Indonesia · All ages · 5-star

Merusaka Nusa Dua

Compare

8.6 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and pools & spa

See all scores

Merusaka Nusa Dua at a glance

Location
Nusa Dua
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.6 / 5 on Google10,353 reviews
Pools
3 pools
Airport transfer
DPSAbout 26 minutes
Dining
4 restaurants
Drinks
2 bars

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

What it costs

Rooms & prices

Named-room seasonal samples are not available yet. Check current availability with the resort.

7
nights per sample
2
adults sharing

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on, so add it when you book.

Latest tracker sample · USD

$65pp / night
$130 for two, room-only base · checked Oct 11, 2026
Cheapest month we've seen: December, around $107 pp / night.
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Merusaka Nusa Dua

Things to know
before you go

  1. Merusaka Nusa Dua should be classified as optional all-inclusive because the official site sells a specific all-inclusive package while other rates also exist.

  2. It is a strong Bali beach-and-pool resort with unusually clear official all-inclusive package language.

  3. Confirm current beverage brands, spa benefits and eligible restaurant list before marking complete.

  4. Things guests wish they had known

    Book the all-inclusive package or rate plan explicitly; standard stays can be breakfast-only or other board bases.

  5. The resort is strong for pools, beach and rooms, but not a classic kids-club all-inclusive.

  6. Strengths from our research

    Official all-inclusive package verified

  7. Beachfront Nusa Dua location

  8. Three pools plus children's pool

  9. Large room, suite and villa inventory

  10. Good MICE and wedding infrastructure

  11. Other considerations from our research

    All-inclusive is package-dependent

  12. Premium drinks may be limited to house brands

  13. No verified supervised kids club

  14. Large resort layout

What guests say

Most loved

  • Nusa Dua beachfront setting
  • Layered pools and pool-access rooms
  • Large room and villa inventory
  • Friendly staff and well-kept property

Most complained about

  • All-inclusive is a package upgrade, not the default stay plan
  • Food and drink inclusions require package-rule confirmation
  • Large resort layout can involve walking

From Reddit

Reddit was searched; resort-specific discussion is limited, so official package pages, OTA listings and TripAdvisor-style sources carry the consensus.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Merusaka Nusa Dua. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Official all-inclusive package includes breakfast, lunch and dinner across eligible resort restaurants.

  • Wi-FiIncluded
  • In-room minibarIncluded

    Official all-inclusive package includes daily minibar replenishment with selected beverages.

Not included

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Official all-inclusive package includes house-brand beverages; premium imported labels are not verified as included.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Spa treatmentsPartly included

    All-inclusive package evidence includes some wellness benefits in third-party packages; routine spa treatments are otherwise extra.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
455
Pools
3

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.6 / 10How we score
Value
8.0 out of 10
Service
8.4 out of 10
Beach
8.8 out of 10
Dining
8.3 out of 10
Rooms
8.7 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.8 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, family and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Merusaka Nusa Dua

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · booking · expedia · official · travelmyth · tripadvisor · luxury_escapes · official_all_inclusive · official_all_inclusive_guide

The six that set the score

Value8.0
Service8.4
Beach8.8
Dining8.3
Rooms8.7
Pools & Spa8.8

And 2 more we track

Family8.2
Remote work8.1

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, family and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.0Medium confidence
Room Depth
8.7
Beach Quality
8.8
Ai Package Scope
8.4
Premium Beverage Limit
7.0
Method: Weighted value analysisOfficial · Official All Inclusive · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.4High confidence
Staff Sentiment
8.4
Resort Condition
8.5
Large Resort Operations
8.0
Method: Weighted review analysisExpedia · TripAdvisor · Booking · OfficialVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.8High confidence
Beachfront
9.0
Swimmability
8.6
Mengiat Beach
8.8
Nusa Dua Protection
8.4
Method: Beach reality analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.3Medium confidence
Ai Meal Scope
8.5
Restaurant Count
8.2
Beach Club Context
8.0
House Beverage Limits
7.0
Method: Dining and inclusion analysisOfficial · Official All Inclusive · Luxury Escapes · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.7High confidence
Room Count
8.8
Villa Options
8.8
Family Options
8.4
Pool Access Options
8.8
Method: Official room inventory analysisOfficial · Expedia · Booking · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.8High confidence
Pool Count
8.6
Children Pool
8.0
Layered Pools
8.8
Pool Access Rooms
8.8
Method: Pool inventory analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family8.2Medium confidence
Beach
8.8
Family Rooms
8.5
Children Pool
8.0
No Verified Kids Club Penalty
5.8
Method: Family context analysisOfficial · Expedia · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work8.1Medium confidence
Free Wifi
8.2
Business Center
8.0
Resort Noise Penalty
6.8
Meeting Infrastructure
8.5
Method: Workspace wifi analysisOfficial · Expedia · Club WyndhamVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Official all-inclusive package verified
  • Beachfront Nusa Dua location
  • Three pools plus children's pool
  • Large room, suite and villa inventory
  • Good MICE and wedding infrastructure

Where it costs you

  • All-inclusive is package-dependent
  • Premium drinks may be limited to house brands
  • No verified supervised kids club
  • Large resort layout

Room intelligence

Best Room Category
Deluxe Pool AccessBest evidenced standard upgrade for direct pool access.
Best Room Category For Luxury
Two Bedroom VillaTop evidenced villa-style category for privacy and space.
Best Room Category For Families
Deluxe Pool Access Family RoomBest evidenced family category for pool access and family positioning.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.3 / 10

Places to eat
4
Bars and lounges
2

Indonesian · International · Balinese · Beach club · Bistro · Lounge

Official all-inclusive package includes daily breakfast, daily lunch, daily dinner at any of four restaurants, afternoon tea, minibar replenishment and house-brand beverages.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Merusaka Nusa Dua?

Official all-inclusive package includes daily breakfast, daily lunch, daily dinner at any of four restaurants, afternoon tea, minibar replenishment and house-brand beverages.

Rooms & suites

Seasonally sampled rooms are not available yet.

More room options (11)
Room categories at Merusaka Nusa Dua: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Deluxe RoomSleeps 41 bedroomNot published
Deluxe Plus Garden ViewSleeps 41 bedroomGarden view
Deluxe Plus Ocean ViewSleeps 41 bedroomOcean view
Deluxe Family RoomSleeps 51 bedroomNot published
Deluxe Pool Access Family RoomSleeps 51 bedroomNot publishedswim-out
Deluxe Pool AccessSleeps 31 bedroomNot publishedswim-out
One Bedroom Suite Garden ViewSleeps 41 bedroomGarden view
One Bedroom Suite Ocean ViewSleeps 41 bedroomOcean view
Two Bedroom SuiteSleeps 72 bedroomsNot published
One Bedroom VillaCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot publishedprivate pool
Two Bedroom VillaSleeps 42 bedroomsNot publishedprivate pool
Family fit7 in one key is possible in exactly one category, the Two Bedroom Suite · a party of 8 needs two · a true two-bedroom exists

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

3pools

Official page highlights layered pools; Expedia identifies three outdoor pools and a children's pool.

Pools 8.8

The beach itself

8.8beach score · high confidence

Beachfront resort on Mengiat/Nusa Dua beach, generally calmer and more protected than many Bali surf beaches.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Merusaka Nusa Dua

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
No kids' club
Teen program
Not offered
Rooms that fit a family
9 categories, incl. Deluxe Room, Deluxe Plus Garden View
Beach for young swimmers
Gradual, calm entry: toddler-friendly
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Can a family of 5 stay in one room at Merusaka Nusa Dua?
Yes. Merusaka Nusa Dua has room categories that sleep 5 or more in one key: Deluxe Family Room, Deluxe Pool Access Family Room, Two Bedroom Suite. The largest stated occupancy is 7. Occupancy rules count most children (and sometimes infants) toward the limit, so confirm your exact ages with the resort when you book.
Does Merusaka Nusa Dua have a kids' club, and from what age?
No. Merusaka Nusa Dua doesn't run a supervised kids' club. Plan on parent-supervised play.
Group travel

Taking a group

Strong MICE, wedding and family-group fit because of resort scale, beachfront venues and meeting/event infrastructure.

Private dining & events
Bookable
Group rates
Negotiable on a block
Nightlife
Low-key, quiet by late evening
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Nov to Mar.

Merusaka Nusa Dua by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high86°F30°C86°F30°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C86°F30°C86°F30°C86°F30°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C86°F30°C
Rain days15 days14 days12 days7 days5 days4 days3 days2 days2 days5 days8 days13 days
VerdictWetWetWetBestBestBestBestBestBestBestWetWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Merusaka Nusa Dua

Nearest airport
DPS · I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport
Approximate transfer
26 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Indonesia travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Kawasan Wisata Nusa Dua Lot S-3, Jl. Pantai Peminge, Benoa, Kec. Kuta Sel., Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80363, Indonesia · +62 361 2002900

Before you fly

Indonesia

Language
Indonesian (English common in tourist areas)
Currency
Indonesian rupiah (IDR); cash still rules
Power
230V, Type C/F plugs (bring an adapter)
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Denpasar / Ngurah Rai (DPS)
Flight time
~22–26h from the US with one or two stops

Read the Indonesia guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.2
Remote work8.1

Two of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Merusaka Nusa Dua; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into DPS, 26 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $992.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.