Indonesia · All ages · 5-star

Paradisus by Meliá Bali

Compare

8.8 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and pools & spa

See all scores

Paradisus by Meliá Bali at a glance

Location
Nusa Dua
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.5 / 5 on Google5,284 reviews
Pools
3 pools
Airport transfer
DPSAbout 20 minutes
Dining
8 restaurants
Drinks
8 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Junior Suite Garden View: $440
Suite Duplex: $443
Junior Suite Garden View: $437
Suite Duplex: $441
Junior Suite Garden View: $496
Suite Duplex: $510
Junior Suite Garden View: $389
Suite Duplex: $402
Checked Sep 11, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 11, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Paradisus by Meliá Bali

Things to know
before you go

  1. News-monitor 'Bali Spa & Beach Resort' mapped to Paradisus by Meliá Bali — first Paradisus in Asia, reopened Feb 2026 on the former Meliá Bali footprint.

  2. TA review mass includes the pre-conversion Meliá Bali listing (~11,500); treat scores as Medium until the Paradisus-only sample thickens.

  3. AI is the branded product; some premium bottles are discount-not-free.

  4. Hidden tips

    The Reserve duplexes are the quiet upgrade.

  5. Villa stay includes a sunset catamaran.

  6. Strengths from our research

    True luxury AI rare in Bali

  7. Lagoon pool + kids waterpark

  8. Destination Inclusive extras

  9. Other considerations from our research

    Inherited TA listing mixes old Meliá reviews

  10. Nusa Dua beach is not a Maldives lagoon

  11. Top-shelf not fully unlimited

What guests say

Most loved

  • Service900 mentions
  • Pools / lagoon500 mentions

Most complained about

  • Scale / walking180 mentions
  • AI premium-pour limits60 mentions

From Reddit

r/bali threads still thin on the Paradisus conversion; Hello/trade press carry the 2026 reopen story.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    All restaurants plus Destination Inclusive cultural program

  • Room serviceIncluded

    24-hour

  • Wi-FiIncluded
  • In-room minibarIncluded
  • Kids' clubIncluded
  • Tipping & gratuitiesTips included

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra
  • Airport transfersCosts extra

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Selected premium pours included; some top-shelf discounted rather than free

No timeshare pitch

No. Paradisus by Meliá Bali doesn't run vacation-club or timeshare presentations. No timeshare pitch pattern in first-season coverage.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
492

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.8 / 10How we score
Value
8.3 out of 10
Service
8.9 out of 10
Beach
8.2 out of 10
Dining
8.6 out of 10
Rooms
8.7 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.8 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms, pools & spa, luxury and family, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Paradisus by Meliá Bali

10 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Sep 19, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

hello · google · reddit · official · tripadvisor

The six that set the score

Value8.3
Service8.9
Beach8.2
Dining8.6
Rooms8.7
Pools & Spa8.8

And 4 more we track

Luxury8.7
Family8.6
Wellness8.4
Quiet8.0

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms, pools & spa, luxury and family, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.3Medium confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.3
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor400 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Service8.9Medium confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.9
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor1,500 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Beach8.2Medium confidence
Nusa Dua
8.2
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor800 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Dining8.6Medium confidence
Variety
8.6
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Hello800 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Rooms8.7Medium confidence
Suites
8.7
Method: Official plus reviewsofficial · TripAdvisor600 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Pools & Spa8.8Medium confidence
Lagoon
8.9
Method: Official plus reviewsofficial · TripAdvisor700 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Luxury8.7Medium confidence
Rebrand
8.7
Method: Official plus reviewsHello · official400 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Family8.6Medium confidence
Kidsdom
8.6
Method: Official plus reviewsofficial · TripAdvisor300 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Wellness8.4
Spa Presence
8.5
Extra Fee Drag
7.8
Wellness Facilities
8.4
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet8.0
Resort Garden Setting
8.3
Room Location Sensitivity
7.6
Method: Weighted review analysisReddit · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • True luxury AI rare in Bali
  • Lagoon pool + kids waterpark
  • Destination Inclusive extras

Where it costs you

  • Inherited TA listing mixes old Meliá reviews
  • Nusa Dua beach is not a Maldives lagoon
  • Top-shelf not fully unlimited

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.6 / 10

Places to eat
8
Bars and lounges
8

Japanese · Spanish · Middle Eastern · French · International · Seafood

  • Kanna Beach Restaurant

    Seafood · South American

    Included in the plan

    More about Kanna Beach Restaurant
    Service
    A la carte
    Location
    Beach
  • Peseta

    Spanish

    Included in the plan

    More about Peseta
    Service
    A la carte

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Paradisus by Meliá Bali?

The recorded policy requires reservations at some restaurants. Reservation rules for venues without a stated policy are unverified; confirm with the resort.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Paradisus by Meliá Bali: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Junior Suite Garden ViewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Suite DuplexBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (3)
Room categories at Paradisus by Meliá Bali: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
SuiteSleeps 31 bedroomGarden or lagoon
The Reserve Suite
Room details for The Reserve Suite

Adults-leaning Reserve wing with dedicated spaces

Sleeps 31 bedroomPool or ocean
Garden Villa
Room details for Garden Villa

Seven private-pool villas; sunset catamaran for villa guests

Sleeps 41 bedroomNot publishedprivate pool
Family fit4 in one key is possible in exactly one category, the Garden Villa · a party of 5 needs two

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

3pools

With waterpark

Iconic lagoon pool plus Aquazone waterpark for in-house guests.

Pools 8.8

The beach itself

8.2beach score · medium confidence

Nusa Dua ITDC beach; typical reef-protected but sometimes seaweed and afternoon waves.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
Children's water play area with multiple slides, tube slides, and spray features at Paradisus by Meliá Bali, surrounded by lush tropical vegetation under clear sky.
For families

Bringing the kids to Paradisus by Meliá Bali

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen program
Exists, but low-key; don't book around it
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Rooms that fit a family
Garden Villa
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Can a family of 5 stay in one room at Paradisus by Meliá Bali?
Not in a single standard room: the largest stated occupancy at Paradisus by Meliá Bali is 4. Families of five or more need two rooms.
Does Paradisus by Meliá Bali have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Paradisus by Meliá Bali lists a kids' club. Kidsdom and Aquazone; Family Concierge available. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Group travel

Taking a group

What a block booking looks like here: how many of you fit, whether the rooms connect, and how late the place stays awake.

Nightlife
Low-key, quiet by late evening
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Nov to Apr.

Paradisus by Meliá Bali by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high85°F29°C84°F29°C85°F29°C85°F29°C85°F29°C84°F29°C83°F28°C83°F28°C84°F29°C86°F30°C87°F31°C85°F29°C
Rain days27 days27 days26 days22 days17 days18 days16 days17 days19 days19 days24 days25 days
VerdictWetWetWetBestBestBestBestBestBestBestWetWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Paradisus by Meliá Bali

Nearest airport
DPS · Ngurah Rai International Airport
Approximate transfer
20 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Indonesia travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Kawasan Pariwisata ITDC Lot N1, Jl. Nusa Dua, Benoa, Kec. Kuta Sel., Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80363, Indonesia · +62 361 771510

Before you fly

Indonesia

Language
Indonesian (English common in tourist areas)
Currency
Indonesian rupiah (IDR); cash still rules
Power
230V, Type C/F plugs (bring an adapter)
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Denpasar / Ngurah Rai (DPS)
Flight time
~22–26h from the US with one or two stops

Read the Indonesia guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.6
Wellness8.4
Quiet8.0

Three of the 10 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Paradisus by Meliá Bali; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into DPS, 20 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $992.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.