelyYes
–QuietYes
–AdventureYes

Activities

Bali Tropic Resort & SpaMeasureClub Med Bali
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKidsYes
–GolfYes
–NightlifeYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison